Mabel: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Kirby (anime)" to "Kirby/anime") |
m (Text replacement - "[[Dark and Stormy Knight" to "[[A Dark & Stormy Knight") |
||
(67 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | {{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | ||
|image=[[File:Mabel.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:Mabel.png|200px]] | ||
|caption= Artwork of '''Mabel''' from ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'' | |caption= Artwork of '''Mabel''' from ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'' | ||
|debut=[[Dark | |debut=[[A Dark & Stormy Knight]] | ||
|last=[[Kirby 3D]] | |||
|role=Supporting character | |role=Supporting character | ||
|similar=[[Samo]] | |similar=[[Samo]] | ||
|voice=Amy Birnbaum (English)<br>Yūko Mizutani (Japanese) | |voice=Amy Birnbaum (English)<br>Yūko Mizutani (Japanese) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Madame Mabel''' is a character appearing in ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'', making her debut in the episode [[Dark | '''Madame Mabel''' is a character appearing in ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'', making her debut in the episode [[A Dark & Stormy Knight]] in a minor scene. She is a portly mystic who resides in [[Cappy Town]], though [[Samo]] explains that she is not actually clairvoyant, but merely relies on town gossip to counsel the other [[Cappy (anime)|Cappies]] in the guise of reading their fortune. | ||
== | ==Characteristics== | ||
Mabel | Mabel is a pear-shaped Cappy who wears a purple and orange headdress on her head which contains a large amethyst center. Along with this, she has four large eyelashes and wears hoop earrings, magenta-colored lipstick, and two golden bangles on each of her wrists. This elaborate dress gives her the vague impression of being royalty, which causes her some trouble when [[Sir Gallant]] appraises her as the fictional [[Minor characters|Princess Zaia]] in [[One Crazy Knight]]. | ||
Mabel is defined by her outgoing and often brazen and headstrong personality, which she uses to great effect when reading the fortunes of others. Much like [[Tiff]], she is not afraid to berate people for their bad deeds, and often targets [[King Dedede (anime character)|King Dedede]] in particular who - despite the circumstances - often comes to her to have his fortune read, though he seldom actually heeds her advice and usually ends up paying for it. Samo reveals in [[Prediction Predicament - Part I]] that Mabel is not actually capable of predicting the future, but instead uses town gossip and her knowledge of others to counsel the Cappies, with the fortune-telling aspect merely being a formality to involve them deeper in the process. This was initially a secret between the two of them, but in the events of [[Mabel Turns the Tables]], she reveals the secret publicly after fooling nearly everyone in Dream Land into believing that the country was about to be destroyed by a cataclysm. Mabel later becomes romantically involved with Samo, though she often teases him over his insecurities. | |||
Mabel is | |||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
The following is a complete list of all of Mabel's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'', along with other information regarding her role in each episode: | The following is a complete list of all of Mabel's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'', along with other information regarding her role in each episode: | ||
Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dark | |[[A Dark & Stormy Knight]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E4 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|''"I see a very shocking event."'' <small>(moments before getting shocked)</small> | |''"I see a very shocking event."'' <small>(moments before getting shocked)</small> | ||
Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Escargoon Squad]] | |[[Escargoon Squad]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E12 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Secondary character | |Secondary character | ||
|''"There is a ghost roaming your castle who seeks revenge."'' | |''"There is a ghost roaming your castle who seeks revenge."'' | ||
Line 42: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cappy New Year]] | |[[Cappy New Year]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E13 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|''"I predict a fashion show!"'' | |''"I predict a fashion show!"'' | ||
Line 48: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Thing About the Ring]] | |[[The Thing About the Ring]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E17 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Secondary character | |Secondary character | ||
|''"You can't fool me! This is not a real emerald. This is glass!"'' | |''"You can't fool me! This is not a real emerald. This is glass!"'' | ||
Line 54: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Here Comes the Son]] | |[[Here Comes the Son]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E19 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
Line 60: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dedede's Snow Job]] | |[[Dedede's Snow Job]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E20 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
Line 66: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Empty Nest Mess]] | |[[The Empty Nest Mess]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E23 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|''"I never could have predicted that!"'' | |''"I never could have predicted that!"'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Labor Daze]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E28 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Yo, Mr. Escargoon! Is there a lunch break in our future?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Spice Odyssey]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E29 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Five bucks?!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abusement Park]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E31 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Novel Approach]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E38 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"No! I can't foresee the ending!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prediction Predicament - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E41 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Primary character | |||
|''"Please forgive me, Tiff! Everybody thinks I can see the answers to their problems by gazing into my crystal, but Samo is the real seer!"'' | |||
|This marks Mabel's first leading role in an episode. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prediction Predicament - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E42 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Samo! You're the only one I've told but...I am a fraud! My crystal didn't tell me this! I peeked through Dedede's telescope!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheepwrecked]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E43 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Baa! Baa!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pink-Collar Blues]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E47 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"There's Tiff and Tuff, too!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tourist Trap]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E48 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I see a slap in your future!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cartoon Buffoon]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E49 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Who cares! It's still show-business!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Don't Bank on It]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E50 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Why in the world would I want to see [[King Dedede (anime character)|his]] face all the time?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby Takes the Cake]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E51 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"We worked for days on these preparations!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snack Attack - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E52 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Hah! I predict all the figures you bought turn out to be measly troopers!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snack Attack - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E53 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"You're a figure fraud!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[One Crazy Knight]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E54 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Primary character | |||
|''"Well, Tiff, let's just say that dreams can be wonderful things...right, Kirby?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweet and Sour Puss]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E55 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Pet Threat]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E56 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"What are these?"'' | |||
