Dandan: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
AnnieCat07 (talk | contribs) |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image= | |image=[[File:KEY Dandan artwork.png|150px]] | ||
|caption='''Dandan''' from | |caption=Artwork of '''Dandan''' from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]''. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame= | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|This master shoots out balls of energy. Get up close to take him out!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This master shoots out balls of energy. Get up close to take him out!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Dandan''' is a fighter-type enemy which appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'', and can be first seen in [[Big-Bean Vine]]. He sits in place and will attempt to fire a blue energy blast at Kirby when he approaches. Getting hit by this energy blast will harm Kirby, but it can also be captured using the [[Yarn Whip]] and tossed back at Dandan. Dandan himself can also be rolled up directly. | '''Dandan''' is a fighter-type [[enemy]] which appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'', and can be first seen in [[Big-Bean Vine]]. He sits in place and will attempt to fire a blue energy blast at Kirby when he approaches. Getting hit by this energy blast will harm Kirby, but it can also be captured using the [[Yarn Whip]] and tossed back at Dandan. Dandan himself can also be rolled up directly. He also can be seen [[Truck Monster|driving trucks]]. | ||
In ''Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn'', Dandan can be found in [[Slash & Bead - Stage 3|Stage 3]] of the [[Sub-Game]] [[Slash & Bead]]. Here, he retains his normal function of firing energy blasts which [[Meta Knight]] must dodge. Meta Knight can defeat Dandan by slashing him with a sword or by using the [[Slash & Bead#Controls|Special]] while he is onscreen. | |||
== Locations == | |||
Dandan can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Dandan locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*The energy blasts that Dandan fires are similar to the Force Blasts that [[Fighter]] Kirby can utilize in other titles, which in turn are likely based on a Hadoken from the ''Street Fighter'' video game series. | |||
**Dandan’s name may also be a ''Street Fighter'' reference, as Dan is a character in the series. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
KEY Dandan screenshot.jpg|In-game appearance of Dandan | |||
</gallery> | |||
== Names in other languages == | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=ダンダン | |||
|jaR=Dandan | |||
|jaM=Dandan | |||
|frE=Dandan | |||
|frEM=- | |||
|de=Dandan | |||
|deM=- | |||
|it=Dandan | |||
|itM=- | |||
|es=Dandan | |||
|esM=- | |||
}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
Latest revision as of 14:20, 2 September 2023
| ||||||||||
|
“ | This master shoots out balls of energy. Get up close to take him out! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Dandan is a fighter-type enemy which appears in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn, and can be first seen in Big-Bean Vine. He sits in place and will attempt to fire a blue energy blast at Kirby when he approaches. Getting hit by this energy blast will harm Kirby, but it can also be captured using the Yarn Whip and tossed back at Dandan. Dandan himself can also be rolled up directly. He also can be seen driving trucks.
In Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn, Dandan can be found in Stage 3 of the Sub-Game Slash & Bead. Here, he retains his normal function of firing energy blasts which Meta Knight must dodge. Meta Knight can defeat Dandan by slashing him with a sword or by using the Special while he is onscreen.
Locations[edit]
Dandan can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Trivia[edit]
- The energy blasts that Dandan fires are similar to the Force Blasts that Fighter Kirby can utilize in other titles, which in turn are likely based on a Hadoken from the Street Fighter video game series.
- Dandan’s name may also be a Street Fighter reference, as Dan is a character in the series.
Gallery[edit]
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ダンダン Dandan |
Dandan |
European French | Dandan | - |
German | Dandan | - |
Italian | Dandan | - |
Spanish | Dandan | - |