Big Blucko: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→Names in other languages: German name from Daroach's hints) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Big Blucko.png]] | |image=[[File:Big Blucko.png]] | ||
|caption= | |caption=Sprite of '''Big Blucko''' from ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' (2011) | ||
|similar=[[Blucko]], [[Big Iceton]] | |||
|similar=[[Blucko]], [[Big | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Big Blucko''' | {{Quote|Every night, a terrible thumping can be heard coming from [[Volcano Valley - Stage 7|the shadowy mansion]]. When the lightning catches it, an immense square figure can be seen. The lightning also reveals its weak spots.|[[Daroach]] describing a '''Big Blucko''' in ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''}} | ||
'''Big Blucko'''<ref>''"Have you seen the Big Bluckos that live in the lava fields? It's hard to miss them. They're gargantuan blocks that will flatten any who get too close. They say there's a medal inside one of their bodies. Believe it or not, they have weak spots. It's just hard to get near a Big Blucko without getting squashed."'' --[[Daroach]], in ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''</ref> is a large and uncommon [[block]] [[enemy]] that appears exclusively in ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''. It is a larger variant of the standard [[Blucko]]. but its appearance is very different, sporting a heavy metal frame and a noticeable cavity in the middle which can contain various items, including [[Fruit]] or a [[Medal]]. | |||
Big Blucko attacks by rolling along its sides in a given direction, and will crush any [[Kirby]]s caught underneath, defeating them instantaneously. In order to gain access to the item inside, the [[Kirby]]s must fling themselves repeatedly at one of the two weaker stony sides of the Big Blucko in order to defeat the creature, conferring 1,000 points onto the player in the process. | |||
== Locations == | |||
Big Blucko can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby Mass Attack'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=8|Big Blucko locations in ''Kirby Mass Attack'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
![[Green Grounds]] | |||
![[Sandy Canyon]] | |||
![[Dedede Resort]] | |||
![[Volcano Valley]] | |||
![[Necro Nebula]] | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 1 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 2 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 3 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 4 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 5 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 6 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 7 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 8 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 9 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 10 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 11 | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Boss Stage | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=デラブロストン | |||
|jaR=Deraburosuton | |||
|jaM=Delubloston <br><small>(portmanteau of "Deluxe" and "[[Blucko|Bloston]]")</small> | |||
|es=Gran Blocón | |||
|esM=Big Block | |||
|de=Riesen-Rumswürfel | |||
|deM="Riese" (giant) + "Rums" (thud) + "Würfel" (cube) | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{ref}} | |||
{{Navbox-KMA}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby Mass Attack]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby Mass Attack]] |
Latest revision as of 23:15, 17 August 2023
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Every night, a terrible thumping can be heard coming from the shadowy mansion. When the lightning catches it, an immense square figure can be seen. The lightning also reveals its weak spots. | ” | — Daroach describing a Big Blucko in Kirby Mass Attack |
Big Blucko[1] is a large and uncommon block enemy that appears exclusively in Kirby Mass Attack. It is a larger variant of the standard Blucko. but its appearance is very different, sporting a heavy metal frame and a noticeable cavity in the middle which can contain various items, including Fruit or a Medal.
Big Blucko attacks by rolling along its sides in a given direction, and will crush any Kirbys caught underneath, defeating them instantaneously. In order to gain access to the item inside, the Kirbys must fling themselves repeatedly at one of the two weaker stony sides of the Big Blucko in order to defeat the creature, conferring 1,000 points onto the player in the process.
Locations[edit]
Big Blucko can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby Mass Attack:
Big Blucko locations in Kirby Mass Attack | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Green Grounds | Sandy Canyon | Dedede Resort | Volcano Valley | Necro Nebula | ||
Stage 1 | |||||||
Stage 2 | |||||||
Stage 3 | |||||||
Stage 4 | |||||||
Stage 5 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 6 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 7 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 8 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 9 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 10 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 11 | N/A | N/A | |||||
Boss Stage |
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | デラブロストン Deraburosuton |
Delubloston (portmanteau of "Deluxe" and "Bloston") |
German | Riesen-Rumswürfel | "Riese" (giant) + "Rums" (thud) + "Würfel" (cube) |
Spanish | Gran Blocón | Big Block |
References
- ↑ "Have you seen the Big Bluckos that live in the lava fields? It's hard to miss them. They're gargantuan blocks that will flatten any who get too close. They say there's a medal inside one of their bodies. Believe it or not, they have weak spots. It's just hard to get near a Big Blucko without getting squashed." --Daroach, in Kirby Mass Attack