Mecha Knight: Difference between revisions
m (→Boss Battle: Adding an attack that Mecha Knight can do, but was never listed until now.) |
(→Boss Battle: Adding previously-missing attacks by copy-and-pasting over from the Stock Mecha Knight page, with some minor adjustments.) |
||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Laser Shot''' | | '''Laser Shot''' | ||
|Mecha Knight fires a series of lasers from his eyepiece. The last three leave stars on impact. | |Mecha Knight fires a series of lasers from his eyepiece. The last three leave stars on impact with the ground. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Lightning''' | | '''Lightning''' | ||
|Mecha Knight charges up, then thrusts its sword into the ground, creating a wall of lightning that travels across the stage, leaving stars as it goes. | |Mecha Knight charges up, then thrusts its sword into the ground, creating a wall of lightning that travels across the stage, leaving stars as it goes, before eventually dissipating. | ||
|- | |||
| '''Triple Slash''' | |||
|Mecha Knight performs Triple Slash, leaving a star after finishing the third slash. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Crescent Shot''' | |||
|Mecha Knight charges up and then throws out a Crescent Shot that travels across the stage and leaves a star on impact. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mach Tornado''' | |||
|Mecha Knight spins into a tornado, then flies off into the background. From there, he aims for his opponent and attempts to ram his target, leaving two stars as he passes. After this, he spins back down in a wave pattern from the top of the stage, leaving four more stars when he lands. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Drill Stab''' | |||
|Mecha Knight thrusts his sword a good distance, leaving a star in front of him when the attack concludes. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Spinning Sword''' | |||
|Mecha Knight jumps with a vertical spinning slash. When he lands, his sword sends out a shockwave that travels across the floor. He might jump twice and spin without creating a shockwave upon landing. These spins vary in length. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Overhead Slash''' | |||
|Mecha Knight throws out a quick strike with his sword, with very little forewarning. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mecha Spin Slash''' | |||
|Mecha Knight charges up, then releases a powerful spin attack that can catch his opponent in the motion and leaves four stars when finishing. If Kirby is airborne during the charge up, Mecha Knight spins in the air instead of staying grounded. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 82: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Super Charge''' | | '''Super Charge''' | ||
|Mecha Knight | |Mecha Knight moves to the cent{{er}} of the arena and charges a large electric field around himself, which will hurt Kirby if he gets too close. He leaves stars as he approaches Kirby. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Glide''' | | '''Glide''' | ||
Line 91: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Missiles''' | | '''Missiles''' | ||
|Mecha Knight leaps into the air, then fires four missiles from his launchers. These can be swallowed for the [[Bomb]] ability. | |Mecha Knight leaps into the air, then fires four missiles from his launchers. These can be swallowed for the [[Bomb]] ability.<br>He may do this a second time after repositioning. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Flurry Sword | | '''Triple Slash''' ~ '''Flurry Sword''' | ||
|Mecha Knight | |Mecha Knight slashes three times then spins his sword in a fan-like motion before unleashing a Crescent Shot, all in a row. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Laser Eye''' | | '''Laser Eye''' | ||
|From the | |From the cent{{er}} of the stage, Mecha Knight charges up and fires several large lasers from his eyepiece. Each one leaves a star behind. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Debris Attack''' | | '''Debris Attack''' | ||
