Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Snip-Snap: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Good|page}} | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Snip-Snap.jpg|150px]] | |image=[[File:Snip-Snap.jpg|150px]] | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|copy ability=N/A | |copy ability=N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|This snapper lives in tight spaces. It can stretch like you wouldn't believe!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This snapper lives in tight spaces. It can stretch like you wouldn't believe!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Snip-Snap''' is a plant-like enemy from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It somewhat resembles a [[mariowiki:Piranha Plant|Piranha Plant]] from the ''Super Mario'' series, though much smaller and simpler in appearance. It inhabits tunnels where [[Kirby]] or [[Prince Fluff]] can use the [[Snake]] transformation to pass through, and will chase them, preventing them from moving backwards without getting hit. If its head pokes out of a snake tunnel, it can be attacked using the [[Yarn Whip]] to defeat it. | '''Snip-Snap''' is a plant-like enemy from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It somewhat resembles a [[mariowiki:Piranha Plant|Piranha Plant]] from the ''Super Mario'' series, though much smaller and simpler in appearance. It inhabits tunnels where [[Kirby]] or [[Prince Fluff]] can use the [[Snake]] transformation to pass through, and will chase them, preventing them from moving backwards without getting hit. If its head pokes out of a snake tunnel, it can be attacked using the [[Yarn Whip]] to defeat it. | ||
== Locations == | |||
Snip-Snap can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Snip-Snap locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (Kirby's Epic Yarn)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies]] | [[Category:Enemies]] | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
Revision as of 17:28, 12 January 2021
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | This snapper lives in tight spaces. It can stretch like you wouldn't believe! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Snip-Snap is a plant-like enemy from Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. It somewhat resembles a Piranha Plant from the Super Mario series, though much smaller and simpler in appearance. It inhabits tunnels where Kirby or Prince Fluff can use the Snake transformation to pass through, and will chase them, preventing them from moving backwards without getting hit. If its head pokes out of a snake tunnel, it can be attacked using the Yarn Whip to defeat it.
Locations
Snip-Snap can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn: