Picture Piece: Difference between revisions
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|[[File:Sector C 4.jpg|150px]] | |[[File:Sector C 4.jpg|150px]] | ||
|In the hall with the conveyor floor, a round-trip door can be used to access a room where a [[Treasure|Treasure Chest]] can be found, guarded by a full barrier of buzzsaws. These can be destroyed using a [[Water]]-type attack to get the picture piece inside the chest. | |In the hall with the conveyor floor, a round-trip door can be used to access a room where a [[Treasure|Treasure Chest]] can be found, guarded by a full barrier of buzzsaws. These can be destroyed using a [[Water]]-type attack to get the picture piece inside the chest. | ||
|[[Celebration Picture|FIGHT FOR THE CROWN]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Far-Flung Starlight Heroes]] | |||
|[[Planet Earthfall]] | |||
|[[File:Planet Earthfall 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Up the vertical path, a leaf pile conceals a round-trip door. Inside is a room where a fan challenge needs to be solved to obtain this picture piece. | |||
|[[Celebration Picture|FIGHT FOR THE CROWN]] | |[[Celebration Picture|FIGHT FOR THE CROWN]] | ||
Revision as of 10:38, 21 March 2018
| ||||||||||||||
|
Picture Pieces (also called Illustration Pieces) are collectable items in Kirby Star Allies. Collecting them is necessary to complete the Celebration Pictures which, while an optional exercise, is required for 100% Completion of the game.
There are two main varieties of Picture Pieces; standard and rare. Standard pieces when collected will add a random piece onto an empty blue section of a picture, or may land on a piece that was already added, effectively nullifying it. Rare pieces - on the other hand - will add a number of pre-determined pieces onto red sections of pictures. If the same rare piece is then collected again, it will turn into three normal pieces.
Collecting Picture Pieces
There are several ways to collect standard Picture Pieces. They are as follows:
- Scattered in various locations in stages.
- Pressing a Big Switch in Guest Star ???? Star Allies Go!.
- Reaching the #1 spot in the Goal Game.
- Opening Treasure Chests in The Ultimate Choice.
- Scanning in an amiibo.
When scanning an amiibo, a Kirby series figurine will give two pieces, where any other series figurine will give only one.
Rare Piece Locations
One rare Picture Piece can be found in each stage in Story Mode. They cannot be found in Dream Palaces, the Ability Planet, or in the final level; Kirby Star Allies.
The following table lists each Rare Picture Piece location in Kirby Star Allies:
Rare Picture Piece Locations in Kirby Star Allies Story Mode | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Level | Stage | Image | How to reach | Celebration Picture |
Dream Land | Green Gardens | File:Green Gardens 4.jpg | After defeating Mr. Frosty, Kirby and his friends must venture forth, where they will find some burning logs blocking off a path. Using the Ice ability or the Blizzard enchantment can allow the team to get rid of this obstacle. This leads to a dead end with some tall grass. Cutting or burning the grass will yield this piece. | The First Rival |
Dream Land | Donut Dome | File:Donut Dome 3.jpg | This picture piece is blocked off by a section of floor, which can be removed by hitting a Post in the wall which is guarded by shield enemies and fiery logs. To hit this post, either Splash Curling or Ice Curling is necessary. | The First Rival |
Dream Land | Honey Hill | File:Honey Hill 4.jpg | At the very end of the stage, four Fuse Cannons can be found hooked to the same fuse. The fuse will need to be lit, then all four cannons must be occupied before they fire. Doing so will allow Kirby and his allies to bust through a series of stone ceilings to reach this picture piece at the top. | The First Rival |
Dream Land | Fruity Forest | File:Fruity Forest 2.jpg | Along the path just after the Invincible Candy, a chamber can be found under the main road full of Nruffs containing a Treasure Chest. Inside this chest is the picture piece. | The First Rival |
Dream Land | Clash at Castle Dedede | File:Clash at Castle Dedede 3.jpg | During the second ambush section, there are two large metal blocks on alcoves. These can be broken using Friend Throw to reveal the picture piece inside the one to the right. | The First Rival |
Dream Land | Extra Eclair | File:Extra Eclair 3.jpg | In the area with the tall grass, a tall tree can be found in the middle of the field, which has a hanging nut on it. Breaking this nut reveals a Key, which can be used to open the way to a round-trip door. In this door is a fuse hooked to four Fuse Cannons. Kirby and his allies will need to jump in after lighting the fuse in order to blast up through the ceiling and find this picture piece inside a Treasure Chest. | The First Rival |
