Stock Mecha Knight: Difference between revisions
m (→Attacks: Minor fixes.) |
m (→Attacks: That's a LOT of attacks from one boss in the game! And there's still more where that came from.) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Triple Slash''' | | '''Triple Slash''' | ||
|Stock Meta Knight performs Triple Slash | |Stock Meta Knight performs Triple Slash, leaving a star after finishing the third slash. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Triple Crescent Shot''' | | '''Triple Crescent Shot''' | ||
|Stock Mecha Knight throws out three Crescent Shots that travel across the stage and leave stars on impact. | |Stock Mecha Knight charges up and then throws out three Crescent Shots that travel across the stage and leave stars on impact. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Lightning''' | | '''Lightning''' | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Mecha Spin Slash''' | | '''Mecha Spin Slash''' | ||
|Stock Mecha Knight charges up, then releases a powerful spin attack that can catch its opponent in the motion and leaves four stars when finishing. | |Stock Mecha Knight charges up, then releases a powerful spin attack that can catch its opponent in the motion and leaves four stars when finishing. If Meta Knight/Kirby is airborne during the charge up, Stock Mecha Knight spins in the air instead of staying grounded. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Laser Sweep''' | | '''Laser Sweep''' | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| '''Drill Stab''' | | '''Drill Stab''' | ||
|Stock Mecha Knight thrusts its sword a good distance, leaving a star in front of it when the attack concludes. | |Stock Mecha Knight thrusts its sword a good distance, leaving a star in front of it when the attack concludes. | ||
|- | |||
| '''Spinning Sword''' | |||
|Stock Mecha Knight jumps with a vertical spinning slash. When he lands, his sword sends out a shockwave that travels across the floor. It might jump twice and spin without creating a shockwave upon landing. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Overhead Slash''' | |||
|Stock Mecha Knight throws out a quick strike with its sword, with very little forewarning. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 76: | Line 82: | ||
! '''Attack''' | ! '''Attack''' | ||
! '''Description''' | ! '''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Fury Swipes''' | | '''Fury Swipes''' | ||
Line 84: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Beam Turret''' | | '''Beam Turret''' | ||
|Stock Mecha Knight | |Stock Mecha Knight attaches its claw tail to the ceiling, then lifts itself into the air. From there, it starts firing beams from its sword at Meta Knight/Kirby. The beams leave stars on impact. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Skewer''' | | '''Skewer''' | ||
|Stock Mecha Knight | |Stock Mecha Knight flies into the background. It charges energy into its sword to make it larger, then it flies into the air above its opponent and stabs downward three times, leaving two stars per impact. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Triple Slash''' ~ '''Flurry Sword''' | ||
|Stock Mecha Knight | |Stock Mecha Knight slashes three times then spins it in a fan-like motion before unleashing a Crescent Shot, all in a row. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Laser Eye''' | | '''Laser Eye''' | ||
|From the center of the stage, Stock Mecha Knight charges up and fires several large lasers from its eyepiece. Each one leaves a star behind. | |From the {{UserLang|us=center|gb=centre}} of the stage, Stock Mecha Knight charges up and fires several large lasers from its eyepiece. Each one leaves a star behind. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Debris Attack''' | | '''Debris Attack''' | ||
Line 100: | Line 103: | ||
| '''Super Charge''' | | '''Super Charge''' | ||
|Stock Mecha Knight charges a large electric field around itself, which will hurt its opponent if he gets too close. Stock Mecha Knight leaves stars as it approaches its opponent. | |Stock Mecha Knight charges a large electric field around itself, which will hurt its opponent if he gets too close. Stock Mecha Knight leaves stars as it approaches its opponent. | ||
|- | |||
| '''Claw Strike''' | |||
|Stock Mecha Knight charges, then smashes its claw tail into the ground, leaving two stars on impact. It does this three times in a row before proceeding to use Fury Swipes. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:48, 4 February 2021
| ||||||||||
|
|
Stock Mecha Knight is an entirely robotic duplicate of Mecha Knight built by the Haltmann Works Company, which serves as the "2.0" version of the Mecha Knight battle in Kirby: Planet Robobot. Meta Knight faces down this dangerous robot doppelganger at the end of Gigabyte Grounds in Meta Knightmare Returns, and Kirby faces it in The True Arena.
Characteristics
Stock Mecha Knight looks and functions nearly identically to Mecha Knight, save for its mostly monochrome appearance and enhanced HP and attack power. Notably, the eyepiece has been moved to the center of the mask, and the light sword is blue in hue. It also gains the extended claw tail during its second phase, making it similar to Mecha Knight+ as well.
