Burning Leo: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
LeoUnlimited (talk | contribs) m (→Locations: changed Star Allies table to be more comprehensive) |
||
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
!Stage | !Stage | ||
!Appearance? | !Appearance? | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|[[World of Peace - Dream Land | Dream Land]] | |||
!colspan=2|[[Far-Flung Starlight Heroes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Green Gardens]] | |[[Green Gardens]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Planet Earthfall]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Donut Dome]] | |[[Donut Dome]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Falluna Moon]] | ||
|{{ | |{{Y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Honey Hill]] | |[[Honey Hill]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[Planet | |[[Planet Misteen]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fruity Forest]] | |[[Fruity Forest]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Mareen Moon]] | ||
|{{ | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Clash at Castle Dedede]] | |[[Clash at Castle Dedede]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|[[Planet | |[[Planet Caverna]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Extra Eclair]] | |[[Extra Eclair]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Grott Moon]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|[[World of Miracles - Planet Popstar | Planet Popstar]] | |||
|[[Planet Frostak]] | |||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Friendly Field]] | |[[Friendly Field]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Blizzno Moon]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Reef Resort]] | |[[Reef Resort]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Planet Towara]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Echo's Edge]] | |[[Echo's Edge]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Gabbel Moon]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nature's Navel]] | |[[Nature's Navel]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Star Lavadom]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sacred Square]] | |[[Sacred Square]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Sizzlai Moon]] | ||
|{{ | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Inside Islands]] | |[[Inside Islands]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Jambandra Base]] | ||
|{{ | |{{Y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Duplex Dream]] | |[[Duplex Dream]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |[[The Divine Terminus]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|[[Fortress of Shadows - Jambastion | Jambastion]] | |||
|[[Extra Planet α]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gatehouse Road]] | |[[Gatehouse Road]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Extra Planet β]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eastern Wall]] | |[[Eastern Wall]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Extra Planet γ]] | ||
|{{ | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Longview Corridor]] | |[[Longview Corridor]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Extra Planet δ]] | ||
|{{ | |{{Y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Western Outer Wall]] | |[[Western Outer Wall]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Ability Planet]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Inner Sanctum]] | |[[Inner Sanctum]] | ||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|[[ | !colspan=2|[[Heroes in Another Dimension]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heavenly Hall]] | |[[Heavenly Hall]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension I| Dimension I]] | ||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector A]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension II | Dimension II]] | |||
|{{N}} | |{{N}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sector | |[[Sector B]] | ||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension III | Dimension III]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|[[Sector C]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension IV | Dimension IV]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |{{Y}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Special Abilities== | ==Special Abilities== |
Revision as of 14:05, 3 November 2021
| ||||||||||||||||
|
- This article is about the standard enemy with the fiery headdress, and should not be confused with Fire Lion.
Burning Leo, originally named Burnin' Leo, is an enemy in the Kirby series, who debuts in [[Template:KSS KFP]]. He grants Kirby the Fire ability if swallowed.
Characteristics
Burning Leo's physical appearance is similar to that of Kirby's. He has salmon-pink skin, dark eyes (he has blue eyes as of Kirby Star Allies) dark-colored shoes and a dark-colored headband with many flames coming out of it, resembling hair. The headband also has a circular red gem on the middle. His mouth only appears when he exhales fire.
As a Helper in [[Template:KSS KFP]] and Kirby Super Star Ultra, his skin becomes blue and his headband and shoes, green. In Kirby Star Allies, Burning Leo can appear in four different colTemplate:Ors (normal, yellow, blue, green) depending on which player slot he is occupying.
In Kirby Super Star Ultra, a green-colored Burning Leo with purple shoes is a playable character in Helper to Hero along with the other helpers.
Game appearances
Burning Leo's video game appearances | ||
---|---|---|
Game | Role | Notes |
[[Kirby Super Star|Template:KSS KFP]] | Enemy and playable character | Burning Leo can be played as when recruited as a Helper. |
Kirby Super Star Ultra | Enemy and playable character | As this is the remake of Template:KSS KFP, his role doesn't change. |
Kirby Mass Attack | Cameo | Briefly appears as one of the enemies sucked into Marx's black hole attack in the Sub-Game Kirby Brawlball. |
Kirby: Triple Deluxe | Cameo | Appears as a collectible Keychain. |
Kirby Star Allies | Enemy and playable character | Burning Leo can be recruited as a Friend. |
Template:KSS KFP / Kirby Super Star Ultra
Burning Leos are regular enemies in [[Template:KSS KFP]] and Kirby Super Star Ultra. They can be found in stages walking back and forth, and attack in a similar manner to Hot Heads by attempting to shoot fireballs or breathing fire cones at Kirby if he gets close. Burning Leo also serves as the helper for the Fire Ability, gaining access to Fire Kirby's move-set, and also gaining access to the Infinity Jump. Unlike Fire Kirby, Burning Leo as a helper can breathe fire underwater, which is needed for a particular Cannon puzzle in the Old Tower region of The Great Cave Offensive.
