Evolved Copy Ability: Difference between revisions
Pinkyoshifan (talk | contribs) m (removing empty space) |
m (Undo revision 471107 by Moses Sin (talk) These make the pages have way too many images and the stage select screens are too small in these tables to be helpful. The focus of this page is the evolved copy abilities, not the stages where their blueprints are found) Tag: Undo |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-EvolvedAbility | {{Infobox-EvolvedAbility | ||
|image=[[File:KatFL Chakram Cutter Kirby artwork.png| | |image=[[File:KatFL Chakram Cutter Kirby artwork.png|250px]] | ||
|caption=[[Chakram Cutter]], one of the first | |caption=[[Chakram Cutter]], one of the first '''Evolved Copy Abilities''' in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | ||
|based=[[Copy Ability]] | |based=[[Copy Ability]] | ||
|power=Enhances the Copy Abilities' attacks and gives them a visual overhaul | |power=Enhances the Copy Abilities' attacks and gives them a visual overhaul | ||
|similar=[[Copy Abilities]], [[Ability | |similar=[[Copy Abilities]], [[Ability Scroll]]s | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Evolved Copy Abilities''' | {{Quote|Hey, Kirby! {{color|red|Evolved}} Copy Abilities are {{color|red|extra powerful}}, aren't they? They all have unique qualities too. Try experimenting with {{color|red|different abilities}} when you fight!|[[Elfilin]], regarding '''Evolved Copy Abilities''' in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]''}} | ||
{| class="wikitable | '''Evolved Copy Abilities''' refer to a set of upgraded [[Copy Ability|Copy Abilities]] which [[Kirby]] can acquire and utilize in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]''. In order to obtain these abilities, Kirby needs to find the appropriate [[Blueprint]]s and a certain amount of [[Rare Stone]]s and [[Star Coin]]s to then take to [[Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop]], where [[Weapons-Shop Waddle Dee]] will then upgrade the abilities using his tools. Once an Evolved Copy Ability is obtained, it will appear in place of the typical ability Kirby gets from swallowing enemies or using [[Copy Essence]]s. If Kirby wants to revert to a previous form, he can do so at Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop. Evolved Copy Abilities (along with the base ones) can also be powered-up once story mode is completed by using more Star Coins and Rare Stones (details can be found on the [[Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop]] page). | ||
!colspan= | |||
Each of the base Copy Abilities in ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' can be evolved at least once, with [[Sword]] and [[Hammer]] in particular having three distinct evolved forms. Each evolved ability gains a unique name and appearance, and may also gain new moves along with having its damage and properties altered. None of the evolved abilities are required to complete the game or to solve any specific stage puzzles, but obtaining all of the abilities is a requirement for [[100% completion]], and are also needed to fulfill certain [[Mission (Kirby and the Forgotten Land)|missions]] and unlock certain [[Treasure Road]] stages. | |||
{{clear}} | |||
==List== | |||
The following is a complete list of every Evolved Copy Ability in ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'', along with notes and other details on each: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible sortable" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=7|Evolved Copy Abilities in ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Ability | !class=unsortable|Ability | ||
! | !Cost | ||
!Description | !class=unsortable|Blueprint location | ||
!Notes | !Starting Power | ||
!Rapid-Fire | |||
!class=unsortable|Description | |||
!class=unsortable|Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=7|First-level evolved abilities | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Chain Bomb Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Chain Bomb]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | ||
|A | |[[Fast-Flowing Waterworks]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=3}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=1.5}} | |||
|A variant of [[Bomb]] which allows Kirby to "chain" multiple bombs together for progressively more powerful lingering explosions, up to 6 at a time. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Time Crash]] | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Time Crash Artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Time Crash]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×1200 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
|A | |[[Invasion at the House of Horrors]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=5}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|A variant of [[Crash]] that allows Kirby to freeze time. The size of the explosion and the number of enemies hit increases the duration of the slowdown. Kirby can run into enemies during the freeze to hit them and keep the effect going. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chakram Cutter]] | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Chakram Cutter Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Chakram Cutter]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | ||
