Dedede Clone: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→Boss Fight) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| '''Super Dedede Jump''' | | '''Super Dedede Jump''' | ||
| <center>Dedede Clone hops into the air, and attempts to land on Kirby, creating two stars on impact.</center> | | <center>Dedede Clone hops into the air, and attempts to land on Kirby, creating two stars on impact.</center> | ||
|- | |||
| '''Puff Up''' | |||
| <center>Dedede Clone puffs up and chases Kirby through the air.</center> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Hammer Slam''' | |||
| <center>Dedede Clone jumps, and crashes to the ground with its hammer, creating a shockwave and two stars on impact.</center> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:58, 11 June 2016
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | Susie somehow managed to acquire DNA from King Dedede, one of the strongest life-forms on the planet, in order to create this clone. It has the voice and look of the original Dedede...and may be even more powerful. | ” | — Kirby: Planet Robobot Pause Screen description |
Dedede Clone is a Boss fought in Kirby: Planet Robobot, appearing as the boss of Rhythm Route. It was created by the Haltmann Works Company using King Dedede's D.N.A., and filled with an urge to destroy Kirby.
Game Appearances
Kirby: Planet Robobot
Dedede Clone first appears at the end of the Rhythm Route, appearing as a small purple blob inside a test tube held by Susie. Susie introduces it to Kirby, giving it the full designation Model #D-0030 Dedede Clone. She unleashes the clone from its test tube and gets away using her helicopter drone, leaving the clone to deal with Kirby.
Boss Fight
The following lists all of Dedede Clone's attacks in Kirby: Planet Robobot. Attacks in italics are only used by Dedede Clone 2.0.
Attacks - Phase 1 | |
---|---|
Attack | Description |
Inhale | |
Body Slam | |
Hammer Swing | |
Super Dedede Jump | |
Puff Up | |
Hammer Slam |
When Dedede Clone is knocked down to half health, it momentarily turns back into goo, then reforms into three smaller Dedede clones. These clones can be individually stunned, turning back into goo for a short time.
Attacks - Phase 2 | |
---|---|
Attack | Description |
Hammer Sweep | |
Super Dedede Jump | |
Body Slam |
Once Dedede Clone is defeated, it collapses into three individual goo puddles. As the platform they were standing on then reaches the top of the building, a large mech bearing Dedede's colors appears from the hatch in the center, and the clones hop on it, becoming Dedede Clones & D3. (The details of that fight are on their own separate page.)
Other Appearances
Dedede Clone is also fought in The Arena. Likewise, its upgraded variant, Dedede Clone 2.0 is fought in both Meta Knightmare Returns and The True Arena.
Trivia
- Each time the Dedede Clones are knocked into blobs, they shrink in size, until they are roughly the same size as Kirby.