UFO (enemy): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Game appearances== | ==Game appearances== | ||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
!colspan=3|UFO's video game appearances | |||
|- | |||
!Game | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Pinball Land]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
|As this game has no copy abilities, UFO does not give the [[UFO]] ability. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Course]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Block Ball]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
|As this is a remake of ''Kirby's Adventure'', UFO's role does not change, although he was given a new design. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
|As this game has no copy abilities, UFO does not give the UFO ability. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |||
|Cameo | |||
|Appears in the [[Goal Game]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
|UFO has the exact same role in ''Kirby's Adventure'', which is ported here. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' | |||
|Cameo | |||
|Appears in the Goal Game. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
|Only appears in the [[Copy Ability Testing Area]] when the game file is [[100% completion|completed 100%]]. Also appears in the Goal Game. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby Battle Royale]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
|Appears in [[Ore Express]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
|Enemy | |||
|As this is a port of ''Kirby's Epic Yarn'', UFO's role does not change. | |||
|} | |||
===''Kirby's Adventure''/''Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land''=== | ===''Kirby's Adventure''/''Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land''=== | ||
[[File:KA Vegetable Valley Stage 1 secret UFO room.png|thumb|150px|The first secret UFO room in ''Kirby's Adventure''.]] | [[File:KA Vegetable Valley Stage 1 secret UFO room.png|thumb|150px|The first secret UFO room in ''Kirby's Adventure''.]] |
Revision as of 07:52, 28 August 2022
| ||||||||||||||||
|
- This article is about the enemy. For the Copy Ability, see UFO.
“ | This creature's moves are unpredictable, and his aim is very precise! | ” | — Patch Plaza description of UFO from Kirby's Epic Yarn |
UFO is a sleek silver flying saucer-shaped enemy known for his erratic flight patterns and relative rarity. This enemy typically lurks in hidden rooms throughout the Kirby series, and often only appears once in the stage, not reappearing like other enemies tend to. UFO's usual attack strategy is to rapidly fly in from a distance and then hold position in the air for a brief moment before flying off again. He may also fire lasers, similar to the Laser Ball. Once ingested, he gives Kirby the UFO Copy Ability, which allows the pink puffball to shoot lasers or a beam at his foes.
In the Goal Games of Kirby's Return to Dream Land, Kirby: Triple Deluxe, and Kirby: Planet Robobot, UFO flies in to give Kirby rewards when he reaches the appropriate levels. UFO can also be seen carrying items such as crystal ore in the Kirby Battle Royale battle mode Ore Express.
Game appearances
UFO's video game appearances | ||
---|---|---|
Game | Role | Notes |
Kirby's Adventure | Enemy | |
Kirby's Pinball Land | Enemy | As this game has no copy abilities, UFO does not give the UFO ability. |
Kirby's Dream Course | Enemy | |
Kirby's Block Ball | Enemy | |
Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble | Enemy | |
Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land | Enemy | As this is a remake of Kirby's Adventure, UFO's role does not change, although he was given a new design. |
Kirby & The Amazing Mirror | Enemy | |
Kirby: Squeak Squad | Enemy | |
Kirby's Epic Yarn | Enemy | As this game has no copy abilities, UFO does not give the UFO ability. |
Kirby's Return to Dream Land | Cameo | Appears in the Goal Game. |
Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition | Enemy | UFO has the exact same role in Kirby's Adventure, which is ported here. |
Kirby: Triple Deluxe | Cameo | Appears in the Goal Game. |
Kirby: Planet Robobot | Enemy | Only appears in the Copy Ability Testing Area when the game file is completed 100%. Also appears in the Goal Game. |
Kirby Battle Royale | Enemy | Appears in Ore Express. |
Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn | Enemy | As this is a port of Kirby's Epic Yarn, UFO's role does not change. |
Kirby's Adventure/Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
UFO's first appearance was in Kirby's Adventure, and his first appearance with his modern design was in the remake, Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land. He is often found in hidden side-chambers, and once he vanishes or is defeated, will not appear again unless the stage is exited and re-entered. Only on rare occasions is UFO found out in the open in regular stages. Unlike most enemies, UFO has a special sound he emits when flying around.
In Kirby's Adventure, UFO somewhat resembles UFO Kirby, which may go in part to explain why he was redesigned in Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land.
Locations
UFO can be found in the following levels and stages:
UFO locations in Kirby's Adventure & Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Vegetable Valley | Ice Cream Island | Butter Building | Grape Garden | Yogurt Yard | Orange Ocean | Rainbow Resort |
Stage 1 | |||||||
Stage 2 | |||||||
Stage 3 | |||||||
Stage 4 | |||||||
Stage 5 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 6 | N/A | N/A |
Kirby's Pinball Land
UFO appears in this game as part of the middle board of Wispy-Woods Land. He appears based on certain slot machine results, and travels between the two holes. If collided with, he is defeated, yielding either 1000, 1500, or 2000 points. He also appears in the ending enemy parade after defeating King Dedede, dropping a Warp Star for Kirby to start again.
Kirby's Dream Course
UFOs are among the enemies that Kirby can collide with on courses in this title. When he bumps into one while not in possession of another ability, he will transform into a flying saucer, allowing him to move freely about in the air, though unable to move up or down while in saucer form.