|Appears only in the Japanese version, so her dialogue is translated from that version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Half-Baked Battle]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E57 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I warn you! That's disrespectful!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[eNeMeE Elementary]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E58 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Alright, you no-talent brats! I want drawings and sculptures, and I want them quick!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fitness Fiend]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E61 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Now his body is as big as his ego!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mabel Turns the Tables]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E62 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Primary character | |||
|''"I simply can't believe how naive you are! Never in my wildest imaginings did I think that every one of you would follow me here!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Something to Sneeze At]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E63 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I don't understand it. The King is happy that he caught a cold?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Kirby Quiz]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E64 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Oh, stop your whining! We'll choose Bugzzy!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Chill Factor]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E66 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The crystal ball does indicate you will be staying here with us for a short time."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The School Scam]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E67 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The only art you three understand is the art of making life miserable!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Delivery Dilemma]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E68 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I predict this delivery service will be a hit!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buccaneer Birdy]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E70 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Too bad we can't get him to migrate!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Whale of a Tale]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E71 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waddle While You Work]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E72 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"With all these fortunes, I'm going to wear out my crystal!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Raw Deal]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E73 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I predict I won't be happy when I check my weight on the scale."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fossil Fools - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E75 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"What a frightening idea!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fossil Fools - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E76 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Have I gone mad, Samo, or did those dinosaurs look just like you and me?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Monsterpiece]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E77 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"There isn't a museum or gallery to be found!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Right Hand Robot]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E78 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Run! We're under attack!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goin' Bonkers]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E79 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Want me to tell you Kirby's future?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Ploy]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E80 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Trashy Tale]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E81 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"This can't be the Mrs. Bookem I know!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cooking Up Trouble]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E82 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I guess he's not such a great catch after all."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teacher's Threat]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E83 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"He's very attractive!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mumbies Madness]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E84 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"It crashed through my window and flew around the room screaming!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Sunsational Puzzle]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E85 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The future is looking bright! Too bright!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Chow Challenge]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E86 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I never predicted I could enjoy something you made!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waste Management]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E87 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Yes, but with all their cawing, now we'll have to deal with the noise pollution problem!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tooned Out]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E89 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Why are you following Tiff?!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Born to Be Mild - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E90 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Cappy Town is in danger! You have to do something!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Born to Be Mild - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E91 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Leave him alone, you bully, or I am coming out there to flatten you!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[D'Preciation Day]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E93 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Kawasaki deserves a little dissing."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cowardly Creature]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E94 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The cards do not lie!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frog Wild]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E95 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Thanks to Kirby, I can't make predictions anymore!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Air-Ride-in-Style - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E96 Mabel.png]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cappy Town Down]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E98 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I don't know, but he could use a shave."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Combat Kirby]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E99 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I'm pumped up!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fright to the Finish]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E100 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"It was hard work, but we rebuilt it together!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby 3D]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E101 Cappies.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*In the episode [[Frog Wild]], the way Mabel reacts when [[Devil Kirby]] (what [[Kirby | *In the episode [[Frog Wild]], the way Mabel reacts when [[Devil Kirby]] (what [[Kirby (anime character)|Kirby]] became after he fell under the [[Demon Frog]]'s control) destroys her crystal ball is a parody of the famous Scream painting. | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
E41 Scene 14.png|Mabel's fortune-telling business relies on gossip shared by [[Samo]]. | |||
E42 Scene 21.png|Mabel and Samo embrace as the [[Phantom Star Gerath|asteroid]] draws near. | |||
E54 Scene 24.png|Mabel appears at the end of [[One Crazy Knight]] to rouse the dying [[Sir Gallant]] using the persona of Princess Zaia. | |||
E62 Scene 25.png|Mabel acting as a prophet in order to teach Dream Land a lesson | |||
E77 Scene 18.png|Mabel setting up her business in the middle of an art exhibit | |||
E99 Scene 5.png|Mabel lifting a heavy weight before the others | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
{{Navbox-Anime}} | {{Navbox-Anime}} | ||
[[Category:Anime Cappies]] | [[Category:Anime Cappies]] |
Latest revision as of 20:30, 8 December 2023
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Madame Mabel is a character appearing in Kirby: Right Back at Ya!, making her debut in the episode A Dark & Stormy Knight in a minor scene. She is a portly mystic who resides in Cappy Town, though Samo explains that she is not actually clairvoyant, but merely relies on town gossip to counsel the other Cappies in the guise of reading their fortune.
