Samo: Difference between revisions
m (→Filmography) |
(→top: Artwork) |
||
(71 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | {{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | ||
|image=[[File: | |image=[[File:KRBaY Samo artwork.png|175px]] | ||
|caption= | |caption=Artwork of '''Samo''' from ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'' | ||
|debut=[[A Blockbuster Battle]] (Japanese version)<br>[[Beware: Whispy Woods!]] (4Kids dub | |debut=[[A Blockbuster Battle]] (Japanese version)<br>[[Beware: Whispy Woods!]] (4Kids dub) | ||
|last=[[Fright to the Finish]] | |||
|role=Supporting character | |role=Supporting character | ||
|similar=[[Mabel]] | |similar=[[Mabel]] | ||
|voice=Mike Pollock (English)<br>Nobuo Tobita (Japanese) | |voice=Mike Pollock (English)<br>Nobuo Tobita (Japanese) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Samo''' is a [[Cappy (anime)|Cappy]] and resident of [[Cappy Town]] in the anime series ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]''. He operates the town's bar. He is a relatively minor character in the show, though he does appear in several episodes. | '''Samo''' is a [[Cappy (anime)|Cappy]] and resident of [[Cappy Town]] in the anime series ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]''. He operates the town's bar, which means his more notable scenes are often cut from the 4Kids version. He is a relatively minor character in the show, though he does appear in several episodes. His most notable personality trait is his borderline obsessive crush on [[Mabel]]. | ||
Samo is a well-dressed Cappy with a brown tuxedo and black bowtie. He has a well-groomed head of hair with a prominent | ==Characteristics== | ||
Samo is a tall and well-dressed Cappy with a brown tuxedo and black bowtie. He has a well-groomed head of hair with a prominent cowlick, well-defined sideburns and a thick black mustache. In the 4Kids version, he speaks with a vaguely Irish accent, with his voice being much deeper and more relaxed in the Japanese version. | |||
Samo runs the local bar in [[Cappy Town]], and - while serving drinks to his customers - gathers rumors from them which he funnels to Mabel to help with her fortune-telling business. While he is easy-going around most people, he is often very apprehensive around Mabel, who he has a deep crush on. This insecurity often leads him to engage in irresponsible conduct in order to help her public image. This is particularly notable in the episode [[Mabel Turns the Tables]], where Samo recruits [[Tuff]] and his friends to help make Mabel's predictions come true, which leads to several characters being severely injured. Despite these underhanded tactics, Mabel and Samo are solidified as a couple by the latter parts of the show, and Mabel often teases Samo over his insecurities. In particular, Samo is not very brave compared to Mabel, which is demonstrated in scenes in [[Fossil Fools - Part II]] and [[Waste Management]]. | |||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
The following is a complete list of all of Samo's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'', along with other information regarding his role in each episode: | The following is a complete list of all of Samo's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'', along with other information regarding his role in each episode: | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A Blockbuster Battle]] | |[[A Blockbuster Battle]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E2 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Secondary character | |Secondary character | ||
|''"This store is for adults, you know? I don't like to employ someone so small."'' | |''"This store is for adults, you know? I don't like to employ someone so small."'' | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Beware: Whispy Woods!]] | |[[Beware: Whispy Woods!]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E5 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
Line 39: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kirby's Egg-Cellent Adventure]] | |[[Kirby's Egg-Cellent Adventure]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E7 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Curio's Curious Discovery]] | |[[Curio's Curious Discovery]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E8 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
Line 51: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Fofa Factor]] | |[[The Fofa Factor]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E9 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(unintelligible, mixed with other members of crowd) | |(unintelligible, mixed with other members of crowd) | ||
Line 57: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hail to the Chief]] | |[[Hail to the Chief]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E10 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
Line 63: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cappy New Year]] | |[[Cappy New Year]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E13 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|''"Six!"'' | |''"Six!"'' | ||
Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Pillow Case]] | |[[The Pillow Case]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E14 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|<small>(hypnotized)</small> ''"Must destroy Kirby!"'' | |<small>(hypnotized)</small> ''"Must destroy Kirby!"'' | ||
Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Thing About the Ring]] | |[[The Thing About the Ring]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E17 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Here Comes the Son]] | |[[Here Comes the Son]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E19 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|''"Sorry, pal, we don't stock it. How about a Shirley Temple?"'' | |''"Sorry, pal, we don't stock it. How about a Shirley Temple?"'' | ||
Line 87: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dedede's Snow Job]] | |[[Dedede's Snow Job]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E20 Samo.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Princess in Dis-Dress]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E21 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Empty Nest Mess]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E23 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Binge]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E24 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Escargoon Rules]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E25 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Labor Daze]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E28 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Talk about fast food!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Spice Odyssey]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E29 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"He blasted off like a rocket ship!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Dental Dilemma]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E32 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"It sounds awful!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Junk Jam]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E33 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Let's see!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Watermelon Felon]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E37 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I must admit sometimes Kirby is a bit of a handful!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Novel Approach]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E38 Samo.png|60px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|*indistinguishable from crowd* | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Escar-Gone]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E39 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Escargoon!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monster Management]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E40 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
|Appears only in the Japanese version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prediction Predicament - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E41 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Well, Tiff, Mabel has this special power to see what's in the heart, even if she can't exactly see what's in the future."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prediction Predicament - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E42 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"No matter! I'd still turn to you for advice any day!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheepwrecked]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E43 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"You fellows are in a bad mood..."'' | |||
