Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Big Mummbon: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
mNo edit summary |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Big Mummbon Sprite.png]] | |image=[[File:KMA Big Mummbon Sprite.png]] | ||
|caption= | |caption=Sprite of '''Big Mummbon''' from ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' (2011) | ||
|similar=[[Mummbon]], [[Big Beanbon]], [[Big Zombon]] | |||
|similar=[[Mummbon]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|The foes wrapped up in bandages are called Mummbons. And the big ones? They're known as Big Mummbons. Big or small, though, they seem like a real menace.|[[Daroach]], in ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''}} | |||
'''Big Mummbon''' is a larger variant of [[Mummbon]] that appears in ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''. It sports the same general look and abilities as its smaller cousins, though it can spit out two poisonous globs at once, and can crush [[Kirby]]s with its girth. Big Mummbon is worth 500 points when defeated, but like the regular Mummbon, Big Mummbon will reconstitute itself after a while and attack again. It can only be permanently defeated using stage [[hazard]]s, by being [[crusher|crushed]], or by being hit by Kirbys under the effect of [[Jumbo Candy]]. | |||
== Locations == | |||
Mummbon can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby Mass Attack'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=8|Mummbon locations in ''Kirby Mass Attack'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
![[Green Grounds]] | |||
![[Sandy Canyon]] | |||
![[Dedede Resort]] | |||
![[Volcano Valley]] | |||
![[Necro Nebula]] | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 1 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 2 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 3 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 4 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 5 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 6 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 7 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 8 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 9 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 10 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 11 | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Boss Stage | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|} | |||
== Names in other languages == | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=デラミポン | |||
|jaR=Deramipon | |||
|jaM=Delumipon<br><small>Derived from デラックス (''derakkusu'', deluxe), ミイラ (''mīra'', mummy) and プッポン ([[Beanbon|Puppon]]).</small> | |||
|de=Riesen-Mumibon | |||
|deM=Giant-Mummbon | |||
|es=Gran Brotimomia | |||
|esM=Big Mummbon | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KMA}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby Mass Attack]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby Mass Attack]] |
Latest revision as of 09:05, 13 December 2023
| ||||||||||
|
“ | The foes wrapped up in bandages are called Mummbons. And the big ones? They're known as Big Mummbons. Big or small, though, they seem like a real menace. | ” | — Daroach, in Kirby Mass Attack |
Big Mummbon is a larger variant of Mummbon that appears in Kirby Mass Attack. It sports the same general look and abilities as its smaller cousins, though it can spit out two poisonous globs at once, and can crush Kirbys with its girth. Big Mummbon is worth 500 points when defeated, but like the regular Mummbon, Big Mummbon will reconstitute itself after a while and attack again. It can only be permanently defeated using stage hazards, by being crushed, or by being hit by Kirbys under the effect of Jumbo Candy.
Locations[edit]
Mummbon can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby Mass Attack:
Mummbon locations in Kirby Mass Attack | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Green Grounds | Sandy Canyon | Dedede Resort | Volcano Valley | Necro Nebula | ||
Stage 1 | |||||||
Stage 2 | |||||||
Stage 3 | |||||||
Stage 4 | |||||||
Stage 5 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 6 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 7 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 8 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 9 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 10 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 11 | N/A | N/A | |||||
Boss Stage |
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | デラミポン Deramipon |
Delumipon Derived from デラックス (derakkusu, deluxe), ミイラ (mīra, mummy) and プッポン (Puppon). |
German | Riesen-Mumibon | Giant-Mummbon |
Spanish | Gran Brotimomia | Big Mummbon |