Life Piece: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}}}" to "{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}}") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Life Piece | |||
'''Life Pieces''' are sections of [[Kirby]]'s [[ | [[File:KEEY Life Piece icon.png|100px|thumb|right|In-game shot of a full '''Life Piece''' icon.]] | ||
'''Life Pieces''' are sections of [[Kirby]]'s [[health]] when playing in [[Devilish Mode]] in ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. When he begins a stage in this mode, he starts with five of these pieces, which form a star shape. Each time he falls into a [[bottomless pit]] or gets hit by an enemy or obstacle (such as the [[Devil]]s), he will lose a piece, and if he loses all five, he will be forced to start the stage over. At the end of the stage, the number of remaining life pieces will be added to a total, with every set of five rewarding Kirby with a new piece of [[Furniture]]. There are a total of 250 pieces in the game to collect, with a maximum of five obtainable from each stage in the game. | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
==List of unlocks== | ==List of unlocks== | ||
[[File:Life Piece Unlock Chart. | [[File:KEEY Life Piece Unlock Chart screenshot.png|thumb|right|250px|A screenshot of the first Life Piece collection chart being filled.]] | ||
Every five life pieces will award a new piece of furniture which cannot be obtained anywhere else in the game. The following table lists each | Every five life pieces will award a new random piece of furniture which cannot be obtained anywhere else in the game. The following table lists each object obtained randomly. Many of these objects can be interacted with by pulling a button or tab on them with the [[Yarn Whip]]. For more details on the furniture pieces themselves, see the [[Furniture]] page: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=2|Life Piece rewards | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Object | !Object | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Raincloud Light.png|75px]]<br>'''Raincloud Light'''}} | ||
|'' | |''Enjoy bright light even on a gray day with this light made from a rain cloud.'' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Smoke Machine.png|75px]]<br>'''Smoke Machine'''}} | ||
|''Puff...Puff... A machine that generates a cloud of smoke.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Gentle Breeze Fan.png|75px]]<br>'''Gentle Breeze Fan'''}} | |||
|''The perfect fan for relaxing in a light breeze.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Chilly Wreath.png|75px]]<br>'''Chilly Wreath'''}} | |||
|''A cool wreath made of snowflakes.'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Snow Hut.png|75px]]<br>'''Snow Hut'''}} | |||
|''A mysterious hut crafted from snow.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Pocket Bath.png|75px]]<br>'''Pocket Bath'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A tiny bath with soft floating bubbles.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Flower Arch.png|75px]]<br>'''Flower Arch'''}} | ||
|''A flower arch that fully blooms when you walk through it.'' | |''A flower arch that fully blooms when you walk through it.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Flower Carpet.png|75px]]<br>'''Flower Carpet'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A rug made of the fallen petals of flowers.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Firefly Light.png|75px]]<br>'''Firefly Light'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A softly glowing light in the shape of a firefly.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Fall Leaves Carpet.png|75px]]<br>'''Fall Leaves Carpet'''}} | ||
|'' | |''A rug of fallen leaves that makes you want to dive right in.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Gold Paper Ornament.png|75px]]<br>'''Gold Paper Ornament'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A celebratory paper ball that's just begging to be popped.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Party Popper.png|75px]]<br>'''Party Popper'''}} | ||
|'' | |''A jumbo popper that makes any occasion feel like a celebration.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Starry Sky Curtain.png|75px]]<br>'''Starry Sky Curtain'''}} | ||
|'' | |''This starry curtain makes sure your dreams are out of this world!'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Apple Juice Tower.png|75px]]<br>'''Apple Juice Tower'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A fun and extremely practical arrangement of beverages.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Big Fish Pond.png|75px]]<br>'''Big Fish Pond'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A fish pond that will always let you catch a giant fish. '' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Swaying Chandelier.png|75px]]<br>'''Swaying Chandelier'''}} | ||
|'' | |''An elegant chandelier that immediately makes any room classy.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Cuckoo Clock.png|75px]]<br>'''Cuckoo Clock'''}} | ||
|'' | |''A cute cuckoo clock complete with a bird that tells the time.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Nesting Doll.png|75px]]<br>'''Nesting Doll'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A cute doll that always has another cute doll inside.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Paper Theatre.png|75px]]<br>'''Paper Theatre'''}} | ||
|''A paper | |''A paper theatre that'll have you spellbound to learn more.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Dish of the Day.png|75px]]<br>'''Dish of the Day'''}} | ||
|'' | |''You don't know what you're getting until you open it up. Exciting!'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Warm Hearth.png|75px]]<br>'''Warm Hearth'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A warming hearth where everybody gathers around the pot.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Searchlights.png|75px]]<br>'''Searchlights'''}} | ||
|'' | |''Three colored lights that sway as they light up the room.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Porthole Window.png|75px]]<br>'''Porthole Window'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A curious window that shows scenery from your journeys.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Creepy Painting.png|75px]]<br>'''Creepy Painting'''}} | ||
|''A painting that feels like it's always staring at you.'' | |''A painting that feels like it's always staring at you.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Elegant Tipping Bamboo.png|75px]]<br>'''Elegant Tipping Bamboo'''}} | ||
|'' | |''An elegant bamboo fountain that relaxes the very soul. '' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Holiday Stocking.png|75px]]<br>'''Holiday Stocking'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A stocking that looks like it could hold a lot of presents.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Knights Armor.png|75px]]<br>'''Knight's Armor'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A sturdy set of armor once worn by a famous knight.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Melody Carpet.png|75px]]<br>'''Melody Carpet'''}} | ||
