Sulkworm: Difference between revisions
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{image|screenshot needed}} | |||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Sulkworm.png|250px]] | |image=[[File:Sulkworm.png|250px]] | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
{{Quote|This big slug likes to crush his foes. He spits some mean thread, too!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This big slug likes to crush his foes. He spits some mean thread, too!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Sulkworm''' is a large caterpillar-like enemy which debuted in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and later appeared in ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. He is fairly uncommon and doesn't move around. Sulkworm has two methods of attack, both of which can harm [[Kirby]] or [[Prince Fluff]]. The first is a silk ball which he spits out in an arc, which can be caught and used against him. The second is a body slam attack which he uses at close range. If Kirby is hit, several of his beads may become trapped inside Sulkworm's body, and be unobtainable until the beast is defeated. Sulkworm cannot be harmed directly using the [[Yarn Whip]], but there are two ways to defeat Sulkworm: throw two objects at him to or use the [[weight]] transformation on Sulkworm's head. | '''Sulkworm''' is a large caterpillar-like enemy which debuted in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and later appeared in ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. He is fairly uncommon and doesn't move around. Sulkworm has two methods of attack, both of which can harm [[Kirby]] or [[Prince Fluff]]. The first is a silk ball which he spits out in an arc, which can be caught and used against him. The second is a body slam attack which he uses at close range. If Kirby is hit, several of his beads may become trapped inside Sulkworm's body, and be unobtainable until the beast is defeated. Sulkworm cannot be harmed directly using the [[Yarn Whip]], but there are two ways to defeat Sulkworm: throw two objects at him to or use the [[weight]] transformation on Sulkworm's head. | ||
== Locations == | |||
Sulkworm can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Sulkworm locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (Kirby's Epic Yarn)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 17:30, 12 January 2021
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | This big slug likes to crush his foes. He spits some mean thread, too! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Sulkworm is a large caterpillar-like enemy which debuted in Kirby's Epic Yarn and later appeared in Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. He is fairly uncommon and doesn't move around. Sulkworm has two methods of attack, both of which can harm Kirby or Prince Fluff. The first is a silk ball which he spits out in an arc, which can be caught and used against him. The second is a body slam attack which he uses at close range. If Kirby is hit, several of his beads may become trapped inside Sulkworm's body, and be unobtainable until the beast is defeated. Sulkworm cannot be harmed directly using the Yarn Whip, but there are two ways to defeat Sulkworm: throw two objects at him to or use the weight transformation on Sulkworm's head.
Locations
Sulkworm can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Trivia
- Sulkworm's name is a portmanteau of the words 'sulk' and 'silkworm'.