Locations
In Kirby's Dream Course, UFO can be found in the following courses:
UFO locations in Kirby's Dream Course (Main Game) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1P Mode | ||||||||
Course | Course 1 | Course 2 | Course 3 | Course 4 | Course 5 | Course 6 | Course 7 | Course 8 |
Hole 1 | ||||||||
Hole 2 | ||||||||
Hole 3 | ||||||||
Hole 4 | ||||||||
Hole 5 | ||||||||
Hole 6 | ||||||||
Hole 7 | ||||||||
Hole 8 | ||||||||
2P Mode | ||||||||
Course | Whispy Woods Course | Mr. Shine & Mr. Bright Course | Kracko Course | Gordo Course | ||||
Hole 1 | ||||||||
Hole 2 | ||||||||
Hole 3 | ||||||||
Hole 4 | ||||||||
Hole 5 | ||||||||
Hole 6 | ||||||||
Hole 7 | ||||||||
Hole 8 |
UFO locations in Kirby's Dream Course (Extra Game) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1P Mode | ||||||||
Course | Course 1 | Course 2 | Course 3 | Course 4 | Course 5 | Course 6 | Course 7 | Course 8 |
Hole 1 | ||||||||
Hole 2 | ||||||||
Hole 3 | ||||||||
Hole 4 | ||||||||
Hole 5 | ||||||||
Hole 6 | ||||||||
Hole 7 | ||||||||
Hole 8 | ||||||||
2P Mode | ||||||||
Course | Whispy Woods Course | Mr. Shine & Mr. Bright Course | Kracko Course | Gordo Course | ||||
Hole 1 | ||||||||
Hole 2 | ||||||||
Hole 3 | ||||||||
Hole 4 | ||||||||
Hole 5 | ||||||||
Hole 6 | ||||||||
Hole 7 | ||||||||
Hole 8 |
Kirby's Block Ball
UFO appears as a rare enemy in this game, only appearing in stage 11-3, and is worth 600 points on defeat. He drops the Block Flip item. When defeated, UFO's head detaches from his body.
UFO has a more prominent role in the Air Hockey bonus game, where he serves as Kirby's opponent. When UFO scores, he will laugh, revealing him to have a mouth.
Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble
UFOs make an appearance in Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble, being much larger and bluer than usual. They are often found in open sky, where they move in erratic patterns and make a characteristic whirring sound. They take two hits from an Air Bullet to defeat, and always drop a Balloon when defeated in these open air situations. UFOs can also be found holding position or on patrol paths closer to the ground.
Locations
In Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble, UFO can be found in the following levels and stages:
UFO locations in Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 4 | Level 5 | Level 6 | Level 7 | Level 8 |
Stage 1 | ||||||||
Stage 2 | ||||||||
Stage 3 | ||||||||
Stage 4 |
Kirby & The Amazing Mirror
As in Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land, UFOs are uncommonly found in some of the rooms around the Mirror World, being found in Cabbage Cavern, Mustard Mountain, Olive Ocean, Peppermint Palace, and Candy Constellation. They behave the same as usual.
Kirby: Squeak Squad
UFO retains his character and rarity in this title, though his value is somewhat diminished by the presence of Doc, who can also provide the UFO ability.
UFO can be possessed by Ghost Kirby. When possessed, UFO can be made to fly around, fire a laser blast, and veer in a random direction briefly whenever the 'jump' button is pressed.
UFO can only be found in Gamble Galaxy - Stage 3. Many of them in this stage appear alongside Doc in the final room.
Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn
UFO appears in yarn form in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn, though the lack of Copy Abilities makes him a neutral creature. He appears rarely in Space Land, though he can appear in large numbers during the Rocket and Star Shooter sections. If Kirby uses his Yarn Whip to roll UFO into a ball, throwing the ball will create three homing projectiles that target nearby enemies.
In Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn, UFO can be found in Stage 4 of the Sub-Game Slash & Bead. Meta Knight can destroy UFOs by slashing them with his sword or using his Special while they are on screen.
Locations
UFO can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Kirby's Return to Dream Land
In Kirby's Return to Dream Land, UFO appears in the Goal Game to deliver rewards to the player characters if they reach a certain height. UFO also appears in the the Scope Shot Sub-Game. In Scope Shot, UFO will sometimes fly across the screen, and can be shot down for 1200 extra points.
This is UFO's first 3D appearance in the Kirby games.
Kirby: Triple Deluxe
UFO once again appears in the Goal Game in Kirby: Triple Deluxe. His sprite from Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land is also depicted in a Keychain.
Kirby: Planet Robobot
UFO appears for the first time as an enemy in 3D in the Copy Ability Testing Area once the game file is completed 100%. He provides the UFO ability as usual. Using the Kirby series Kirby amiibo also grants the ability.
UFO also appears once again in the Goal Game, with his role unchanged from before.
Kirby Battle Royale
UFOs appear in the Ore Express battle mode, in the Twisty Tunnels and Logjam Pass stages. They carry ores and need to be struck to drop them.
Gallery
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ユーフォー Yūfō |
UFO |
French | OVNI | UFO |
German | U.F.O. | - |
Italian | UFO | - |
Spanish | Ovni | UFO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Good pages
- Rare enemies
- UFO-yielding creatures
- Enemies in Kirby's Adventure
- Enemies in Kirby's Pinball Land
- Enemies in Kirby's Dream Course
- Enemies in Kirby's Block Ball
- Enemies in Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble
- Enemies in Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
- Enemies in Kirby & The Amazing Mirror
- Enemies in Kirby: Squeak Squad
- Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn
- Enemies in Kirby: Planet Robobot