|A | |[[Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=1}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=3.5}} | |||
|A variant of [[Cutter]] that allows Kirby to throw a pair of chakrams, blades that tend to curve outward when returning. | |||
|This is one of the Evolved Copy Abilities that Kirby unlocks when he unlocks Waddle Dee's Weapon Shop. | |This is one of the Evolved Copy Abilities that Kirby unlocks when he unlocks Waddle Dee's Weapon Shop. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Pencil Drill Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Pencil Drill]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | ||
|A | |[[Danger under the Big Top]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=3}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=1.5}} | |||
|A variant of [[Drill]], resembling a pencil in a pencil sharpener. When Kirby pops out of the ground, he shoots the pencil out as an additional projectile. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Volcano Fire Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Volcano Fire]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | ||
|A | |[[Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=2.5}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2}} | |||
|A variant of [[Fire]] that allows Kirby to blast enemies with pyroclast from a distance. | |||
|Similar to [[Burning Stone]] from ''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]''. One of the Evolved Copy Abilities that Kirby unlocks when he unlocks Waddle Dee's Weapon Shop. | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KatFL Toy Hammer Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Toy Hammer]]'''}} | |||
|[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | |||
|[[Welcome to Wondaria]] | |||
|{{Ability bars|size=2.5}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2.5}} | |||
|A variant of [[Hammer]] that allows Kirby to hit more quickly with larger strikes. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Frosty Ice Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Frosty Ice]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | ||
|A | |[[The Battle of Blizzard Bridge]] | ||
| | |{{Ability bars|size=2.5}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2}} | |||
|A variant of [[Ice]] which allows Kirby to conjure snowmen with his breath, and leave a trail of them behind while sliding when using Ice Storm. | |||
|Based on [[Wild Frosty]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Clutter Needle Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Clutter Needle]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | ||
|A | |[[Scale the Cement Summit]] | ||
|Similar to [[ | |{{Ability bars|size=2.5}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2}} | |||
|A variant of [[Needle]] with multiple sharp implements, and which throws out small projectiles while Kirby rolls. | |||
|Similar to [[Needle-Needle]] from ''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Noble Ranger Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Noble Ranger]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | ||
|[[The Tropical Terror]] | |||
| | |{{Ability bars|size=1}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=4}} | |||
|A variant of [[Ranger]] with a pair of blunderbusses that can rapid-fire shots at enemies. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Deep Sleep Artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Deep Sleep]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×1200 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
|A | |[[Burning, Churning Power Plant]] | ||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|A variant of [[Sleep]], which lets Kirby sleep in a bed. After waking up, Kirby is fully healed and powered up with one random effect equal to Life Up, Attack Boost or Speed Boost. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Gigant Sword Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Gigant Sword]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | ||
|A | |[[Circuit Speedway]] | ||
|Based on [[Wild | |{{Ability bars|size=3.5}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=1}} | |||
|A variant of [[Sword]] that has extra range and can hit much harder, but is much slower. Kirby also gains a shield to use while [[guard]]ing, which he can move around with. | |||
|Based on [[Wild Edge]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Fleur Tornado Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Fleur Tornado]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×2 | ||
|A | |[[The Wondaria Dream Parade]] | ||
|Based on [[ | |{{Ability bars|size=3}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=1.5}} | |||
|A variant of [[Tornado]]. Its vortex grows over time. It also has a longer travel time than the standard Tornado. | |||
|Based on [[Fleurina]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=7|Second-level evolved abilities | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Homing Bomb Artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Homing Bomb]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×800 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
|A | |[[An Unexpected Beast King]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=3.5}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2.5}} | |||
|A variant of [[Bomb]] which allows Kirby to toss bombs that home in on nearby enemies, and also chain together like Chain Bomb does. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Buzz-Saw Cutter Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Buzz-Saw Cutter]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×800 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
| | |[[Searching the Oasis]] | ||
| | |{{Ability bars|size=3}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=3}} | |||
|A variant of [[Cutter]] that resembles a power saw. The sawblades that shoot from the hat can rebound off of walls at a mirror angle. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Twin Drill Artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Twin Drill]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×800 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
|A | |[[Moonlight Canyon]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=4}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2}} | |||
|A variant of [[Drill]] that gives Kirby two drills, allowing him to dig faster and farther. He can also attack enemies above ground while digging, and shoot out two projectiles upon emerging. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Dragon Fire Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Dragon Fire]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×800 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
|A | |[[Windy, Freezing Seas]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=3.5}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2.5}} | |||
|A variant of [[Fire]] that allows Kirby to soar through the air like a dragon and greatly increases the range of his flame breath. | |||
|Somewhat similar to [[Burn-Burn]] from ''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]''. | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KatFL Wild Hammer Artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Wild Hammer]]'''}} | |||
|[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×800 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | |||
|[[Alivel Mall (Staff Side)]] | |||
|{{Ability bars|size=4.5}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=1}} | |||
|A variant of [[Hammer]] which gives Kirby a stone chisel. It is slower, but much stronger. | |||
|Based on [[Wild Bonkers]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KatFL Blizzard Ice Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Blizzard Ice]]'''}} | |||
|[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×800 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | |||
|[[Collector in the Sleepless Valley]] | |||
|{{Ability bars|size=3}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=3}} | |||
|A variant of [[Ice]] with sharp icicles that allows Kirby to shoot shards of ice from his mouth from a distance. Ice Storm is also upgraded where icy spikes come out when he performs the move, and his ice shield and trails now damage enemies on contact. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Crystal Needle Kirby artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Crystal Needle]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×800 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
|A | |[[The Wastes Where Life Began]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=4}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2}} | |||
|A variant of [[Needle]] with spiky crystals, which can leave spike traps on the ground. Far-traveling projectiles also pop out whenever Kirby retracts his needles. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Space Ranger Artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Space Ranger]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×800 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
|A | |[[Conquer the Inferno Road]] | ||
|{{Ability bars|size=4}} | |||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2}} | |||
|A variant of [[Ranger]] with a laser gun that can fire lasers at high speed. The full charge attack creates a giant energy blast similar to those of [[Plasma]]. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Meta Knight Sword Artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Meta Knight Sword]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×1200 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
|A | |[[Commentator Waddle Dee]] (after clearing the [[Colosseum|Meta Knight Cup]]) | ||
|Based on [[ | |{{Ability bars|size=3}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=4}} | |||
|A variant of [[Sword]], which gives Kirby a sword similar to [[Galaxia]]. This lets Kirby strike rapidly and fire sword beams at full health, and gives him a version of [[Upper Calibur]]. | |||
|Based on [[Meta Knight]]. Can also be obtained if Kirby touches Galaxia when Meta Knight or Parallel Meta Knight drops it, regardless of which version of Sword he has equipped. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Storm Tornado Artwork.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Storm Tornado]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×800 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×3 | ||