Planet Popstar | Friendly Field | File:Friendly Field 4.jpg | This piece is awarded to Kirby after completing the Friend Circle section. | The First Rival |
Planet Popstar | Reef Resort | File:Reef Resort 5.jpg | In the last pool before the stage exit, this piece can be found. | The First Rival |
Planet Popstar | Echo's Edge | File:Echo's Edge 5.jpg | Kirby and his allies will need to successfully bring the Wonkey to the gate on their second Friend Bridge trial to open the way to this piece. | The Great Labyrinth Battle |
Planet Popstar | Nature's Navel | File:Nature's Navel 5.jpg | Just to the left of the stage exit, a ladder can be found which leads up to an area where a spinning blade hazard guards the picture piece. | A Delicious Picnic |
Planet Popstar | Sacred Square | File:Sacred Square 4.jpg | In the large open area of the Friend Star section, a passageway can be found high up blocked off by ice blocks. Kirby will need a Fire-based shot to get in and obtain the picture piece inside. | The Great Labyrinth Battle |
Planet Popstar | Inside Islands | File:Inside Islands 2.jpg | While ascending the vertical passage, a Pull Switch can be found blocked off by a wall of Gordos. Using the Friend Bounce ability will allow Kirby to launch someone up there to pull it, revealing a Treasure Chest containing this piece. | A Delicious Picnic |
Planet Popstar | Duplex Dream | File:Duplex Dream 3.jpg | On the other side of a moving lava floor, there is a tunnel blocked off by ice blocks. Breaking these reveals a round-trip door which leads to a room where the Sizzle Whip will come in handy to solve a puzzle and get the picture piece. | A Delicious Picnic |
Jambastion | Gatehouse Road | File:Gatehouse Road 2.jpg | In the area with the rising platforms, this picture piece can be found inside one of the larger Star Blocks along the way. | A Delicious Picnic |
Jambastion | Eastern Wall | File:Eastern Wall 4.jpg | Taking the round-trip door from the Two Face hall leads to a room which requires a Friend Throw and some electricity to solve a puzzle and get this picture piece. | The Great Labyrinth Battle |
Jambastion | Longview Corridor | File:Longview Corridor 3.jpg | A water bubble enemy guards a breakable floor which can be broken using Geokinesis to reveal a Treasure Chest containing this piece. | The Great Labyrinth Battle |
Jambastion | Western Outer Wall | File:Western Outer Wall 4.jpg | During the split conveyor section, one of the switches when pressed causes this picture piece to appear. | FIGHT FOR THE CROWN |
Jambastion | Inner Sanctum | File:Inner Sanctum 2.jpg | In the second area, a Dekabu in a floor pocket guards a round-trip door leading to a puzzle. To solve this, Kirby will need Bomb and Plasma, thus getting this piece. | FIGHT FOR THE CROWN |
Jambastion | Heavenly Hall | File:Heavenly Hall 7.jpg | While flying through the area with the buzzsaws on the Friend Star, this piece can be found on a sinking platform. Kirby will need to grab it before it goes off-screen. | A Miracle Sent to The Skies |
Jambastion | Sector A | File:Sector A 3.jpg | In the third ambush room, a hidden passage can be found after clearing the enemies which leads to a Treasure Chest containing this piece. | The Great Labyrinth Battle |
Jambastion | Sector B | File:Sector B 2.jpg | During the Friend Train section, Kirby and his allies will need to make all of the jumps in the last area to take the path leading to the picture piece. | The Great Labyrinth Battle |
Jambastion | Sector C | File:Sector C 4.jpg | In the hall with the conveyor floor, a round-trip door can be used to access a room where a Treasure Chest can be found, guarded by a full barrier of buzzsaws. These can be destroyed using a Water-type attack to get the picture piece inside the chest. | FIGHT FOR THE CROWN |
Far-Flung Starlight Heroes | Planet Earthfall | File:Planet Earthfall 2.jpg | Up the vertical path, a leaf pile conceals a round-trip door. Inside is a room where a fan challenge needs to be solved to obtain this picture piece. | FIGHT FOR THE CROWN |
Trivia
- When collecting a Rare Picture Piece for the first time, whoever collected it will briefly pose with the item, like when key items like Code Cubes are collected in previous titles.
- In the Demo version of Star Allies, Picture Pieces can be collected and used to partially fill in pictures, but they are not saved, so a picture cannot be completed.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Dutch | Puzzelstuk | Puzzle piece |
French | Pièce de tableau | Puzzle piece |
German | Puzzlestuck | Puzzle piece |
Italian | Tassello | Piece |
Spanish | Pieza de ilustración | Ilustration piece |