Characteristics[edit]
Mabel is a pear-shaped Cappy who wears a purple and orange headdress on her head which contains a large amethyst center. Along with this, she has four large eyelashes and wears hoop earrings, magenta-colored lipstick, and two golden bangles on each of her wrists. This elaborate dress gives her the vague impression of being royalty, which causes her some trouble when Sir Gallant appraises her as the fictional Princess Zaia in One Crazy Knight.
Mabel is defined by her outgoing and often brazen and headstrong personality, which she uses to great effect when reading the fortunes of others. Much like Tiff, she is not afraid to berate people for their bad deeds, and often targets King Dedede in particular who - despite the circumstances - often comes to her to have his fortune read, though he seldom actually heeds her advice and usually ends up paying for it. Samo reveals in Prediction Predicament - Part I that Mabel is not actually capable of predicting the future, but instead uses town gossip and her knowledge of others to counsel the Cappies, with the fortune-telling aspect merely being a formality to involve them deeper in the process. This was initially a secret between the two of them, but in the events of Mabel Turns the Tables, she reveals the secret publicly after fooling nearly everyone in Dream Land into believing that the country was about to be destroyed by a cataclysm. Mabel later becomes romantically involved with Samo, though she often teases him over his insecurities.
Filmography[edit]
The following is a complete list of all of Mabel's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya!, along with other information regarding her role in each episode:
Mabel's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya! | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Image | Role | Selected quote | Notes |
A Dark & Stormy Knight | Tertiary character | "I see a very shocking event." (moments before getting shocked) | ||
Escargoon Squad | Secondary character | "There is a ghost roaming your castle who seeks revenge." | ||
Cappy New Year | Tertiary character | "I predict a fashion show!" | ||
The Thing About the Ring | Secondary character | "You can't fool me! This is not a real emerald. This is glass!" | ||
Here Comes the Son | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Dedede's Snow Job | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
The Empty Nest Mess | Tertiary character | "I never could have predicted that!" | ||
Labor Daze | Secondary character | "Yo, Mr. Escargoon! Is there a lunch break in our future?" | ||
A Spice Odyssey | Tertiary character | "Five bucks?!" | ||
Abusement Park | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
A Novel Approach | Tertiary character | "No! I can't foresee the ending!" | ||
Prediction Predicament - Part I | Primary character | "Please forgive me, Tiff! Everybody thinks I can see the answers to their problems by gazing into my crystal, but Samo is the real seer!" | This marks Mabel's first leading role in an episode. | |
Prediction Predicament - Part II | Secondary character | "Samo! You're the only one I've told but...I am a fraud! My crystal didn't tell me this! I peeked through Dedede's telescope!" | ||
Sheepwrecked | Tertiary character | "Baa! Baa!" | ||
Pink-Collar Blues | Tertiary character | "There's Tiff and Tuff, too!" | ||
Tourist Trap | Tertiary character | "I see a slap in your future!" | ||
Cartoon Buffoon | Secondary character | "Who cares! It's still show-business!" | ||
Don't Bank on It | Tertiary character | "Why in the world would I want to see his face all the time?" | ||
Kirby Takes the Cake | Tertiary character | "We worked for days on these preparations!" | ||
Snack Attack - Part I | Tertiary character | "Hah! I predict all the figures you bought turn out to be measly troopers!" | ||
Snack Attack - Part II | Tertiary character | "You're a figure fraud!" | ||
One Crazy Knight | Primary character | "Well, Tiff, let's just say that dreams can be wonderful things...right, Kirby?" | ||
