Beetley: Difference between revisions
(rewrote article; added location table) |
(→Kirby Star Allies: added location table) |
||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
===''Kirby Star Allies''=== | ===''Kirby Star Allies''=== | ||
{{Quote|<big>“I’m the new king of insects!”</big><br>This young king wants to challenge the old one to see who’s truly mightier. But first…into the darkness! He braves any challenger with his horn!|[[Guest Star ???? Star Allies Go!|Guest Star Beetley Unbeatable Beetle]] Pause Screen description in ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]''}} | {{Quote|<big>“I’m the new king of insects!”</big><br>This young king wants to challenge the old one to see who’s truly mightier. But first…into the darkness! He braves any challenger with his horn!|[[Guest Star ???? Star Allies Go!|Guest Star Beetley Unbeatable Beetle]] Pause Screen description in ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]''}} | ||
Despite being absent in ''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'', Beetley returns in ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]''. Beetley can now be recruited as a [[helper|friend]]. Once recruited, Beetley has all of [[Beetle]] Kirby's attacks, and can perform [[Friend Ability|Friend Abilities]] like [[Friend Throw]]. | Despite being absent in ''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'', Beetley returns in ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]''. Beetley can now be recruited as a [[helper|friend]]. Once recruited, Beetley has all of [[Beetle]] Kirby's attacks, and can perform [[Friend Ability|Friend Abilities]] like [[Friend Throw]]. | ||
====Locations==== | |||
In ''Kirby Star Allies'' Beetley can be found in the following levels and stages: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Beetley locations in ''Kirby Star Allies'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Green Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Falluna Moon]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donut Dome]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Misteen]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honey Hill]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mareen Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fruity Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Caverna]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clash at Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Grott Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extra Eclair]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Frostak]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Friendly Field]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Blizzno Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reef Resort]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Planet Towara]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Echo's Edge]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Gabbel Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nature's Navel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Star Lavadom]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sacred Square]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Sizzlai Moon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inside Islands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Jambandra Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duplex Dream]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Divine Terminus]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gatehouse Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet α]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eastern Wall]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet β]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Longview Corridor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet γ]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Western Outer Wall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Extra Planet δ]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inner Sanctum]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Ability Planet]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heavenly Hall]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension I|Dimension I]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector A]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension II|Dimension II]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector B]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension III|Dimension III]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sector C]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Heroes in Another Dimension - Dimension IV|Dimension IV]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Planet Earthfall]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
Revision as of 19:10, 6 December 2020
| ||||||||||||||
|
Beetley is a round creature with two small feet and a beetle-like crest who can be found as a minor enemy in Kirby: Triple Deluxe and Kirby Star Allies. He grants the Beetle ability when swallowed by Kirby.
In many ways, Beetley looks similar to Bronto Burt, but he bears a different colTemplate:Or scheme, has more indented eyes, and a beetle's crest on his head. Despite having wings, Beetley does not fly, instead choosing to pace along the ground and try to impale any intruders he sees. Beetley, despite his carapace, is not the toughest enemy in the world.
Game Appearances
Kirby: Triple Deluxe
Beetley debuts in Triple Deluxe, granting the newly added Beetle ability.
Locations
In Kirby: Triple Deluxe Beetley can be found in the following levels and stages:
Beetley locations in Kirby: Triple Deluxe | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 EX | Stage 7 EX | Stage 8 EX |
Fine Fields | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Lollipop Land | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Old Odyssey | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Wild World | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Endless Explosions | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Royal Road | N/A |
Kirby Star Allies
“ | “I’m the new king of insects!” This young king wants to challenge the old one to see who’s truly mightier. But first…into the darkness! He braves any challenger with his horn! |
” | — Guest Star Beetley Unbeatable Beetle Pause Screen description in Kirby Star Allies |
Despite being absent in Kirby: Planet Robobot, Beetley returns in Kirby Star Allies. Beetley can now be recruited as a friend. Once recruited, Beetley has all of Beetle Kirby's attacks, and can perform Friend Abilities like Friend Throw.
Locations
In Kirby Star Allies Beetley can be found in the following levels and stages:
Trivia
- The Kirby Star Allies pause caption for Beetley refers to him as the 'new king of insects', who 'wants to challenge the old one'. This old king refers to Bugzzy, who also appears as a friend in Star Allies.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ビートリー Bītorī |
Beetlie |
Chinese | 大角甲虫 (chs) 大角甲蟲 (cht) dà jiǎo jiǎ chóng |
Bighorn Beetle |
French | Scaraby | Scaraby |
Korean | 비틀리 Biteulli |
Beetley |