|'' | |''A musical carpet that plays a note when you step on it.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Puddle Mat.png|75px]]<br>'''Puddle Mat'''}} | ||
|'' | |''Splish-splash around anytime on this mat made from a real puddle.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Crosswalk Mat.png|75px]]<br>'''Crosswalk Mat'''}} | ||
|''A street crossing mat that reminds you to follow the rules of the road carefully.'' | |''A street crossing mat that reminds you to follow the rules of the road carefully.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Flower Phonograph.png|75px]]<br>'''Flower Phonograph'''}} | ||
|'' | |''The bloom is still on this retro phonograph that's been playing music since the olden days. '' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Happy Fish Bowl.png|75px]]<br>'''Happy Fish Bowl'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A big fish bowl with room for you and the fish.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Sky-High Perch.png|75px]]<br>'''Sky-High Perch'''}} | ||
|'' | |''A perch for [[Angie]]. Chat with her anytime you like!'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Song Shower.png|75px]]<br>'''Song Shower'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A luxurious shower that soothes the soul with both water and music.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Fluffy Bed.png|75px]]<br>'''Fluffy Bed'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A luxurious bed made of fluffy clouds. '' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Elegant Garden Lantern.png|75px]]<br>'''Elegant Garden Lantern'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A tasteful lantern that lights up when it gets dark outside.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Echoing Gong.png|75px]]<br>'''Echoing Gong'''}} | ||
|''An | |''An impressive gong that echoes with a loud sound.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Jingling Wind Chime.png|75px]]<br>'''Jingling Wind Chime'''}} | ||
|'' | |''A blue wind chime that's as peaceful as a cooling breeze.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Scarecrow Target.png|75px]]<br>'''Scarecrow Target'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A scarecrow that you can use to improve your aim.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Ships Wheel.png|75px]]<br>'''Ship's Wheel'''}} | ||
|'' | |''A ship's wheel that makes you feel like a captain. Hard to starboard!'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Paper Sliding Door.png|75px]]<br>'''Paper Sliding Door'''}} | ||
|'' | |''An elegant sliding door that lights up with moonlight at night.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Clattering Number Wheel.png|75px]]<br>'''Clattering Number Wheel'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A number wheel that you'll want to keep spinning until your lucky numbers come up.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Crystal Ball.png|75px]]<br>'''Crystal Ball'''}} | ||
|'' | |''A fickle crystal ball that tells you your fortune today. '' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Fancy Safe.png|75px]]<br>'''Fancy Safe'''}} | ||
|''A golden safe containing all of your precious treasures.'' | |''A golden safe containing all of your precious treasures.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Daily Calendar.png|75px]]<br>'''Daily Calendar'''}} | ||
|'' | |''It's satisfying to tear the pages off this daily calendar.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Roll-Up Curtain.png|75px]]<br>'''Roll-Up Curtain'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A curtain that you can pull down to roll up.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Neon Kirby Sign.png|75px]]<br>'''Neon Kirby Sign'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A fancy glowing sign with a familiar name.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Neon Kracko Sign.png|75px]]<br>'''Neon Kracko Sign'''}} | ||
|'' | |''This neon sign positively crackles with Kracko's electricity.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Neon Car Sign.png|75px]]<br>'''Neon Car Sign'''}} | ||
|'' | |''A neon sign of a car that roams around the city at night.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Neon Cafe Sign.png|75px]]<br>'''Neon Café Sign'''}} | ||
|''A | |''A neon sign that seems to be inviting you to relax at a Café. '' | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
Furthermore, every 50 life pieces, a specific fixed piece of furniture is obtained in addition to the random furniture item. The following table lists the objects obtained that way: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
!colspan=3|Life Piece rewards | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Object | |||
!Description | |||
!Threshold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Star Hat Rack.png|75px]]<br>'''Star Hat Rack'''}} | ||
|''A hat rack with all sorts of abilities. Strike out on whatever kind of adventure you like!'' | |''A hat rack with all sorts of abilities. Strike out on whatever kind of adventure you like!'' | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Jukebox.png|75px]]<br>'''Jukebox'''}} | ||
|''A happenin' jukebox that lets you listen to music you've collected.'' | |''A happenin' jukebox that lets you listen to music you've collected.'' | ||
| | |100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Welcome Bell.png|75px]]<br>'''Welcome Bell'''}} | ||
|''A bell to greet your friends and let them know they're welcome anytime.'' | |''A bell to greet your friends and let them know they're welcome anytime.'' | ||
| | |150 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Projector.png|75px]]<br>'''Projector'''}} | ||
|''A state-of-the-art | |''A state-of-the-art projector that lights up your room with cool atmosphere. '' | ||
| | |200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KEEY Furniture Match 3 Machine.png|75px]]<br>'''Match 3 Machine'''}} | ||
|''A fun match | |''A fun match 3 game that lets you test your luck.'' | ||
| | |250 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 296: | Line 200: | ||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Collectibles]] | ||
[[Category:Gameplay | [[Category:Gameplay mechanics]] |
Latest revision as of 05:09, 7 January 2023
Life Pieces are sections of Kirby's health when playing in Devilish Mode in Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. When he begins a stage in this mode, he starts with five of these pieces, which form a star shape. Each time he falls into a bottomless pit or gets hit by an enemy or obstacle (such as the Devils), he will lose a piece, and if he loses all five, he will be forced to start the stage over. At the end of the stage, the number of remaining life pieces will be added to a total, with every set of five rewarding Kirby with a new piece of Furniture. There are a total of 250 pieces in the game to collect, with a maximum of five obtainable from each stage in the game.