Sweet and Sour Puss | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Dedede's Pet Threat | Tertiary character | "What are these?" | Appears only in the Japanese version, so her dialogue is translated from that version. | |
A Half-Baked Battle | Tertiary character | "I warn you! That's disrespectful!" | ||
eNeMeE Elementary | Secondary character | "Alright, you no-talent brats! I want drawings and sculptures, and I want them quick!" | ||
Fitness Fiend | Tertiary character | "Now his body is as big as his ego!" | ||
Mabel Turns the Tables | Primary character | "I simply can't believe how naive you are! Never in my wildest imaginings did I think that every one of you would follow me here!" | ||
Something to Sneeze At | Tertiary character | "I don't understand it. The King is happy that he caught a cold?" | ||
The Kirby Quiz | Secondary character | "Oh, stop your whining! We'll choose Bugzzy!" | ||
The Chill Factor | Tertiary character | "The crystal ball does indicate you will be staying here with us for a short time." | ||
The School Scam | Tertiary character | "The only art you three understand is the art of making life miserable!" | ||
Delivery Dilemma | Secondary character | "I predict this delivery service will be a hit!" | ||
Buccaneer Birdy | Tertiary character | "Too bad we can't get him to migrate!" | ||
A Whale of a Tale | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Waddle While You Work | Tertiary character | "With all these fortunes, I'm going to wear out my crystal!" | ||
Dedede's Raw Deal | Tertiary character | "I predict I won't be happy when I check my weight on the scale." | ||
Fossil Fools - Part I | Tertiary character | "What a frightening idea!" | ||
Fossil Fools - Part II | Tertiary character | "Have I gone mad, Samo, or did those dinosaurs look just like you and me?" | ||
Dedede's Monsterpiece | Tertiary character | "There isn't a museum or gallery to be found!" | ||
Right Hand Robot | Tertiary character | "Run! We're under attack!" | ||
Goin' Bonkers | Tertiary character | "Want me to tell you Kirby's future?" | ||
Power Ploy | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
A Trashy Tale | Tertiary character | "This can't be the Mrs. Bookem I know!" | ||
Cooking Up Trouble | Secondary character | "I guess he's not such a great catch after all." | ||
Teacher's Threat | Tertiary character | "He's very attractive!" | ||
Mumbies Madness | Tertiary character | "It crashed through my window and flew around the room screaming!" | ||
A Sunsational Puzzle | Tertiary character | "The future is looking bright! Too bright!" | ||
A Chow Challenge | Secondary character | "I never predicted I could enjoy something you made!" | ||
Waste Management | Tertiary character | "Yes, but with all their cawing, now we'll have to deal with the noise pollution problem!" | ||
Tooned Out | Tertiary character | "Why are you following Tiff?!" | ||
Born to Be Mild - Part I | Tertiary character | "Cappy Town is in danger! You have to do something!" | ||
Born to Be Mild - Part II | Tertiary character | "Leave him alone, you bully, or I am coming out there to flatten you!" | ||
D'Preciation Day | Tertiary character | "Kawasaki deserves a little dissing." | ||
Cowardly Creature | Tertiary character | "The cards do not lie!" | ||
Frog Wild | Tertiary character | "Thanks to Kirby, I can't make predictions anymore!" | ||
Air-Ride-in-Style - Part I | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Cappy Town Down | Tertiary character | "I don't know, but he could use a shave." | ||
Combat Kirby | Tertiary character | "I'm pumped up!" | ||
Fright to the Finish | Tertiary character | "It was hard work, but we rebuilt it together!" | ||
Kirby 3D | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) |
Trivia[edit]
- In the episode Frog Wild, the way Mabel reacts when Devil Kirby (what Kirby became after he fell under the Demon Frog's control) destroys her crystal ball is a parody of the famous Scream painting.
Gallery[edit]
Mabel's fortune-telling business relies on gossip shared by Samo.
Mabel and Samo embrace as the asteroid draws near.
Mabel appears at the end of One Crazy Knight to rouse the dying Sir Gallant using the persona of Princess Zaia.