Sneak Sack: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Sneak Sack.jpg]] | |image=[[File:KEY Sneak Sack screenshot.jpg]] | ||
|caption='''Sneak Sack''' from [[Pyramid Sands]]. | |caption='''Sneak Sack''' from [[Pyramid Sands]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|This thief steals beads and disappears if you touch him!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This thief steals beads and disappears if you touch him!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Sneak Sack''' is a bag-shaped enemy which appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. | '''Sneak Sack''' is a bag-shaped [[enemy]] which appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. He has a single button eye and pants continuously as he constantly runs around. While active, he will attempt to run away from Kirby and Prince Fluff, and will disappear after a short while if not defeated. If defeated, he will drop plenty of [[bead]]s. Sneak Sack can be found on occasion by unraveling a [[Swadclod]]. | ||
Sneak Sack can be found | Along with his appearance in the main game, Sneak Sack can also be found in the [[Sub-Game]]s [[Dedede Gogogo]] and [[Slash & Bead]] in ''Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn''. In Dedede Gogogo, he will typically run away from [[King Dedede]] when approached, but can be chased down to obtain beads. In [[Dedede Gogogo - Stage 4|Stage 4]] of Dedede Gogogo, multiple Sneak Sacks will run toward King Dedede and some even jump onto him from the edges of platforms. There is only one Sneak Sack in Slash & Bead, and it is encountered in [[Slash & Bead - Stage 2|Stage 2]]. It remains in place until Meta Knight draws near, at which point it will attempt to run away. Before it runs offscreen, Meta Knight can defeat it by slashing it with his sword or by using his [[Slash & Bead#Controls|Special]]. | ||
== Locations == | |||
Sneak Sack can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Sneak Sack locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=ドロンブクロ | |||
|jaR=Doronbukuro | |||
|jaM=Portmanteau of「泥坊」(''dorobō'', thief) and「袋」(''fukuro'', sack) voiced | |||
|frE=Sac voleur | |||
|de=Stibitzertasche | |||
|deM=From "stibitzen" (pilfer) and "Tasche" (bag) | |||
|frEM=Thief bag | |||
|it=Cleptosacco | |||
|itM=A mixture between "clepto-" (the prefix "klepto-") and "sacco" (sack) | |||
|esA=Saclepto | |||
|esAM=A mixture between "saco" (sack) and "clepto-" (the prefix "klepto-") | |||
|esE=Saco escurridizo | |||
|esEM=Sneaky sack | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | ||
[[Category:Harmless | [[Category:Harmless enemies]] |
Latest revision as of 13:08, 18 November 2023
| ||||||||||
|
“ | This thief steals beads and disappears if you touch him! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Sneak Sack is a bag-shaped enemy which appears in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. He has a single button eye and pants continuously as he constantly runs around. While active, he will attempt to run away from Kirby and Prince Fluff, and will disappear after a short while if not defeated. If defeated, he will drop plenty of beads. Sneak Sack can be found on occasion by unraveling a Swadclod.
Along with his appearance in the main game, Sneak Sack can also be found in the Sub-Games Dedede Gogogo and Slash & Bead in Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. In Dedede Gogogo, he will typically run away from King Dedede when approached, but can be chased down to obtain beads. In Stage 4 of Dedede Gogogo, multiple Sneak Sacks will run toward King Dedede and some even jump onto him from the edges of platforms. There is only one Sneak Sack in Slash & Bead, and it is encountered in Stage 2. It remains in place until Meta Knight draws near, at which point it will attempt to run away. Before it runs offscreen, Meta Knight can defeat it by slashing it with his sword or by using his Special.
Locations[edit]
Sneak Sack can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ドロンブクロ Doronbukuro |
Portmanteau of「泥坊」(dorobō, thief) and「袋」(fukuro, sack) voiced |
European French | Sac voleur | Thief bag |
German | Stibitzertasche | From "stibitzen" (pilfer) and "Tasche" (bag) |
Italian | Cleptosacco | A mixture between "clepto-" (the prefix "klepto-") and "sacco" (sack) |
Latin American Spanish | Saclepto | A mixture between "saco" (sack) and "clepto-" (the prefix "klepto-") |
European Spanish | Saco escurridizo | Sneaky sack |