List of unlocks[edit]
Every five life pieces will award a new random piece of furniture which cannot be obtained anywhere else in the game. The following table lists each object obtained randomly. Many of these objects can be interacted with by pulling a button or tab on them with the Yarn Whip. For more details on the furniture pieces themselves, see the Furniture page:
Life Piece rewards | |
---|---|
Object | Description |
Enjoy bright light even on a gray day with this light made from a rain cloud. | |
Puff...Puff... A machine that generates a cloud of smoke. | |
The perfect fan for relaxing in a light breeze. | |
A cool wreath made of snowflakes. | |
A mysterious hut crafted from snow. | |
A tiny bath with soft floating bubbles. | |
A flower arch that fully blooms when you walk through it. | |
A rug made of the fallen petals of flowers. | |
A softly glowing light in the shape of a firefly. | |
A rug of fallen leaves that makes you want to dive right in. | |
A celebratory paper ball that's just begging to be popped. | |
A jumbo popper that makes any occasion feel like a celebration. | |
This starry curtain makes sure your dreams are out of this world! | |
A fun and extremely practical arrangement of beverages. | |
A fish pond that will always let you catch a giant fish. | |
An elegant chandelier that immediately makes any room classy. | |
A cute cuckoo clock complete with a bird that tells the time. | |
A cute doll that always has another cute doll inside. | |
A paper theatre that'll have you spellbound to learn more. | |
You don't know what you're getting until you open it up. Exciting! | |
A warming hearth where everybody gathers around the pot. | |
Three colored lights that sway as they light up the room. | |
A curious window that shows scenery from your journeys. | |
A painting that feels like it's always staring at you. | |
An elegant bamboo fountain that relaxes the very soul. | |
A stocking that looks like it could hold a lot of presents. | |
A sturdy set of armor once worn by a famous knight. | |
A musical carpet that plays a note when you step on it. | |
Splish-splash around anytime on this mat made from a real puddle. | |
A street crossing mat that reminds you to follow the rules of the road carefully. | |
The bloom is still on this retro phonograph that's been playing music since the olden days. | |
A big fish bowl with room for you and the fish. | |
A perch for Angie. Chat with her anytime you like! | |
A luxurious shower that soothes the soul with both water and music. | |
A luxurious bed made of fluffy clouds. | |
A tasteful lantern that lights up when it gets dark outside. | |
An impressive gong that echoes with a loud sound. | |
A blue wind chime that's as peaceful as a cooling breeze. | |
A scarecrow that you can use to improve your aim. | |
A ship's wheel that makes you feel like a captain. Hard to starboard! | |
An elegant sliding door that lights up with moonlight at night. | |
A number wheel that you'll want to keep spinning until your lucky numbers come up. | |
A fickle crystal ball that tells you your fortune today. | |
A golden safe containing all of your precious treasures. | |
It's satisfying to tear the pages off this daily calendar. | |
A curtain that you can pull down to roll up. | |
A fancy glowing sign with a familiar name. | |
This neon sign positively crackles with Kracko's electricity. | |
A neon sign of a car that roams around the city at night. | |
A neon sign that seems to be inviting you to relax at a Café. |
Furthermore, every 50 life pieces, a specific fixed piece of furniture is obtained in addition to the random furniture item. The following table lists the objects obtained that way:
Life Piece rewards | ||
---|---|---|
Object | Description | Threshold |
A hat rack with all sorts of abilities. Strike out on whatever kind of adventure you like! | 50 | |
A happenin' jukebox that lets you listen to music you've collected. | 100 | |
A bell to greet your friends and let them know they're welcome anytime. | 150 | |
A state-of-the-art projector that lights up your room with cool atmosphere. | 200 | |
A fun match 3 game that lets you test your luck. | 250 |