Guard (enemy): Difference between revisions
m (→Trivia) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Good}} | |||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Fire Shield.jpg|150px]] [[File:Ice Shield.jpg|150px]] | |image=[[File:Fire Shield.jpg|150px]] [[File:Ice Shield.jpg|150px]] | ||
|caption=Screencap of the fire (left) and ice (right) variants of the '''Shield Enemy''' from ''Kirby Star Allies'' | |caption=Screencap of the fire (left) and ice (right) variants of the '''Shield Enemy''' from ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | ||
|lastgame= | |lastgame= | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
However, should an opposing element be used on the shield ([[Sizzle]] on the ice shield; [[Blizzard]]/[[Bluster]]/[[Splash]]/[[Artist]] on the fire shield), it will break immediately, destroying the enemy altogether (unlike [[Anger Masker]]). Kirby can also [[inhale]] the shield if given enough time to do so, and can swallow it for the [[Fire]] or [[Ice]] abilities based on type. From there, the defenseless Shield Enemy can also be inhaled. | However, should an opposing element be used on the shield ([[Sizzle]] on the ice shield; [[Blizzard]]/[[Bluster]]/[[Splash]]/[[Artist]] on the fire shield), it will break immediately, destroying the enemy altogether (unlike [[Anger Masker]]). Kirby can also [[inhale]] the shield if given enough time to do so, and can swallow it for the [[Fire]] or [[Ice]] abilities based on type. From there, the defenseless Shield Enemy can also be inhaled. | ||
== Locations == | |||
Shield Enemy can be found in the following stages: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Shield Enemy locations in ''Kirby Star Allies'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Green Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Falluna Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donut Dome]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Planet Misteen]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honey Hill]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mareen Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fruity Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Caverna]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clash at Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Grott Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extra Eclair]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Frostak]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Friendly Field]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Blizzno Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reef Resort]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Towara]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Echo's Edge]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Gabbel Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nature's Navel]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Star Lavadom]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sacred Square]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Sizzlai Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inside Islands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Jambandra Base]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duplex Dream]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Divine Terminus]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gatehouse Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet α]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eastern Wall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet β]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Longview Corridor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet γ]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Western Outer Wall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet δ]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inner Sanctum]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Ability Planet]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heavenly Hall]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension I|Dimension I]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector A]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension II|Dimension II]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector B]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension III|Dimension III]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector C]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension IV|Dimension IV]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Planet Earthfall]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Line 32: | Line 158: | ||
[[Category:Fire-yielding Creatures]] | [[Category:Fire-yielding Creatures]] | ||
[[Category:Ice-yielding Creatures]] | [[Category:Ice-yielding Creatures]] | ||
[[Category:Good pages]] |
Revision as of 00:16, 7 October 2019
| ||||||||||||
|
The Shield Enemy[from internal data] is a large enemy which first appeared in Kirby Star Allies. As its name implies, it is a shield-wielding enemy, though its shield is initially split into two halves.
Two variants of this enemy exist, with one type wielding a burning shield and the other wielding a shield made of ice. Aside from this distinction, they are both fundamentally the same, and attack by charging at Kirby and his allies. If hit with most forms of attack, the Shield Enemy will stop and combine its shield together to defend. Sustained damage will eventually break the shield, but it will take many hits before doing so. The shield has 169 HP, tied with mid-bosses. (For reference, a Star Bullet does 52 damage.) Once disarmed, the Shield Enemy only sits in place with 1 HP, bearing a fearful expression.
However, should an opposing element be used on the shield (Sizzle on the ice shield; Blizzard/Bluster/Splash/Artist on the fire shield), it will break immediately, destroying the enemy altogether (unlike Anger Masker). Kirby can also inhale the shield if given enough time to do so, and can swallow it for the Fire or Ice abilities based on type. From there, the defenseless Shield Enemy can also be inhaled.
Locations
Shield Enemy can be found in the following stages:
Trivia
- Both variants of this enemy appear in The Ultimate Choice along with some other big common enemies.
Gallery
- Shield Disarmed.jpg
The Shield Enemy without its shield
- Shield enemy concept art.png
Concept art of the fire variant
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | メラーガガード Merāga Gādo ブリザガード Buriza Gādo |
Sizzle Guard (fire variant) Blizzard Guard (ice variant) |