|Mecha Knight flies off the stage, and causes debris to fall on Kirby in waves. The larger pieces leave stars on impact. | |Mecha Knight flies off the stage, and causes debris to fall on Kirby in three waves. The larger pieces leave stars on impact. | ||
|- | |||
| '''Laser Shot''' | |||
|Mecha Knight fires a series of lasers from his eyepiece. Three of them leave stars on impact.<br>He may do this a second time after re-positioning. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Laser Sweep''' | |||
|Mecha Knight charges up, then releases a continuous laser from his eyepiece, which he uses to sweep across the stage, leaving two stars on the other side of the stage. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Lightning''' | |||
|Mecha Knight charges up, then thrusts his sword into the ground, creating a wall of lightning that travels across the stage, leaving stars as it goes. It is impossible to dodge the attack unless Kirby gets behind Mecha Knight during the charge-up. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Triple Crescent Shot''' | |||
|Mecha Knight charges up and then throws out three Crescent Shots that travel across the stage and leave stars on impact. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 108: | Line 141: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Upon his defeat, Mecha Knight's jets malfunction, causing him to crash. He gets up, staggers, and falls backward into a chasm, exploding. This leaves Kirby to do his [[Kirby Dance|dance]], and proceed to the | Upon his defeat, Mecha Knight's jets malfunction, causing him to crash. He gets up, staggers, and falls backward into a chasm, exploding. This leaves Kirby to do his [[Kirby Dance|dance]], and proceed to the [[Rhythm Route|next area]]. | ||
''For the moveset of Mecha Knight+, see [[Mecha Knight+]].'' | ''For the moveset of Mecha Knight+, see [[Mecha Knight+]].'' |
Revision as of 17:37, 7 June 2021
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | Let me tell you a story. Not long ago, I met someone who impressed me very much. He was strong and full of confidence... A knight of the highest order. I was so impressed... I gave him a complete remodel! And I hired him as a company security guard. Heehee! I wonder what you'll make of him? Please allow me to present... Model #M-7110. Mecha Knight... ENGAGE! | ” | — Susie in Kirby: Planet Robobot |
Mecha Knight is a Boss fought in Kirby: Planet Robobot, appearing as the boss of Gigabyte Grounds. He is Meta Knight, but has been subdued, mechanized and taken over by the Haltmann Works Company to do their bidding. He wields a laser Galaxia, and possesses several robotic upgrades and implements, including jet wings, missile launchers and a laser eyepiece.
Role
During his introduction, Mecha Knight is brought in by Susie to deal with Kirby at the end of Gigabyte Grounds. She speaks of him as if he were merely a security guard hired and upgraded by the company. She claims he is Model #M-7110. After his activation, she leaves the scene using her helicopter unit, and Mecha Knight is forced to battle with Kirby. Even when the fight has concluded, Kirby does not appear to recognize Mecha Knight for who he really is, since his mask does not break.
Mecha Knight is also fought in The Arena.
Upgrade Models
Mecha Knight+
- Main article: Mecha Knight+
Meta Knight is not freed yet after defeated as Mecha Knight in Gigabyte Grounds. He is recycled by the Haltmann Works Co. and upgraded into Mecha Knight+, fought in President Haltmann's office inside Access Ark. When Mecha Knight+ is also defeated by Kirby, Meta Knight is finally freed from control, and will help Kirby fight Star Dream with his newly repaired battleship Halberd.
Stock Mecha Knight
- Main article: Stock Mecha Knight
In Meta Knightmare Returns, rather than having Meta Knight fight himself in Gigabyte Grounds, he instead fights a mass-produced replica known as Stock Mecha Knight. This synthetic robot is the equivalent of Mecha Knight 2.0, and is equipped with the same giant claw of Mecha Knight+. Thus, this model can use both the movesets of Mecha Knight and Mecha Knight+, and Meta Knight won't have to fight Mecha Knight+ in Access Ark.
It is also fought by Kirby in The True Arena.
Boss Battle
|
The following lists all of Mecha Knight's attacks in Kirby: Planet Robobot.
