Beadrix's Run: Difference between revisions
m (→Rounds) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-SubGame | {{Infobox-SubGame | ||
|image= | |image=[[File:Beadrix's Run menu screenshot KEY.jpg|350px]] | ||
|caption= | |caption=The menu screen for '''Beadrix's Run''', showing the last round. | ||
|type=Collecting race | |type=Collecting race | ||
|levels=20 | |levels=20 | ||
|players=1-2 | |players=1-2 | ||
|appeared=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |appeared=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'', ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Beadrix's Run''' is a [[Sub-Game]] found in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' being the second | '''Beadrix's Run''' is a [[Sub-Game]] found in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn|Kirby's]] [[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn|(Extra)]] [[Kirby's Epic Yarn|Epic Yarn]]'' being the second Sub-Game to be unlocked. The game is arbitrated by [[Beadrix]], and can be played as soon as the eponymous character moves in to the apartment in [[Quilty Square]]. The objective of the game is to traverse sections of stages visited previously and collect a specified number of [[Bead|Beads]] in a given time limit. There are 20 total rounds, unlocked as Kirby completes the stages in which the rounds take place, as well as completing previous rounds of the game. Completing each round rewards Kirby with a piece of [[Fabric]]. | ||
==Rounds== | ==Rounds== | ||
The following table lists every round of Beadrix's Run, along with other details. | |||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | {|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | ||
!colspan=8|Beadrix's Run rounds | !colspan=8|Beadrix's Run rounds | ||
Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 1.png|200px]]<br>{{center|1}} | ||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |[[Flower Fields]] | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
|1:30 | |1:30 | ||
|600 | |600 | ||
|Happy Flower | |{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Happy Flower.png|50px]]<br>Happy Flower}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 2.png|200px]]<br>{{center|2}} | ||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |[[Pyramid Sands]] | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 41: | Line 39: | ||
|0:30 | |0:30 | ||
|200 | |200 | ||
|Hot Land | |{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Hot Land.png|50px]]<br>Hot Land}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 3.png|200px]]<br>{{center|3}} | ||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |[[Big-Bean Vine]] | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 51: | Line 48: | ||
|1:00 | |1:00 | ||
|200 | |200 | ||
|Grass Land | |{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Grass Land.png|50px]]<br>Grass Land}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 4.png|200px]]<br>{{center|4}} | ||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |[[Sweets Park]] | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 61: | Line 57: | ||
|0:40 | |0:40 | ||
|250 | |250 | ||
|Ice Cream | |{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Ice Cream.png|50px]]<br>Ice Cream}} | ||
|All three [[Sneak Sack]]s will need to be caught. | |All three [[Sneak Sack]]s will need to be caught. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 5.png|200px]]<br>{{center|5}} | ||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 71: | Line 66: | ||
|0:20 | |0:20 | ||
|200 | |200 | ||
|Blue Star | |{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Blue Star.png|50px]]<br>Blue Star}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 6.png|200px]]<br>{{center|6}} | ||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 81: | Line 75: | ||
|0:20 | |0:20 | ||
|200 | |200 | ||
|Raindrops | |{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Raindrops.png|50px]]<br>Raindrops}} | ||
|Follow the green beads for best chance of success. | |Follow the green beads for best chance of success. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 7.png|200px]]<br>{{center|7}} | ||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |[[Lava Landing]] | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 91: | Line 84: | ||
|0:30 | |0:30 | ||
|160 | |160 | ||
|Fireball | |{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Fireball.png|50px]]<br>Fireball}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 8.png|200px]]<br>{{center|8}} | ||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |[[Mt. Slide]] | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 101: | Line 93: | ||
|0:30 | |0:30 | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|Iceberg | |{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Iceberg.png|50px]]<br>Iceberg}} | ||
|This stage involves chasing a moving star bead. | |This stage involves chasing a moving star bead. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 9.png|200px]]<br>{{center|9}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Complete Stellar Way and the prior round. | |||
|0:40 | |||