|[[Gathering of the Beast Council]] | |||
| | |{{Ability bars|size=4}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=2}} | |||
|A variant of [[Tornado]], which lets Kirby strike enemies with lightning while spinning and toss enemies at others after finishing. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=7|Third-level evolved abilities | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Masked Hammer Render.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Masked Hammer]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×1200 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×5 | ||
|A | |[[Minion Waddle Dee]] | ||
|Based on [[ | |{{Ability bars|size=4.5}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=4.5}} | |||
|A variant of [[Hammer]] which gives Kirby two hammers, which he can use to perform powerful spin attacks and launch homing embers at foes. | |||
|Based on [[Forgo Dedede]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{center|[[File:KatFL Morpho Knight Sword Render.png|125px]]<br>'''[[Morpho Knight Sword]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KatFL | |[[File:KatFL Star Coin icon.png|18px]]×1500 and [[File:KatFL Rare Stone icon.png|18px]]×5 | ||
|A | |[[Forgo Land]] | ||
| | |{{Ability bars|size=5}} | ||
|{{Ability bars|color=#008080|size=5}} | |||
|A variant of [[Sword]], which gives Kirby [[Morpho Knight]]'s sword. This blade has the power to cause fiery tornadoes to erupt when charging, and gives Kirby a teleport [[dodge]]. It can also momentarily change in length and power to match Gigant Sword when charging all the way, and can recover some [[health]] when hitting enemies with various attacks. | |||
|Based on [[Morpho Knight]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*In the [[Kirby (novel series)|''Kirby'' novel series]] [[continuity]], Evolved Copy Abilities were created by reseachers of the [[new world]] civilization after the normal Copy Ability power was "discovered on a certain planet".<ref>[https://gigi9714.wordpress.com/2022/10/23/short-translation-of-the-second-forgotten-land-novel-that-has-some-interesting-stuff/ Translation of a section of the second ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' novel]</ref> | |||
{{ref}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KatFL}} | {{Navbox-KatFL}} | ||
[[Category:Kirby and the Forgotten Land]] | [[Category:Kirby and the Forgotten Land]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Special Abilities]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:15, 23 April 2024
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | Hey, Kirby! Evolved Copy Abilities are extra powerful, aren't they? They all have unique qualities too. Try experimenting with different abilities when you fight! | ” | — Elfilin, regarding Evolved Copy Abilities in Kirby and the Forgotten Land |
Evolved Copy Abilities refer to a set of upgraded Copy Abilities which Kirby can acquire and utilize in Kirby and the Forgotten Land. In order to obtain these abilities, Kirby needs to find the appropriate Blueprints and a certain amount of Rare Stones and Star Coins to then take to Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop, where Weapons-Shop Waddle Dee will then upgrade the abilities using his tools. Once an Evolved Copy Ability is obtained, it will appear in place of the typical ability Kirby gets from swallowing enemies or using Copy Essences. If Kirby wants to revert to a previous form, he can do so at Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop. Evolved Copy Abilities (along with the base ones) can also be powered-up once story mode is completed by using more Star Coins and Rare Stones (details can be found on the Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop page).
Each of the base Copy Abilities in Kirby and the Forgotten Land can be evolved at least once, with Sword and Hammer in particular having three distinct evolved forms. Each evolved ability gains a unique name and appearance, and may also gain new moves along with having its damage and properties altered. None of the evolved abilities are required to complete the game or to solve any specific stage puzzles, but obtaining all of the abilities is a requirement for 100% completion, and are also needed to fulfill certain missions and unlock certain Treasure Road stages.
List[edit]
The following is a complete list of every Evolved Copy Ability in Kirby and the Forgotten Land, along with notes and other details on each:
Evolved Copy Abilities in Kirby and the Forgotten Land | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ability | Cost | Blueprint location | Starting Power | Rapid-Fire | Description | Notes |
First-level evolved abilities | ||||||
×500 and ×2 | Fast-Flowing Waterworks | A variant of Bomb which allows Kirby to "chain" multiple bombs together for progressively more powerful lingering explosions, up to 6 at a time. | ||||
×1200 and ×3 | Invasion at the House of Horrors | N/A | A variant of Crash that allows Kirby to freeze time. The size of the explosion and the number of enemies hit increases the duration of the slowdown. Kirby can run into enemies during the freeze to hit them and keep the effect going. | |||
