N.M.E. Sales Guy: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Filmography) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|Secondary character | |Secondary character | ||
|''"Just give it time, your Highness, and I guarantee [[Octacon|that little shrimp]] will grow on you."'' | |''"Just give it time, your Highness, and I guarantee [[Octacon|that little shrimp]] will grow on you."'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Blockbuster Battle]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E2 Salesguy.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Now that we know your opponent is Kirby, all our monsters have new improved attack powers."'' *gets attacked by monsters* ''"See what I mean?"'' | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:14, 24 January 2020
| ||||||||||||||||
|
“ | Welcome to NightMare Enterprises, King Dedede. How can I assist you? | ” | — N.M.E. Sales Guy's first line in Kirby Comes to Cappy Town |
The N.M.E. Sales Guy (Customer Service in Japanese) is a villain in Kirby: Right Back at Ya!. He is the salesman of NightMare Enterprises. The Salesguy brings in money for the company by selling monsters across the universe. His main customer throughout the course of the series is King Dedede. Dedede often refuses to pay for his monsters, though, even causing the Sales Guy to send a ghost to collect the funds. He is able to serve customers 24 hours 7 days a week. In the episode "Dedede's Raw Deal", Dedede calls him during his lunch break, making it odd as when Dedede meets him in person in the finale, the Sales Guy reveals that there are no kitchens in Nightmare's fortress. The Sales Guy enjoys having an audience, putting on dramatic displays, not caring what the audience thinks of him.
The Sales Guy often cheats his customers out. In rare cases, he helps Dedede create plots to eliminate Kirby, often not any better than Dedede's own plans. In the English version, the Sales Guy's personality is like a stereotypical salesmen, unlike the Japanese version where he acts polite to his customers. He is loyal to his boss, Nightmare. In English, he is voiced by Dan Green and in Japanese, he is voiced by Banjō Ginga, who also voices Nightmare in the Japanese version.
Appearance
The Sales Guy is humanoid in appearance. He has a long chin and pale gray skin. His hair color is purple and green, and he wears large orange sunglasses. His suit is dark blue with a bright orange shirt and pink tie. In the finale episode, he is revealed to have short, Kirby-like feet with no legs; he is first seen fully in the episode "The Kirby Quiz," but the fact that he is wearing a kimono and that he is on a pillow make it seem that he is sitting as opposed to standing.
Filmography
The following is a complete list of all of N.M.E. Sales Guy's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya!, along with other information regarding his role in each episode:
N.M.E. Sales Guy's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya! | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Image | Role | Selected quote | Notes |
Kirby Comes to Cappy Town | Secondary character | "Just give it time, your Highness, and I guarantee that little shrimp will grow on you." | ||
A Blockbuster Battle | Secondary character | "Now that we know your opponent is Kirby, all our monsters have new improved attack powers." *gets attacked by monsters* "See what I mean?" |