|320 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Milky Way.png|50px]]<br>Milky Way}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 10.png|200px]]<br>{{center|10}} | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Complete the prior round. | |||
|0:25 | |||
|250 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Spooky Woods.png|50px]]<br>Spooky Woods}} | |||
|Kirby will have to use the background to sneak past the Sneak Sacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 11.png|200px]]<br>{{center|11}} | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Complete the prior round. | |||
|0:30 | |||
|250 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Bitter Cocoa.png|50px]]<br>Bitter Cocoa}} | |||
|Every bead needs to be collected. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 12.png|200px]]<br>{{center|12}} | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|4 | |||
|Complete the prior round. | |||
|0:20 | |||
|200 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Brick.png|50px]]<br>Brick}} | |||
|Kirby will need to keep at top speed to win this one. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 13.png|200px]]<br>{{center|13}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|4 | |||
|Complete Whispy's Forest and the prior round. | |||
|0:30 | |||
|250 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Green Dot.png|50px]]<br>Green Dot}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 14.png|200px]]<br>{{center|14}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|4 | |||
|Complete the prior round. | |||
|0:50 | |||
|680 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Hot Dog.png|50px]]<br>Hot Dog}} | |||
|The beads in each formation will disappear if not collected quickly. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 15.png|200px]]<br>{{center|15}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Complete the prior round. | |||
|0:40 | |||
|340 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Chain Link.png|50px]]<br>Chain Link}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 16.png|200px]]<br>{{center|16}} | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|4 | |||
|Complete Mole Hole and the prior round. | |||
|0:40 | |||
|240 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Stone Wall.png|50px]]<br>Stone Wall}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 17.png|200px]]<br>{{center|17}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|4 | |||
|Complete Evergreen Lift and the prior round. | |||
|1:00 | |||
|280 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Holiday Trees.png|50px]]<br>Holiday Trees}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 18.png|200px]]<br>{{center|18}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Complete Moon Base and the prior round. | |||
|0:50 | |||
|350 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Planetarium.png|50px]]<br>Planetarium}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 19.png|200px]]<br>{{center|19}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Complete Battleship Halberd and the prior round. | |||
|1:20 | |||
|1200 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Halberd.png|50px]]<br>Halberd}} | |||
|This is an extra fast run. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 20.png|200px]]<br>{{center|20}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Complete Outer Rings and the prior round. | |||
|1:30 | |||
|1000 | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEY Fabric Ringed Planet.png|50px]]<br>Ringed Planet}} | |||
|This is an extra fast run. | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Beadrix's Run Round 1 screenshot KEY.jpg|Kirby collects beads in the shape of a [[Waddle Dee]] in a saucer as a [[Saucer]] in Round 1. | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*All of the other Sub-Games in ''Kirby's Epic Yarn'' can be completed before Beadrix's Run can. | |||
|} | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{Names | |||
|ja=ビーズあつめ | |||
|jaR=Bīzu atsume | |||
|jaM=Collecting beads | |||
|frA=Perles de Perlanne | |||
|frAM=Beadrix's Beads | |||
|frE=Collecte de Perlanne | |||
|frEM=Beadrix's Collection | |||
|esA=Busca gemas con Gemita | |||
|esAM=Search beads with Beadrix | |||
|esE=¡A por cuentas! | |||
|esEM=Let's get some beads! | |||
|ko=비즈 모으기 | |||
|koR=bijeu mo-eugi | |||
|koM=Collecting beads | |||
|it=Caccia alla perlina | |||
|itM=Bead hunting | |||
|de=Perlensuche mit Perline | |||
|deM=Bead search with Beadrix | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
{{ | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Sub-Games]] | [[Category:Sub-Games]] |
Revision as of 19:14, 15 November 2023
| ||||||||||||||
|
Beadrix's Run is a Sub-Game found in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn being the second Sub-Game to be unlocked. The game is arbitrated by Beadrix, and can be played as soon as the eponymous character moves in to the apartment in Quilty Square. The objective of the game is to traverse sections of stages visited previously and collect a specified number of Beads in a given time limit. There are 20 total rounds, unlocked as Kirby completes the stages in which the rounds take place, as well as completing previous rounds of the game. Completing each round rewards Kirby with a piece of Fabric.
