Level: Difference between revisions
Basic Person (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (lol again) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:KNiDL Vegetable Valley opening screenshot.png|thumb|right|The opening | [[File:KNiDL Vegetable Valley opening screenshot.png|thumb|right|The opening cutscene for [[Vegetable Valley]] identifies it as a '''level'''.]] | ||
Broadly speaking, the term '''level''' in video games refers to a playable area or set of areas which share a distinct theme throughout. Typically, whenever the word level is used, it implies that there are multiple distinct areas which are visited either in sequence, or can be traversed between over the course of gameplay. | Broadly speaking, the term '''level''' in video games refers to a playable area or set of areas which share a distinct theme throughout. Typically, whenever the word level is used, it implies that there are multiple distinct areas which are visited either in sequence, or can be traversed between over the course of gameplay. | ||
Though this is not true universally, in the [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'' series]], a level is typically the largest form of sub-division that a | Though this is not true universally, in the [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'' series]], a level is typically the largest form of sub-division that a main game's contents will take. Levels may also go by different names, such as '''world''', '''area''', '''zone''', or even '''land'''. Usually, levels are also further sub-divided into [[stage]]s, which tend to follow the theme of their host level, though some games (like ''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'') consist only of individual stages. | ||
Levels may also contain [[level hub]]s, which are explorable areas which can be used to access individual stages. Levels themselves are also sometimes reachable from [[World Map]]s, which are usually no more complicated than an interactive map screen. | Levels may also contain [[level hub]]s, which are explorable areas which can be used to access individual stages. Levels themselves are also sometimes reachable from [[World Map]]s, which are usually no more complicated than an interactive map screen. | ||
Line 633: | Line 633: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Dimension Mirror| | | style="text-align:left"|[[Dimension Mirror (level)|Dimension Mirror]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File:KatAM Intro7.png|150px]] | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KatAM Intro7.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AJ}}''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'' | | {{Key|AJ}}''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'' | ||
Line 904: | Line 904: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Cookie Country]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Cookie Country]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Cookie Country select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 913: | Line 913: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Raisin Ruins]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Raisin Ruins]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Raisin Ruins select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 922: | Line 922: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Onion Ocean]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Onion Ocean]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Onion Ocean select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 931: | Line 931: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[White Wafers]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[White Wafers]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD White Wafers select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 940: | Line 940: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Nutty Noon]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Nutty Noon]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Nutty Noon select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 949: | Line 949: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Egg Engines]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Egg Engines]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Egg Engines select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 958: | Line 958: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Dangerous Dinner]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Dangerous Dinner]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Dangerous Dinner select screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 967: | Line 967: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Another Dimension (level)|Another Dimension]] | | style="text-align:left"|[[Another Dimension (level)|Another Dimension]] | ||
| style="background:white;" | [[File: | | style="background:white;" | [[File:KRtDLD Another Dimension title screenshot.png|150px]] | ||
| {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | | {{Key|AO}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' / ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Boss | | Boss | ||
| [[ | | [[Lor & Magolor]], [[Traitor Magolor|Magolor]], [[Magolor Soul]] | ||
| Features a substantial build-up area before the boss fights commence. | | Features a substantial build-up area before the boss fights commence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,388: | Line 1,388: | ||
| [[Phantom Gorimondo]], [[Phantom Tropic Woods]], [[Phantom Clawroline]], [[Phantom King Dedede]], [[Phantom Sillydillo]], [[Phantom Forgo Dedede]], [[Leongar|Forgo Leon]], [[Morpho Knight]] | | [[Phantom Gorimondo]], [[Phantom Tropic Woods]], [[Phantom Clawroline]], [[Phantom King Dedede]], [[Phantom Sillydillo]], [[Phantom Forgo Dedede]], [[Leongar|Forgo Leon]], [[Morpho Knight]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Aerogree Dimension]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Aerogree Dimension area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 1 | |||
| 7 | |||
| Extra | |||
| [[Electricky Dooter]] | |||
|rowspan=5| Part of [[Magolor Epilogue: The Interdimensional Traveler]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Pyred Dimension]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Pyred Dimension area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 2 | |||
| 9 | |||
| Extra | |||
| [[Fiery Puffer]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Poseiblu Dimension]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Poseiblu Dimension area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| Extra | |||
| [[Hydriath]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Locandra Dimension]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Locandra Dimension area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 4 | |||
| 9 | |||
| Extra | |||
| [[Rampaging Doomers]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"|[[Ethereal Altar]] | |||
| style="background:white;" |[[File:KRtDLD Ethereal Altar area screenshot.png|150px]] | |||
| {{Key|AV}}''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Boss | |||
| [[Crowned Doomer]], [[Master Crown]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
{{Navbox-Game Design}} | |||
[[Category:Gameplay mechanics]] | [[Category:Gameplay mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Levels|*]] | [[Category:Levels|*]] |
Latest revision as of 00:57, 25 March 2024
Broadly speaking, the term level in video games refers to a playable area or set of areas which share a distinct theme throughout. Typically, whenever the word level is used, it implies that there are multiple distinct areas which are visited either in sequence, or can be traversed between over the course of gameplay.
Though this is not true universally, in the Kirby series, a level is typically the largest form of sub-division that a main game's contents will take. Levels may also go by different names, such as world, area, zone, or even land. Usually, levels are also further sub-divided into stages, which tend to follow the theme of their host level, though some games (like Kirby's Dream Land) consist only of individual stages.
Levels may also contain level hubs, which are explorable areas which can be used to access individual stages. Levels themselves are also sometimes reachable from World Maps, which are usually no more complicated than an interactive map screen.
List of all levels[edit]
The following is a full list of every level in the Kirby series, at least in terms of what may actually be called a level in the traditional sense. Included are details regarding the source game, the order of the levels in said game, how many stages (including boss and extra stages, but excluding peripheral areas such as Sub-Games and Museums) the levels have, and any other pertinent notes. Levels within Sub-Games will not be included here:
|