18,267
edits
m (Text replacement - "cut-scene" to "cutscene") |
m (→Game Changes) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
[[File:KDL Extra Game.png|frame|The game telling the player about Extra Game after clearing ''Kirby's Dream Land'' normally.]] | [[File:KDL Extra Game.png|frame|The game telling the player about Extra Game after clearing ''Kirby's Dream Land'' normally.]] | ||
By pressing ↑, A, and Select together on the title screen, the player can access a harder [[Dream Land]] with new enemies and better AI, such as [[Waddle Dee]]s moving faster and jumping at Kirby and [[Parasol (enemy)|Parasols]] going after Kirby. The changes in enemies include: | By pressing ↑, A, and Select together on the title screen, the player can access a harder [[Dream Land]] with new enemies and better AI, such as [[Waddle Dee]]s moving faster and jumping at Kirby and [[Parasol (enemy)|Parasols]] going after Kirby. The changes in enemies include: | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!class=sortable|Main Game | |||
!class=sortable|Extra Game | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Dizzy sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Dizzy]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Benny sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Benny]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Shotzo sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Shotzo]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Blatzy sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Blatzy]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Cappy sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Cappy]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Blopper sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Blopper]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Sir Kibble sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Sir Kibble]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Boomer sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Boomer]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Puffy sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Puffy]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Cawcun sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Cawcun]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Squishy sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Squishy]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Flotzo sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Flotzo]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Booler sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Booler]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Gaspar sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Gaspar]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Kabu sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Kabu]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Grumples sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Grumples]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Chuckie sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Chuckie]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Hurly sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Hurly]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Bronto Burt sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Bronto Burt]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Koozer sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Koozer]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Two Face sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Two Face]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Mr P Umpkin sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Mr. P. Umpkin]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Wizzer sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Wizzer]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Peezer sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Peezer]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Mumbies sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Mumbies]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Skuller sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Skuller]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Twizzy sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Twizzy]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Tookey sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Tookey]]'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Kookler sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Kookler]]'''}} | |||
|{{center|[[File:KDL Whiskers sprite.png]]<br>'''[[Whiskers]]'''}} | |||
|} | |||
For the most part, these altered enemies act the same as their normal counterparts, but deal twice as much [[damage]]. In addition, [[Gordo]]s remain unaltered in appearance, but now deal three bars of damage. Finally, every boss and mid-boss has different and generally tougher attack patterns, or are faster. | For the most part, these altered enemies act the same as their normal counterparts, but deal twice as much [[damage]]. In addition, [[Gordo]]s remain unaltered in appearance, but now deal three bars of damage. Finally, every boss and mid-boss has different and generally tougher attack patterns, or are faster. |