×500 and ×2 | Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop | A variant of Cutter that allows Kirby to throw a pair of chakrams, blades that tend to curve outward when returning. | This is one of the Evolved Copy Abilities that Kirby unlocks when he unlocks Waddle Dee's Weapon Shop. | |||
×500 and ×2 | Danger under the Big Top | A variant of Drill, resembling a pencil in a pencil sharpener. When Kirby pops out of the ground, he shoots the pencil out as an additional projectile. | ||||
×500 and ×2 | Waddle Dee's Weapons Shop | A variant of Fire that allows Kirby to blast enemies with pyroclast from a distance. | Similar to Burning Stone from Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards. One of the Evolved Copy Abilities that Kirby unlocks when he unlocks Waddle Dee's Weapon Shop. | |||
×500 and ×2 | Welcome to Wondaria | A variant of Hammer that allows Kirby to hit more quickly with larger strikes. | ||||
×500 and ×2 | The Battle of Blizzard Bridge | A variant of Ice which allows Kirby to conjure snowmen with his breath, and leave a trail of them behind while sliding when using Ice Storm. | Based on Wild Frosty. | |||
×500 and ×2 | Scale the Cement Summit | A variant of Needle with multiple sharp implements, and which throws out small projectiles while Kirby rolls. | Similar to Needle-Needle from Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards. | |||
×500 and ×2 | The Tropical Terror | A variant of Ranger with a pair of blunderbusses that can rapid-fire shots at enemies. | ||||
×1200 and ×3 | Burning, Churning Power Plant | N/A | N/A | A variant of Sleep, which lets Kirby sleep in a bed. After waking up, Kirby is fully healed and powered up with one random effect equal to Life Up, Attack Boost or Speed Boost. | ||
×500 and ×2 | Circuit Speedway | A variant of Sword that has extra range and can hit much harder, but is much slower. Kirby also gains a shield to use while guarding, which he can move around with. | Based on Wild Edge. | |||
×500 and ×2 | The Wondaria Dream Parade | A variant of Tornado. Its vortex grows over time. It also has a longer travel time than the standard Tornado. | Based on Fleurina. | |||
Second-level evolved abilities | ||||||
×800 and ×3 | An Unexpected Beast King | A variant of Bomb which allows Kirby to toss bombs that home in on nearby enemies, and also chain together like Chain Bomb does. | ||||
×800 and ×3 | Searching the Oasis | A variant of Cutter that resembles a power saw. The sawblades that shoot from the hat can rebound off of walls at a mirror angle. | ||||
×800 and ×3 | Moonlight Canyon | A variant of Drill that gives Kirby two drills, allowing him to dig faster and farther. He can also attack enemies above ground while digging, and shoot out two projectiles upon emerging. | ||||
×800 and ×3 | Windy, Freezing Seas | A variant of Fire that allows Kirby to soar through the air like a dragon and greatly increases the range of his flame breath. | Somewhat similar to Burn-Burn from Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards. | |||
×800 and ×3 | Alivel Mall (Staff Side) | A variant of Hammer which gives Kirby a stone chisel. It is slower, but much stronger. | Based on Wild Bonkers. | |||
×800 and ×3 | Collector in the Sleepless Valley | A variant of Ice with sharp icicles that allows Kirby to shoot shards of ice from his mouth from a distance. Ice Storm is also upgraded where icy spikes come out when he performs the move, and his ice shield and trails now damage enemies on contact. | ||||
×800 and ×3 | The Wastes Where Life Began | A variant of Needle with spiky crystals, which can leave spike traps on the ground. Far-traveling projectiles also pop out whenever Kirby retracts his needles. | ||||
×800 and ×3 | Conquer the Inferno Road | A variant of Ranger with a laser gun that can fire lasers at high speed. The full charge attack creates a giant energy blast similar to those of Plasma. | ||||
×1200 and ×3 | Commentator Waddle Dee (after clearing the Meta Knight Cup) | A variant of Sword, which gives Kirby a sword similar to Galaxia. This lets Kirby strike rapidly and fire sword beams at full health, and gives him a version of Upper Calibur. | Based on Meta Knight. Can also be obtained if Kirby touches Galaxia when Meta Knight or Parallel Meta Knight drops it, regardless of which version of Sword he has equipped. | |||
×800 and ×3 | Gathering of the Beast Council | A variant of Tornado, which lets Kirby strike enemies with lightning while spinning and toss enemies at others after finishing. | ||||
Third-level evolved abilities | ||||||
×1200 and ×5 | Minion Waddle Dee | A variant of Hammer which gives Kirby two hammers, which he can use to perform powerful spin attacks and launch homing embers at foes. | Based on Forgo Dedede. | |||
×1500 and ×5 | Forgo Land | A variant of Sword, which gives Kirby Morpho Knight's sword. This blade has the power to cause fiery tornadoes to erupt when charging, and gives Kirby a teleport dodge. It can also momentarily change in length and power to match Gigant Sword when charging all the way, and can recover some health when hitting enemies with various attacks. | Based on Morpho Knight. |
Trivia[edit]
- In the Kirby novel series continuity, Evolved Copy Abilities were created by reseachers of the new world civilization after the normal Copy Ability power was "discovered on a certain planet".[1]