Locations
Burning Leo can be found in the following places in Template:KSS KFP and Kirby Super Star Ultra:
Burning Leo locations in Template:KSS KFP & Kirby Super Star Ultra | |||
---|---|---|---|
Stage | Appearance? | Stage | Appearance? |
Green Greens | RoMK Chapter 4 | ||
Float Islands | RoMK Chapter 5 | ||
Bubbly Clouds | RoMK Chapter 6 | ||
Mt. Dedede | RoMK Chapter 7 | ||
Peanut Plains | Floria | ||
Mallow Castle | Aquarius | ||
Cocoa Cave | Skyhigh | ||
Candy Mountain | Hotbeat | ||
Trial Room 1 | Cavius | ||
Trial Room 2 | Mekkai | ||
Sub-Tree | Halfmoon | ||
Crystal | ???? | ||
Old Tower | Purple Plants | ||
Garden | Illusion Islands | ||
RoMK Chapter 1 | Crash Clouds | ||
RoMK Chapter 2 | The Revenge | ||
RoMK Chapter 3 |
Burnin' Leo helping Kirby battle Jukid
Burnin' Leo can breathe fire underwater, which is necessary to get one of the Old Tower treasures.
Kirby Mass Attack
Burning Leo makes a tiny cameo appearance in the Kirby Mass Attack Sub-Game Kirby Brawlball, as one of the enemies that gets sucked into Marx's Black Hole attack. Here, his body colTemplate:Or is much more orange than in other games.
Kirby: Triple Deluxe
In Kirby: Triple Deluxe, Burning Leo is represented in one of the collectable keychains, depicted as his Helper sprite from Template:KSSU.
Kirby Star Allies
“ | “You set fire to my heart!” Burning Leo, proud of his blazing mane, declares from his heart, “I will go on an adventure and share my flames!” But don’t get carried away. He might burn you! |
” | — Guest Star Burning Leo Roaring Fire Pause Screen description in Kirby Star Allies |
Burning Leo returns after a long absence in Kirby Star Allies, appearing for the first time in 3D. He acts the same as in the previous games, and is recruitable as a Friend. Additionally, he can mix his own ability with others to create Friend Abilities.
Just like in Template:KSS KFP, Burning Leo can breathe fire even while underwater.
Locations
Burning Leo can be found in the following places in Kirby Star Allies:
Special Abilities
As an enemy, Burning Leo can exhale blasts of Fire from his mouth or spit fireballs. In every game since Template:KSS KFP, Burning Leo, as a helper, has the same moveset as Fire Kirby.
Moveset
Burning Leo's moveset in Template:KSS KFP / Kirby Super Star Ultra | |||
---|---|---|---|
Skill | Button Execution | Skill | Button Execution |
Fire Breath | B
|
Aim Fire | Fire Breath + File:Wii D-Pad.png
|
Fireball Inferno | Hold B + File:Wii D-Pad Left.png
|
Burn | Dash + B
|
Fireball Spin | B in air
|
Fireball Roll | B prior to landing
|
Burning Leo's moveset in Kirby Star Allies | |||
---|---|---|---|
Skill | Button Execution | Skill | Button Execution |
Fire Breath | B
|
Fireball Spin | ↓ + B in midair
|
Target Fire | Fire Breath + a direction
|
Fireball Roll | ↓ + B prior to landing
|
Fireball Inferno | Press and hold ← during Fire Breath
|
Fireball Jump | Press A during Fireball Roll
|
Burn | Dash + B
|
Fireball Climb | Touch a wall during Fireball Roll or Fireball Spin
|
Searing Burn | A during Burn
|
Trivia
- Burning Leo is one of the few friends in Kirby Star Allies that doesn't wear a Kirby-styled hat. This is because Burning Leo's mane is already essentially the same as Kirby's Fire hat. He does, however, gain the Fire hat's spiraling golden headband and blue gem.
Gallery
Enemy sprite from Template:KSS KFP
Helper sprite from Template:KSS KFP
Icon from Template:KSS KFP
- LeoSSU.png
Enemy sprite from Kirby Super Star Ultra
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | バーニンレオ Bāninreo |
Burning Leo |
Traditional Chinese | 燃燒鬃冠 rán shāo zōng guān |
Burning Mane Crown |
Simplified Chinese | 燃烧鬃冠 rán shāo zōng guān | |
German | Leo Loder | Blazing Leo ("Loder" comes from "lodern" which means blaze) |
Korean | 버닝레오 Beoningleo |
Burning Leo |
Latin American Spanish | Leo Flama | Flame Leo |
European Spanish | Burning Leo | - |
|
|