|Samo has lines only in the Japanese version, so this line is translated from that version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scare Tactics - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E45 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The kids these days don't have a clue about what it means to be frightened!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pink-Collar Blues]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E47 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Wow, those little spitballs are pretty speedy!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cartoon Buffoon]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E49 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Don't Bank on It]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E50 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby Takes the Cake]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E51 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Very generous, Dedede!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snack Attack - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E52 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I can't help meself!{{sic}} I'm a mini-figure-holic!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snack Attack - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E53 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"But Dedede was keeping 'em all for himself!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[One Crazy Knight]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E54 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Hey! Unhand the lady, sir, if you know what's good for ya!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweet and Sour Puss]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E55 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I haven't always agreed with your policies, Sire."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Pet Threat]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E56 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Mabel, look out!"'' | |||
|Appears only in the Japanese version, so his dialogue is translated from that version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Half-Baked Battle]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E57 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Don't use us for target practice!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[eNeMeE Elementary]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E58 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Meal Moocher]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E59 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I better get to the grocery store!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fitness Fiend]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E61 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Looks to me like he's been livin' a bit too large!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mabel Turns the Tables]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E62 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I hold one wish close to me{{sic}} heart...that Mabel will always be happy, and her wishes come true. Don't tell her that, either!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Something to Sneeze At]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E63 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Kirby Quiz]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E64 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"You must know, Kawasaki! You were there, weren't ya?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Chill Factor]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E66 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Yes, we have rights, too!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buccaneer Birdy]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E70 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"That bird makes more trouble than somebody ten times his size!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Whale of a Tale]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E71 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waddle While You Work]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E72 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Very nice... A good bartender knows how to stay silent."'' | |||
|Samo has lines only in the Japanese version, so his dialogue is translated from that version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Raw Deal]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E73 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Would ya like to try this one?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fossil Fools - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E75 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The dinosaurs roamed right where we're standin'!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fossil Fools - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E76 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"They did indeed, but I must admit I find you much prettier!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Monsterpiece]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E77 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Almost as lovely as you!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goin' Bonkers]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E79 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Sounds like he came here to attack Kirby!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Ploy]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E80 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I'll try it, but I'm not expecting any miracles!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Trashy Tale]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E81 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Sure 'tis a horrible house she keeps!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cooking Up Trouble]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E82 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I'll never eat again, period!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teacher's Threat]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E83 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"You think so?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mumbies Madness]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E84 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"That scoundrel!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Sunsational Puzzle]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E85 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"What's up? Is something wrong?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Chow Challenge]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E86 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Does he have a twin brother?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waste Management]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E87 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"What? Did you see one of them crows attackin' us in your crystal ball?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tooned Out]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E89 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I disagree. I think the cartoon we made was quite good!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Born to Be Mild - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E90 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"We've got our own gang together and we're gangin' up on you!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Born to Be Mild - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E91 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"You don't scare me, Fang!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[D'Preciation Day]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E93 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Hot and sour soup!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cowardly Creature]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E94 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Is it bad news, Mabel?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frog Wild]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E95 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"He smashed up my place, too!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Air-Ride-in-Style - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E96 Samo.png]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cappy Town Down]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E98 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"It's a fine mess Kirby's got us in."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Combat Kirby]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E99 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"This is the first time I ever enjoyed Kawasaki's cooking!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fright to the Finish]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E100 Samo.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"It's just been totally pulverized!"'' | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 96: | Line 451: | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
E19 Scene 11.png|[[Knuckle Joe]] sits at Samo's bar. | E19 Scene 11.png|[[Knuckle Joe]] sits at Samo's bar. | ||
E41 Scene 12.png|Samo serves [[Tiff]] a non-alcoholic beverage. | |||
E42 Scene 21.png|Samo and Mabel embrace as the [[Phantom Star Gerath|asteroid]] approaches Dream Land. | |||
Samo's bar inside.png|Samo serving an anonymous Cappy at his bar as they watch [[Channel DDD]] | |||
E52 Scene 7.png|Samo attempting to hide his choco-capsules from Mabel | |||
E62 Scene 6.png|Samo bribes Kirby and the kids to help him make Mabel's predictions come true. | |||
KRBaY E087 Samo remembering sparrow screenshot.png|Samo acting out the attack on him and Mabel by a sparrow to [[Doctor Yabui]] | |||
KRBaY height character sheet 3.png|Animator sheet comparing heights of principal characters (Kirby alongside [[Cappy Town]] villagers and the [[Animal Friend]]s) | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 101: | Line 463: | ||
{{Navbox-Anime}} | {{Navbox-Anime}} | ||
[[Category:Anime Cappies]] | [[Category:Anime Cappies]] |
Latest revision as of 13:36, 26 April 2024
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Samo is a Cappy and resident of Cappy Town in the anime series Kirby: Right Back at Ya!. He operates the town's bar, which means his more notable scenes are often cut from the 4Kids version. He is a relatively minor character in the show, though he does appear in several episodes. His most notable personality trait is his borderline obsessive crush on Mabel.