Attacks - Phase 1 | |
---|---|
Attack | Description |
Down Thrust | Mecha Knight leaps into the air, then thrusts his sword downward, leaving stars when he impacts the ground. |
Guard | Mecha Knight guards, preventing all damage for a brief moment. |
Flurry Sword | Mecha Knight spins his sword in a fan-like motion, then finishes off by firing a beam from it straight forward, leaving two stars when the attack concludes. |
Glide | Mecha Knight re-positions by gliding across the stage. |
Missiles | Mecha Knight leaps into the air, then fires two missiles from his launchers. These can be swallowed for the Bomb ability. |
Sword Spin | Mecha Knight jumps through the air, and performs a spinning sword strike, leaving a star when he lands. |
Drill Stab | Mecha Knight thrusts his sword a good distance, leaving a star in front of him when the attack concludes. |
Laser Shot | Mecha Knight fires a series of lasers from his eyepiece. The last three leave stars on impact with the ground. |
Lightning | Mecha Knight charges up, then thrusts its sword into the ground, creating a wall of lightning that travels across the stage, leaving stars as it goes, before eventually dissipating. |
Triple Slash | Mecha Knight performs Triple Slash, leaving a star after finishing the third slash. |
Crescent Shot | Mecha Knight charges up and then throws out a Crescent Shot that travels across the stage and leaves a star on impact. |
Mach Tornado | Mecha Knight spins into a tornado, then flies off into the background. From there, he aims for his opponent and attempts to ram his target, leaving two stars as he passes. After this, he spins back down in a wave pattern from the top of the stage, leaving four more stars when he lands. |
Drill Stab | Mecha Knight thrusts his sword a good distance, leaving a star in front of him when the attack concludes. |
Spinning Sword | Mecha Knight jumps with a vertical spinning slash. When he lands, his sword sends out a shockwave that travels across the floor. He might jump twice and spin without creating a shockwave upon landing. These spins vary in length. |
Overhead Slash | Mecha Knight throws out a quick strike with his sword, with very little forewarning. |
Mecha Spin Slash | Mecha Knight charges up, then releases a powerful spin attack that can catch his opponent in the motion and leaves four stars when finishing. If Kirby is airborne during the charge up, Mecha Knight spins in the air instead of staying grounded. |
When Mecha Knight is knocked down to half health, he intensifies his attacks, using new weapons and techniques.
Attacks - Phase 2 | |
---|---|
Attack | Description |
Super Charge | Mecha Knight moves to the centTemplate:Er of the arena and charges a large electric field around himself, which will hurt Kirby if he gets too close. He leaves stars as he approaches Kirby. |
Glide | Mecha Knight re-positions by gliding across the stage. |
Guard | Mecha Knight guards, preventing all damage for a brief moment. |
Missiles | Mecha Knight leaps into the air, then fires four missiles from his launchers. These can be swallowed for the Bomb ability. He may do this a second time after repositioning. |
Triple Slash ~ Flurry Sword | Mecha Knight slashes three times then spins his sword in a fan-like motion before unleashing a Crescent Shot, all in a row. |
Laser Eye | From the centTemplate:Er of the stage, Mecha Knight charges up and fires several large lasers from his eyepiece. Each one leaves a star behind. |
Debris Attack | Mecha Knight flies off the stage, and causes debris to fall on Kirby in three waves. The larger pieces leave stars on impact. |
Laser Shot | Mecha Knight fires a series of lasers from his eyepiece. Three of them leave stars on impact. He may do this a second time after re-positioning. |
Laser Sweep | Mecha Knight charges up, then releases a continuous laser from his eyepiece, which he uses to sweep across the stage, leaving two stars on the other side of the stage. |
Lightning | Mecha Knight charges up, then thrusts his sword into the ground, creating a wall of lightning that travels across the stage, leaving stars as it goes. It is impossible to dodge the attack unless Kirby gets behind Mecha Knight during the charge-up. |
Triple Crescent Shot | Mecha Knight charges up and then throws out three Crescent Shots that travel across the stage and leave stars on impact. |
- Mecha Knight Fight 1.jpg
Mecha Knight begins firing missiles at Kirby in Phase 1 of the fight.
- Mecha Knight Fight 2.jpg
Mecha Knight fires his laser eyepiece in Phase 2 of the fight.
Upon his defeat, Mecha Knight's jets malfunction, causing him to crash. He gets up, staggers, and falls backward into a chasm, exploding. This leaves Kirby to do his dance, and proceed to the next area.
For the moveset of Mecha Knight+, see Mecha Knight+.
Trivia
- Mecha Knight's model number, M-7110, is a pun on Meta Knight's pronunciation in Japanese. A similar case occurs with Dedede Clone.
- M = Meta
- 7 (na) + 1 (i) + 10 (to) = Naito (Knight)
- During his second battle, a remix of Meta Knight's battle theme plays. It is reused when Meta Knight is fought in Soul Melter (Level 8) and when Parallel Meta Knight's first phase is fought in Soul Melter EX (Level 9) of The Ultimate Choice in Kirby Star Allies.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | メタナイトボーグ Meta Naito Bōgu |
Meta Knight Borg |
German | Mecha-Knight | Mecha Knight |
Italian | Mecha Knight | - |
Korean | 메타 나이트 보그 Meta Naiteu Bogeu |
Meta Knight Borg |