Attacks
The following lists all of Stock Mecha Knight's attacks in Kirby: Planet Robobot.
Stock Mecha Knight's attacks - Phase 1 | |
---|---|
Attack | Description |
Guard | Stock Mecha Knight guards, preventing all damage for a brief moment. |
Down Thrust | Stock Mecha Knight leaps into the air, then thrusts its sword downward, leaving stars when it impacts the ground. |
Flurry Sword | Stock Mecha Knight spins its sword in a fan-like motion, then finishes off by firing a beam from it straight forward, leaving two stars when the attack concludes. |
Glide | Stock Mecha Knight re-positions by gliding across the stage. |
Laser Shot | Stock Mecha Knight fires a series of lasers from its eyepiece. The last three leave stars on impact. During the second phase, it may do this a second time after re-positioning. |
Missiles | Stock Mecha Knight leaps into the air, then fires eight missiles from its launchers. These can be swallowed for the Bomb ability. During the second phase, it may do this a second time after re-positioning. |
Triple Slash | Stock Meta Knight performs Triple Slash, leaving a star after finishing the third slash. |
Triple Crescent Shot | Stock Mecha Knight charges up and then throws out three Crescent Shots that travel across the stage and leave stars on impact. |
Lightning | Stock Mecha Knight charges up, then thrusts its sword into the ground, creating a wall of lightning that travels across the stage, leaving stars as it goes. |
Mecha Spin Slash | Stock Mecha Knight charges up, then releases a powerful spin attack that can catch its opponent in the motion and leaves four stars when finishing. If Meta Knight/Kirby is airborne during the charge up, Stock Mecha Knight spins in the air instead of staying grounded. |
Laser Sweep | Stock Mecha Knight charges up, then releases a continuous laser from its eye, which it uses to sweep across the stage, leaving a star in the middle of the stage when finishing. |
Mach Tornado | Stock Mecha Knight spins into a tornado, then flies off into the background. From there, it aims for its opponent and attempt to ram its target, leaving 2 stars as it passes. After this, it spins back down in a wave pattern from the top of the stage, leaving four more stars when it lands. |
Drill Stab | Stock Mecha Knight thrusts its sword a good distance, leaving a star in front of it when the attack concludes. |
Spinning Sword | Stock Mecha Knight jumps with a vertical spinning slash. When he lands, his sword sends out a shockwave that travels across the floor. It might jump twice and spin without creating a shockwave upon landing. |
Overhead Slash | Stock Mecha Knight throws out a quick strike with its sword, with very little forewarning. |
In Phase 2 of the fight, Stock Mecha Knight extends its claw tail, and performs the following new attacks:
Stock Mecha Knight's attacks - Phase 2 | |
---|---|
Attack | Description |
Fury Swipes | Stock Mecha Knight's claw tail delivers a rapid series of punches, finishing with a punch into the wall that leaves two stars. |
Beam Turret | Stock Mecha Knight attaches its claw tail to the ceiling, then lifts itself into the air. From there, it starts firing beams from its sword at Meta Knight/Kirby. The beams leave stars on impact. |
Skewer | Stock Mecha Knight flies into the background. It charges energy into its sword to make it larger, then it flies into the air above its opponent and stabs downward three times, leaving two stars per impact. |
Triple Slash ~ Flurry Sword | Stock Mecha Knight slashes three times then spins it in a fan-like motion before unleashing a Crescent Shot, all in a row. |
Laser Eye | From the center of the stage, Stock Mecha Knight charges up and fires several large lasers from its eyepiece. Each one leaves a star behind. |
Debris Attack | Stock Mecha Knight flies off the stage, and causes debris to fall on its opponent in waves. The larger pieces leave stars on impact. |
Super Charge | Stock Mecha Knight charges a large electric field around itself, which will hurt its opponent if he gets too close. Stock Mecha Knight leaves stars as it approaches its opponent. |
Claw Strike | Stock Mecha Knight charges, then smashes its claw tail into the ground, leaving two stars on impact. It does this three times in a row before proceeding to use Fury Swipes. |
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | 強化量産メタナイトボーグ Kyōka Ryōsan Meta Naito Bōgu |
Reinforced Mass Production Meta Knight Borg |
German | Mecha-Serie A | Mecha-Series A |
Italian | Mecha Knight seriale | Serial Mecha Knight |
Korean | 강화 양산 메타 나이트 보그 Hanghwa Yangsan Meta Naiteu Bogeu |
Reinforced-Mass Produced Meta Knight Borg |