Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Slobba: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - "{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}}}" to "{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}}") |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Slobba.jpg|200px]] | |image=[[File:KEY Slobba screenshot.jpg|200px]] | ||
|caption='''Slobba''' from [[Cool Cave]]. | |caption='''Slobba''' from [[Cool Cave]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
|similar=[[Sulkworm]] | |similar=[[Sulkworm]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|This sticky-tongued monster will try to lick just about anything!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This sticky-tongued monster will try to lick just about anything!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Slobba''' is a large frog-like enemy from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra | '''Slobba''' is a large frog-like [[enemy]] from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It sits in place and will attempt to shoot its tongue out at any intruder who gets near. If it catches something, Slobba will eat its victim, chew on them for a moment, then spit them back out, dealing damage. Slobba is immune to the [[Yarn Whip]], but can be defeated by using the [[Weight]] or throwing a yarn ball at it. | ||
== Locations == | |||
Slobba can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Slobba locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=ヒッキー | |||
|jaR=Hikkī | |||
|jaM= | |||
|frE=Slurmass | |||
|frEM=From "masse" (mass) and "slurp", an onomatopea for slobbering noises. | |||
|it=Slappo | |||
|itM=From "slap" | |||
|de=Schleckow | |||
|deM=From "schlecken" (lick) | |||
|esA=Babo-Babo | |||
|esAM=Partial repetition of "babosa" (slug) | |||
|esE=Hebrabosa | |||
|esEM=From "hebra" (strand) and "babosa" (slug or slimy) | |||
}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
Latest revision as of 13:41, 18 November 2023
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | This sticky-tongued monster will try to lick just about anything! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Slobba is a large frog-like enemy from Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. It sits in place and will attempt to shoot its tongue out at any intruder who gets near. If it catches something, Slobba will eat its victim, chew on them for a moment, then spit them back out, dealing damage. Slobba is immune to the Yarn Whip, but can be defeated by using the Weight or throwing a yarn ball at it.
Locations[edit]
Slobba can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ヒッキー Hikkī |
|
European French | Slurmass | From "masse" (mass) and "slurp", an onomatopea for slobbering noises. |
German | Schleckow | From "schlecken" (lick) |
Italian | Slappo | From "slap" |
Latin American Spanish | Babo-Babo | Partial repetition of "babosa" (slug) |
European Spanish | Hebrabosa | From "hebra" (strand) and "babosa" (slug or slimy) |