Dedede Clones & D3: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Mega Laser''' | | '''Mega Laser''' | ||
| <center>The mech charges up, and fires a giant laser the spans the screen and leaves three stars on the ground.</center> | | <center>The mech charges up, and fires a giant laser the spans the screen and leaves three stars on the ground. 2.0 will fire this laser from an unreachable position.</center> | ||
|- | |||
| '' '''Flamethrower''' '' | |||
| <center>The mech shoots out several lines of flame, which leave lasting conflagration on the ground.</center> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 60: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Flamethrower Sweep''' | | '''Flamethrower Sweep''' | ||
| <center>The mech fires up its flamethrower, then sweeps the arena with it.</center> | | <center>The mech fires up its flamethrower, then sweeps the arena with it. 2.0 does this as it moves into the middle of the arena, doing two full spins.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Circle Strafe''' | | '''Circle Strafe''' | ||
| <center>The mech follows a path in a circle around the arena several times, moving very quickly, sometimes changing direction, and occasionally leaving stars.</center> | | <center>The mech follows a path in a circle around the arena several times, moving very quickly, sometimes changing direction, and occasionally leaving stars.</center> | ||
|- | |||
| '' '''Quadrant Strafe''' '' | |||
| <center>The mech traces a path around each quarter-circle, occasionally leaving stars as it does so.</center> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:13, 12 June 2016
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Something was missing from Dedede's clone--a weapon of immense power. When Susie realized this, she introduced the D3 Cannon, a tridimensional cannon controlled by three Dedede Clones. | ” | — Kirby: Planet Robobot Pause Screen description |
Dedede Clones & D3 are a Boss fought in Kirby: Planet Robobot, appearing as the second boss of Rhythm Route. They are fought directly after Dedede Clone is defeated, and the split clones retreat to man the mech D3.
Game Appearances
Kirby: Planet Robobot
This boss is fought directly after Dedede Clone's initial Vitality bar is depleted. The mech appears, and the clone, now split into three smaller ones, mans the mech and resumes battling Kirby on top of a large skyscraper.
Boss Fight
The following lists all of Dedede Clones & D3's attacks in Kirby: Planet Robobot. Attacks in italics are only used by Dedede Clones & D3 2.0.
Attacks - Phase 1 | |
---|---|
Attack | Description |
Plasma Guns | |
Reposition | |
Mega Laser | |
Flamethrower |
When knocked down to half health, the clones and mech stagger, then intensify their attacks, using new weapons.
Attacks - Phase 2 | |
---|---|
Attack | Description |
Big Bomb | |
Reposition | |
Flamethrower | |
Giga Laser | |
Flamethrower Sweep | |
Circle Strafe | |
Quadrant Strafe |
Once defeated, the D3 mech spins rapidly out of control, then stops, and bursts, sending all three Dedede clones flying off into the background, who then explode in sequence, leaving 'D' fireworks in the sky. From there, Kirby does his victory dance, and proceeds to the next level.
Other Appearances
Dedede Clones & D3 are also fought in The Arena. Likewise, the upgraded variant, Dedede Clones & D3 2.0 are fought in both Meta Knightmare Returns and The True Arena.