Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Geg: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File: | |image=[[File:Geg.png]] | ||
|caption=In-game sprite from ''Kirby Mass Attack''. | |caption=In-game sprite of '''Geg''' from ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' (2011) | ||
|similar=[[Mech Geg]], [[Paka Geg]], [[Spiky Geg]] | |||
|similar=[[Mech Geg]], [[ | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Geg''' is | {{quote|In the desert, you're going to get trapped in a chamber with some egg-like creatures. They're called Gegs. And one Geg has a pull ring inside its body.|[[Daroach]], in ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''}} | ||
'''Geg''' is a winged egg-shaped [[enemy]] from ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]''. It is distinguished from the other types of Geg by its rough sandy appearance. It has no direct means of attacking the [[Kirby]]s, but it can create a dust storm that obscures the player's view, which can prove dangerous in indirect ways. Geg can be defeated by slamming into it repeatedly to crack it open, conferring 300 points onto the player, and potentially uncovering other items from inside its body. | |||
Geg's name is an anagram of the word "egg", based on its general shape. | |||
== Locations == | |||
Geg can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby Mass Attack'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=8|Geg locations in ''Kirby Mass Attack'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
![[Green Grounds]] | |||
![[Sandy Canyon]] | |||
![[Dedede Resort]] | |||
![[Volcano Valley]] | |||
![[Necro Nebula]] | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 1 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 2 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 3 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 4 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 5 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 6 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 7 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 8 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 9 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 10 | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stage 11 | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Boss Stage | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|} | |||
== Names in other languages == | |||
{{names | |||
|ja=オエッグ | |||
|jaR=Oeggu | |||
|jaM=Possibly a portmanteau of「オエッ」(''oe'', onomatopoeia for vomiting) and "egg" | |||
|es=Cascareno | |||
|esM=From "cascarón" (eggshell) and "arena" (sand) | |||
|it=Uovolante | |||
|itM=Portmanteau of "uovo" (egg) and "volante" (flying) | |||
|de=Klacker | |||
|deM=Clacker | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KMA}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby Mass Attack]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby Mass Attack]] | ||
[[Category:Harmless enemies]] |
Latest revision as of 14:25, 22 August 2023
| ||||||||||
|
“ | In the desert, you're going to get trapped in a chamber with some egg-like creatures. They're called Gegs. And one Geg has a pull ring inside its body. | ” | — Daroach, in Kirby Mass Attack |
Geg is a winged egg-shaped enemy from Kirby Mass Attack. It is distinguished from the other types of Geg by its rough sandy appearance. It has no direct means of attacking the Kirbys, but it can create a dust storm that obscures the player's view, which can prove dangerous in indirect ways. Geg can be defeated by slamming into it repeatedly to crack it open, conferring 300 points onto the player, and potentially uncovering other items from inside its body.
Geg's name is an anagram of the word "egg", based on its general shape.
Locations[edit]
Geg can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby Mass Attack:
Geg locations in Kirby Mass Attack | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Green Grounds | Sandy Canyon | Dedede Resort | Volcano Valley | Necro Nebula | ||
Stage 1 | |||||||
Stage 2 | |||||||
Stage 3 | |||||||
Stage 4 | |||||||
Stage 5 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 6 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 7 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 8 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 9 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 10 | N/A | ||||||
Stage 11 | N/A | N/A | |||||
Boss Stage |
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | オエッグ Oeggu |
Possibly a portmanteau of「オエッ」(oe, onomatopoeia for vomiting) and "egg" |
German | Klacker | Clacker |
Italian | Uovolante | Portmanteau of "uovo" (egg) and "volante" (flying) |
Spanish | Cascareno | From "cascarón" (eggshell) and "arena" (sand) |