Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Magmotamus: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Magmotamus.jpg|200px]] | |image=[[File:KEY Magmotamus screenshot.jpg|200px]] | ||
|caption='''Magmotamus''' from [[Lava Landing]]. | |caption='''Magmotamus''' from [[Lava Landing]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|These guys live in magma. They sink if you step on them. Careful!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|These guys live in magma. They sink if you step on them. Careful!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Magmotamus''' is a large magma-residing enemy from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It somewhat resembles a [[Galbo]], though it does not breathe fire or attack in any direct way. Instead, it floats in magma and will sink if Kirby stands on its head, acting as a sinking platform. Magmotamus is immune to the [[Yarn Whip]], but it can be harmed by the [[Weight]] or yarn balls. It takes two hits to defeat. | '''Magmotamus''' is a large magma-residing [[enemy]] from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It somewhat resembles a [[Galbo]], though it does not breathe fire or attack in any direct way. Instead, it floats in magma and will sink if Kirby stands on its head, acting as a sinking platform. Magmotamus is immune to the [[Yarn Whip]], but it can be harmed by the [[Weight]] or yarn balls. It takes two hits to defeat. | ||
In ''Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn'', Magmotamus can be found in [[Slash & Bead - Stage 2|Stage 2]] of the [[Sub-Game]] [[Slash & Bead]]. [[Meta Knight]] can defeat it either by slashing it with his sword or by using his [[Slash & Bead#Controls|Special]]. | |||
Its name is a portmanteau of "magma" and "hippopotamus". | |||
== Locations == | |||
Magmotamus can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Magmotamus locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=マグモグ | |||
|jaR=Magumogu | |||
|jaM=Portmanteau of「マグマ」(''maguma'', magma) and possibly「{{furi|潜|もぐ}}る」(''moguru'', to dive) | |||
|frE=Magmapotame | |||
|frEM=Portmanteau of "magma" and "hippopotame" (hippopotamus) | |||
|de=Magmator | |||
|deM=Magmator | |||
|it=Magmopotamo | |||
|itM=A mixture between "magma" and "ippopotamo" (hippopotamus) | |||
|esA=Magmagarto | |||
|esAM=A mixture between "magma" and "lagarto" (lizard) | |||
|esE=Magmapótamo | |||
|esEM=A mixture between "magma" and "hipopótamo" (hippopotamus) | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | ||
[[Category:Harmless | [[Category:Harmless enemies]] |
Latest revision as of 13:32, 18 November 2023
| ||||||||||
|
“ | These guys live in magma. They sink if you step on them. Careful! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Magmotamus is a large magma-residing enemy from Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. It somewhat resembles a Galbo, though it does not breathe fire or attack in any direct way. Instead, it floats in magma and will sink if Kirby stands on its head, acting as a sinking platform. Magmotamus is immune to the Yarn Whip, but it can be harmed by the Weight or yarn balls. It takes two hits to defeat.
In Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn, Magmotamus can be found in Stage 2 of the Sub-Game Slash & Bead. Meta Knight can defeat it either by slashing it with his sword or by using his Special.
Its name is a portmanteau of "magma" and "hippopotamus".
Locations[edit]
Magmotamus can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | マグモグ Magumogu |
Portmanteau of「マグマ」(maguma, magma) and possibly「潜る」(moguru, to dive) |
European French | Magmapotame | Portmanteau of "magma" and "hippopotame" (hippopotamus) |
German | Magmator | Magmator |
Italian | Magmopotamo | A mixture between "magma" and "ippopotamo" (hippopotamus) |
Latin American Spanish | Magmagarto | A mixture between "magma" and "lagarto" (lizard) |
European Spanish | Magmapótamo | A mixture between "magma" and "hipopótamo" (hippopotamus) |