Tortorner: Difference between revisions
(Changed figurine to figure) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' (2022) | |game1=''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' (2022) | ||
|copy ability=N/A | |copy ability=N/A | ||
|similar=[[Tortuilding]], [[Turtle | |similar=[[Tortuilding]], [[Sleepy Turtle]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|Tortorner has a whole shell made of concrete, as if it walked off with somebody's sidewalk! It has a thick skull and a mean bite, but its body is pretty delicate. A Mouthful Mode ability might help you crack through its shell and land a brutal blow from above!| | {{quote|Tortorner has a whole shell made of concrete, as if it walked off with somebody's sidewalk! It has a thick skull and a mean bite, but its body is pretty delicate. A Mouthful Mode ability might help you crack through its shell and land a brutal blow from above!|[[Figure]] description from ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]''}} | ||
'''Tortorner''' is a big tortoise-like creature that uses a square of concrete as its shell, which appears as an enemy in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]''. Tortorner sits in place and slowly swivels around in order to try and extend its neck to bite Kirby if he is in range. Tortorner cannot be [[inhale]]d nor harmed by any regular attack. The only thing that can defeat it is by using [[Cone Mouth]] to slam the top of its | '''Tortorner''' is a big tortoise-like creature that uses a square of concrete as its shell, which appears as a member of the [[Beast Pack]] and an enemy in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]''. Tortorner sits in place and slowly swivels around in order to try and extend its neck to bite Kirby if he is in range. Tortorner cannot be [[inhale]]d nor harmed by any regular attack. The only thing that can defeat it is by using [[Cone Mouth]] to slam the top of its shell to break it. When doing this, Tortorner's body is revealed to be stubby with a light print of skin resembling a bathing suit, similar to an outline of skin that hasn't been tanned. Although large, Tortorner is not nearly as big as its relative [[Tortuilding]]. | ||
In [[Downtown Grassland]], defeating Tortorner yields two yellow [[Star Coin]]s, two green Star Coins, two [[Food|donuts]], and a hidden [[Waddle Dee]] cage. | In [[Downtown Grassland]], defeating Tortorner yields two yellow [[Star Coin]]s, two green Star Coins, two [[Food|donuts]], and a hidden [[Waddle Dee]] cage. | ||
Its name is a portmanteau of "tortoise" and "corner". | |||
== Locations == | == Locations == | ||
Tortorner can be found in the following stages: | Tortorner can be found in the following stages: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=8|Tortorner locations in ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Point of Arrival]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Tropical Terror]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[An Unexpected Beast King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Beast Pack's Final Stand]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Downtown Grassland]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Welcome to Wondaria]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wastes Where Life Began]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[In the Presence of the King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Through the Tunnel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Circuit Speedway]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Searching the Oasis]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Lab Discovera]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocky Rollin' Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Invasion at the House of Horrors]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Alivel Mall (Staff Side)]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Plains]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Trip to Alivel Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wondaria Dream Parade]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moonlight Canyon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Bay]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Brawl at the Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Danger under the Big Top]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Collector in the Sleepless Valley]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Park]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abandoned Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Northeast Frost Street]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Enter the Fiery Forbidden Lands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Horns]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Concrete Isles]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Metro on Ice]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Conquer the Inferno Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Wasteland]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scale the Cement Summit]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Windy, Freezing Seas]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Burning, Churning Power Plant]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Zone]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fast-Flowing Waterworks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Battle of Blizzard Bridge]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Gathering of the Beast Council]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Land]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|} | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
Line 23: | Line 123: | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
KatFL defeating Tortorner screenshot.png|Kirby defeating Tortorner using Cone Mouth. | KatFL defeating Tortorner screenshot.png|Kirby defeating Tortorner using Cone Mouth. | ||
KatFL Tortorner figure.png|Tortorner's [[figure]] | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 29: | Line 130: | ||
|ja=トータロス | |ja=トータロス | ||
|jaR=Tōtarosu | |jaR=Tōtarosu | ||
|jaM= | |jaM=Blend of "tortoise" and possibly「ブロック」(''burokku'', block) | ||
|zh=龟塔洛斯 | |||
|zhR=Guī tǎ luòsī | |||
|zhM=Portmanteau of「龟」(''guī'', tortoise) and the part of Japanese name | |||
|ko=토탈로스 | |ko=토탈로스 | ||
|koR=Totalloseu | |koR=Totalloseu | ||
|koM= | |koM=Transliteration of the Japanese name | ||
|fr=Mini-Tortiment | |fr=Mini-Tortiment | ||
|frM= | |frM=Mini Tortuilding | ||
|de=Eckkröte | |de=Eckkröte | ||
|deM=Ecke ( | |deM=Portmanteau of "Ecke" (edge) and "Schildkröte" (turtle) | ||
|it=Tartablocco | |||
|itM=Portmanteau of "tartaruga" (turtle) and "blocco" (block) | |||
|es=Tortuinmueble | |es=Tortuinmueble | ||
|esM= | |esM=Portmanteau of "tortuga" (turtle) and "inmueble" (estate) | ||
|nl=Stoepschildpad | |||
|nlM=Sidewalk Tortoise | |||
}} | }} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:46, 21 August 2023
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | Tortorner has a whole shell made of concrete, as if it walked off with somebody's sidewalk! It has a thick skull and a mean bite, but its body is pretty delicate. A Mouthful Mode ability might help you crack through its shell and land a brutal blow from above! | ” | — Figure description from Kirby and the Forgotten Land |
Tortorner is a big tortoise-like creature that uses a square of concrete as its shell, which appears as a member of the Beast Pack and an enemy in Kirby and the Forgotten Land. Tortorner sits in place and slowly swivels around in order to try and extend its neck to bite Kirby if he is in range. Tortorner cannot be inhaled nor harmed by any regular attack. The only thing that can defeat it is by using Cone Mouth to slam the top of its shell to break it. When doing this, Tortorner's body is revealed to be stubby with a light print of skin resembling a bathing suit, similar to an outline of skin that hasn't been tanned. Although large, Tortorner is not nearly as big as its relative Tortuilding.
In Downtown Grassland, defeating Tortorner yields two yellow Star Coins, two green Star Coins, two donuts, and a hidden Waddle Dee cage.
Its name is a portmanteau of "tortoise" and "corner".
Locations[edit]
Tortorner can be found in the following stages:
Gallery[edit]
Tortorner's figure
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | トータロス Tōtarosu |
Blend of "tortoise" and possibly「ブロック」(burokku, block) |
Chinese | 龟塔洛斯 Guī tǎ luòsī |
Portmanteau of「龟」(guī, tortoise) and the part of Japanese name |
Dutch | Stoepschildpad | Sidewalk Tortoise |
French | Mini-Tortiment | Mini Tortuilding |
German | Eckkröte | Portmanteau of "Ecke" (edge) and "Schildkröte" (turtle) |
Italian | Tartablocco | Portmanteau of "tartaruga" (turtle) and "blocco" (block) |
Korean | 토탈로스 Totalloseu |
Transliteration of the Japanese name |
Spanish | Tortuinmueble | Portmanteau of "tortuga" (turtle) and "inmueble" (estate) |