Rounds
The following table lists every round of Beadrix's Run, along with other details.
Beadrix's Run rounds | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round | Stage | Difficulty | Unlock Req. | Time | # of Beads needed | Fabric | Notes |
1
|
Flower Fields | 1 | Have Beadrix move in. | 1:30 | 600 | ||
2
|
Pyramid Sands | 2 | Complete the prior round. | 0:30 | 200 | ||
3
|
Big-Bean Vine | 2 | Complete the prior round. | 1:00 | 200 | ||
4
|
Sweets Park | 2 | Complete Sweets Park and the prior round. | 0:40 | 250 | All three Sneak Sacks will need to be caught. | |
5
|
Blub-Blub Ocean | 2 | Complete Blub-Blub Ocean and the prior round. | 0:20 | 200 | ||
6
|
Deep-Dive Deep | 2 | Complete Deep-Dive Deep and the prior round. | 0:20 | 200 | Follow the green beads for best chance of success. | |
7
|
Lava Landing | 2 | Complete the prior round. | 0:30 | 160 | ||
8
|
Mt. Slide | 3 | Complete Mt. Slide and the prior round. | 0:30 | 100 | This stage involves chasing a moving star bead. | |
9
|
Stellar Way | 3 | Complete Stellar Way and the prior round. | 0:40 | 320 | ||
10
|
Dino Jungle | 3 | Complete the prior round. | 0:25 | 250 | Kirby will have to use the background to sneak past the Sneak Sacks. | |
11
|
Mushroom Run | 3 | Complete the prior round. | 0:30 | 250 | Every bead needs to be collected. | |
12
|
Fountain Gardens | 4 | Complete the prior round. | 0:20 | 200 | Kirby will need to keep at top speed to win this one. | |
13
|
Whispy's Forest | 4 | Complete Whispy's Forest and the prior round. | 0:30 | 250 | ||
14
|
Cozy Cabin | 4 | Complete the prior round. | 0:50 | 680 | The beads in each formation will disappear if not collected quickly. | |
15
|
Future City | 5 | Complete the prior round. | 0:40 | 340 | ||
16
|
Mole Hole | 4 | Complete Mole Hole and the prior round. | 0:40 | 240 | ||
17
|
Evergreen Lift | 4 | Complete Evergreen Lift and the prior round. | 1:00 | 280 | ||
18
|
Moon Base | 5 | Complete Moon Base and the prior round. | 0:50 | 350 | ||
19
|
Battleship Halberd | 5 | Complete Battleship Halberd and the prior round. | 1:20 | 1200 | This is an extra fast run. | |
20
|
Outer Rings | 5 | Complete Outer Rings and the prior round. | 1:30 | 1000 | This is an extra fast run. |
Gallery
Kirby collects beads in the shape of a Waddle Dee in a saucer as a Saucer in Round 1.
Trivia
- All of the other Sub-Games in Kirby's Epic Yarn can be completed before Beadrix's Run can.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ビーズあつめ Bīzu atsume |
Collecting beads |
Canadian French | Perles de Perlanne | Beadrix's Beads |
European French | Collecte de Perlanne | Beadrix's Collection |
German | Perlensuche mit Perline | Bead search with Beadrix |
Italian | Caccia alla perlina | Bead hunting |
Korean | 비즈 모으기 bijeu mo-eugi |
Collecting beads |
Latin American Spanish | Busca gemas con Gemita | Search beads with Beadrix |
European Spanish | ¡A por cuentas! | Let's get some beads! |