Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Anemonee: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Anemonee.jpg| | |image=[[File:Anemonee.jpg|100px]] | ||
|caption='''Anemonee''' from [[Blub-Blub Ocean]]. | |caption='''Anemonee''' from [[Blub-Blub Ocean]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|similar=[[Glunk]] | |similar=[[Glunk]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|This guy smiles all the time, because he only has to wait for food to come his way.|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This guy smiles all the time, because he only has to wait for food to come his way.|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Anemonee''' is a large sea anemone-like enemy from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. He sits in place underwater, stretching his tentacles far above his main body, serving as a rather large obstacle. If Kirby or Fluff touch Anemonee's tentacles, they will become tangled up and trapped for a moment. If they fail to escape, they will take damage, but if they do escape, Anemonee's tentacles will be rendered useless for a while. Anemonee cannot be captured using the [[Yarn Whip]], but he can be defeated using a | '''Anemonee''' is a large sea anemone-like enemy from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. He sits in place underwater, stretching his tentacles far above his main body, serving as a rather large obstacle. If [[Kirby]] or [[Prince Fluff]] touch Anemonee's tentacles, they will become tangled up and trapped for a moment. If they fail to escape, they will take damage, but if they do escape, Anemonee's tentacles will be rendered useless for a while. Anemonee cannot be captured using the [[Yarn Whip]], but he can be defeated using a [[Yarn Ball]] or by using the [[Dolphin]] [[Metamortex]]'s surge attack. | ||
== Locations == | |||
Anemonee can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Anemonee locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
== Names in other languages == | |||
{{names | |||
|ja=イソキンチャク | |||
|jaR=Isokinchaku | |||
|jaM=Sea Anemone | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} |
Revision as of 22:39, 1 November 2020
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | This guy smiles all the time, because he only has to wait for food to come his way. | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Anemonee is a large sea anemone-like enemy from Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. He sits in place underwater, stretching his tentacles far above his main body, serving as a rather large obstacle. If Kirby or Prince Fluff touch Anemonee's tentacles, they will become tangled up and trapped for a moment. If they fail to escape, they will take damage, but if they do escape, Anemonee's tentacles will be rendered useless for a while. Anemonee cannot be captured using the Yarn Whip, but he can be defeated using a Yarn Ball or by using the Dolphin Metamortex's surge attack.
Locations
Anemonee can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | イソキンチャク Isokinchaku |
Sea Anemone |