Embaconda: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Embaconda.jpg|225px]] | |image=[[File:KEY Embaconda screenshot.jpg|225px]] | ||
|caption='''Embaconda''' in [[Patch Plaza]]. | |caption='''Embaconda''' in [[Patch Plaza]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
|similar=[[Emba]] | |similar=[[Emba]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|Some say there are beads hidden in this snake's burning body! Can you believe it?!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|Some say there are beads hidden in this snake's burning body! Can you believe it?!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Embaconda''' is a flying snake made of fire from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. Embaconda can typically be seen flying in circles, often through grates. Like its simpler [[Emba]] cousins, it poses a constant touching hazard to Kirby and Fluff, and can also be defeated using the [[Fire Engine]] [[Metamortex]]. When sprayed with water, its segments will be destroyed one-by-one, dropping whatever items were inside in the process. Further spraying will fully destroy the creature, which may yield some [[Stuff|Treasure]]s. | '''Embaconda''' is a flying snake made of fire from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. Embaconda can typically be seen flying in circles, often through grates. Like its simpler [[Emba]] cousins, it poses a constant touching hazard to Kirby and Fluff, and can also be defeated using the [[Fire Engine]] [[Metamortex]]. When sprayed with water, its segments will be destroyed one-by-one, dropping whatever items were inside in the process. Further spraying will fully destroy the creature, which may yield some [[Stuff|Treasure]]s. | ||
In ''Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn'', Embaconda can be found in [[Slash & Bead - Stage 2|Stage 2]] of the [[Sub-Game]] [[Slash & Bead]]. It appears primarily during enemy ambush sections where it flies from offscreen around [[Meta Knight]]. Meta Knight can defeat it by slashing it with his sword or by using his [[Slash & Bead#Controls|Special]]. | |||
== Locations == | |||
Embaconda can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Embaconda locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=ヒノコンダ | |||
|jaR=Hinokonda | |||
|jaM=Portmanteau of「ヒノコ」(''Hinoko'', [[Emba]] and also meaning "fire sparks") and "anaconda" | |||
|frE=Flamaconda | |||
|frEM=From "Flama" (Emba) and "anaconda" | |||
|de=Flammakonda | |||
|deM=From "Flamme" (flame) and "Anakonda" (anaconda) | |||
|it=Fiammaconda | |||
|itM=A mixture between "fiamma" (flame) and "anaconda" | |||
|esA=Culebrasa | |||
|esAM=A mixture between "culebra" (snake) and "brasa" (ember) | |||
|esE=Llamaconda | |||
|esEM=A mixture between "llama" (flame) and "anaconda" | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
Latest revision as of 10:53, 27 November 2023
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | Some say there are beads hidden in this snake's burning body! Can you believe it?! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Embaconda is a flying snake made of fire from Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. Embaconda can typically be seen flying in circles, often through grates. Like its simpler Emba cousins, it poses a constant touching hazard to Kirby and Fluff, and can also be defeated using the Fire Engine Metamortex. When sprayed with water, its segments will be destroyed one-by-one, dropping whatever items were inside in the process. Further spraying will fully destroy the creature, which may yield some Treasures.
In Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn, Embaconda can be found in Stage 2 of the Sub-Game Slash & Bead. It appears primarily during enemy ambush sections where it flies from offscreen around Meta Knight. Meta Knight can defeat it by slashing it with his sword or by using his Special.
Locations[edit]
Embaconda can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ヒノコンダ Hinokonda |
Portmanteau of「ヒノコ」(Hinoko, Emba and also meaning "fire sparks") and "anaconda" |
European French | Flamaconda | From "Flama" (Emba) and "anaconda" |
German | Flammakonda | From "Flamme" (flame) and "Anakonda" (anaconda) |
Italian | Fiammaconda | A mixture between "fiamma" (flame) and "anaconda" |
Latin American Spanish | Culebrasa | A mixture between "culebra" (snake) and "brasa" (ember) |
European Spanish | Llamaconda | A mixture between "llama" (flame) and "anaconda" |