Characteristics[edit]
Samo is a tall and well-dressed Cappy with a brown tuxedo and black bowtie. He has a well-groomed head of hair with a prominent cowlick, well-defined sideburns and a thick black mustache. In the 4Kids version, he speaks with a vaguely Irish accent, with his voice being much deeper and more relaxed in the Japanese version.
Samo runs the local bar in Cappy Town, and - while serving drinks to his customers - gathers rumors from them which he funnels to Mabel to help with her fortune-telling business. While he is easy-going around most people, he is often very apprehensive around Mabel, who he has a deep crush on. This insecurity often leads him to engage in irresponsible conduct in order to help her public image. This is particularly notable in the episode Mabel Turns the Tables, where Samo recruits Tuff and his friends to help make Mabel's predictions come true, which leads to several characters being severely injured. Despite these underhanded tactics, Mabel and Samo are solidified as a couple by the latter parts of the show, and Mabel often teases Samo over his insecurities. In particular, Samo is not very brave compared to Mabel, which is demonstrated in scenes in Fossil Fools - Part II and Waste Management.
Filmography[edit]
The following is a complete list of all of Samo's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya!, along with other information regarding his role in each episode:
Samo's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya! | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Image | Role | Selected quote | Notes |
A Blockbuster Battle | Secondary character | "This store is for adults, you know? I don't like to employ someone so small." | Appears only in the Japanese version. Hence, his quote is translated from that version. | |
Beware: Whispy Woods! | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | This is Samo's first appearance in the 4Kids dub. | |
Kirby's Egg-Cellent Adventure | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Curio's Curious Discovery | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
The Fofa Factor | Tertiary character | (unintelligible, mixed with other members of crowd) | This marks Samo's first speaking role in the 4Kids dub, though what he says cannot be clearly made out. | |
Hail to the Chief | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Cappy New Year | Tertiary character | "Six!" | Samo says this in tandem with the other Cappies counting down the new year. | |
The Pillow Case | Tertiary character | (hypnotized) "Must destroy Kirby!" | ||
The Thing About the Ring | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Here Comes the Son | Tertiary character | "Sorry, pal, we don't stock it. How about a Shirley Temple?" | This is Samo's first significant line of dialogue in the 4Kids version, and the first since his debut in A Blockbuster Battle in the Japanese version. | |
Dedede's Snow Job | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
A Princess in Dis-Dress | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
The Empty Nest Mess | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Ninja Binge | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Escargoon Rules | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Labor Daze | Secondary character | "Talk about fast food!" | ||
A Spice Odyssey | Tertiary character | "He blasted off like a rocket ship!" | ||
A Dental Dilemma | Tertiary character | "It sounds awful!" | ||
Junk Jam | Tertiary character | "Let's see!" | ||
Watermelon Felon | Tertiary character | "I must admit sometimes Kirby is a bit of a handful!" | ||
A Novel Approach | Tertiary character | *indistinguishable from crowd* | ||
Escar-Gone | Tertiary character | "Escargoon!" | ||
Monster Management | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | Appears only in the Japanese version. | |
Prediction Predicament - Part I | Secondary character | "Well, Tiff, Mabel has this special power to see what's in the heart, even if she can't exactly see what's in the future." | ||
Prediction Predicament - Part II | Tertiary character | "No matter! I'd still turn to you for advice any day!" | ||
Sheepwrecked | Tertiary character | "You fellows are in a bad mood..." | Samo has lines only in the Japanese version, so this line is translated from that version. | |
Scare Tactics - Part I | Tertiary character | "The kids these days don't have a clue about what it means to be frightened!" | ||
Pink-Collar Blues | Tertiary character | "Wow, those little spitballs are pretty speedy!" | ||
Cartoon Buffoon | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Don't Bank on It | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Kirby Takes the Cake | Tertiary character | "Very generous, Dedede!" | ||
Snack Attack - Part I | Tertiary character | "I can't help meself![sic] I'm a mini-figure-holic!" | ||
Snack Attack - Part II | Tertiary character | "But Dedede was keeping 'em all for himself!" | ||
One Crazy Knight | Tertiary character | "Hey! Unhand the lady, sir, if you know what's good for ya!" | ||
Sweet and Sour Puss | Tertiary character | "I haven't always agreed with your policies, Sire." | ||
Dedede's Pet Threat | Tertiary character | "Mabel, look out!" | Appears only in the Japanese version, so his dialogue is translated from that version. | |
A Half-Baked Battle | Tertiary character | "Don't use us for target practice!" | ||
eNeMeE Elementary | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
The Meal Moocher | Tertiary character | "I better get to the grocery store!" | ||
Fitness Fiend | Tertiary character | "Looks to me like he's been livin' a bit too large!" | ||
Mabel Turns the Tables | Secondary character | "I hold one wish close to me[sic] heart...that Mabel will always be happy, and her wishes come true. Don't tell her that, either!" | ||
Something to Sneeze At | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
The Kirby Quiz | Secondary character | "You must know, Kawasaki! You were there, weren't ya?" | ||
The Chill Factor | Tertiary character | "Yes, we have rights, too!" | ||
Buccaneer Birdy | Tertiary character | "That bird makes more trouble than somebody ten times his size!" | ||
A Whale of a Tale | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Waddle While You Work | Tertiary character | "Very nice... A good bartender knows how to stay silent." | Samo has lines only in the Japanese version, so his dialogue is translated from that version. | |
Dedede's Raw Deal | Tertiary character | "Would ya like to try this one?" | ||
Fossil Fools - Part I | Tertiary character | "The dinosaurs roamed right where we're standin'!" | ||
Fossil Fools - Part II | Tertiary character | "They did indeed, but I must admit I find you much prettier!" | ||
Dedede's Monsterpiece | Tertiary character | "Almost as lovely as you!" | ||
Goin' Bonkers | Tertiary character | "Sounds like he came here to attack Kirby!" | ||
Power Ploy | Tertiary character | "I'll try it, but I'm not expecting any miracles!" | ||
A Trashy Tale | Tertiary character | "Sure 'tis a horrible house she keeps!" | ||
Cooking Up Trouble | Secondary character | "I'll never eat again, period!" | ||
Teacher's Threat | Tertiary character | "You think so?" | ||
Mumbies Madness | Tertiary character | "That scoundrel!" | ||
A Sunsational Puzzle | Tertiary character | "What's up? Is something wrong?" | ||
A Chow Challenge | Tertiary character | "Does he have a twin brother?" | ||
Waste Management | Tertiary character | "What? Did you see one of them crows attackin' us in your crystal ball?" | ||
Tooned Out | Secondary character | "I disagree. I think the cartoon we made was quite good!" | ||
Born to Be Mild - Part I | Secondary character | "We've got our own gang together and we're gangin' up on you!" | ||
Born to Be Mild - Part II | Tertiary character | "You don't scare me, Fang!" | ||
D'Preciation Day | Tertiary character | "Hot and sour soup!" | ||
Cowardly Creature | Tertiary character | "Is it bad news, Mabel?" | ||
Frog Wild | Tertiary character | "He smashed up my place, too!" | ||
Air-Ride-in-Style - Part I | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Cappy Town Down | Tertiary character | "It's a fine mess Kirby's got us in." | ||
Combat Kirby | Tertiary character | "This is the first time I ever enjoyed Kawasaki's cooking!" | ||
Fright to the Finish | Tertiary character | "It's just been totally pulverized!" |
Gallery[edit]
Knuckle Joe sits at Samo's bar.
Samo serves Tiff a non-alcoholic beverage.
Samo and Mabel embrace as the asteroid approaches Dream Land.
Samo serving an anonymous Cappy at his bar as they watch Channel DDD
Samo acting out the attack on him and Mabel by a sparrow to Doctor Yabui
Animator sheet comparing heights of principal characters (Kirby alongside Cappy Town villagers and the Animal Friends)