Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Magmotamus: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Good|page}} | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Magmotamus.jpg|200px]] | |image=[[File:Magmotamus.jpg|200px]] | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|copy ability=N/A | |copy ability=N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|These guys live in magma. They sink if you step on them. Careful!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|These guys live in magma. They sink if you step on them. Careful!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Magmotamus''' is a large magma-residing enemy from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It somewhat resembles a [[Galbo]], though it does not breathe fire or attack in any direct way. Instead, it floats in magma and will sink if Kirby stands on its head, acting as a sinking platform. Magmotamus is immune to the [[Yarn Whip]], but it can be harmed by the [[Weight]] or yarn balls. It takes two hits to defeat. | '''Magmotamus''' is a large magma-residing enemy from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It somewhat resembles a [[Galbo]], though it does not breathe fire or attack in any direct way. Instead, it floats in magma and will sink if Kirby stands on its head, acting as a sinking platform. Magmotamus is immune to the [[Yarn Whip]], but it can be harmed by the [[Weight]] or yarn balls. It takes two hits to defeat. | ||
== Locations == | |||
Magmotamus can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Magmotamus locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (Kirby's Epic Yarn)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} |
Revision as of 17:21, 12 January 2021
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | These guys live in magma. They sink if you step on them. Careful! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Magmotamus is a large magma-residing enemy from Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. It somewhat resembles a Galbo, though it does not breathe fire or attack in any direct way. Instead, it floats in magma and will sink if Kirby stands on its head, acting as a sinking platform. Magmotamus is immune to the Yarn Whip, but it can be harmed by the Weight or yarn balls. It takes two hits to defeat.
Locations
Magmotamus can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn: