17,855
edits
m (→Story Mode: Here to remove a red link) |
|||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' || 's Revenge || The name of [[Masked Dedede's Revenge]] in ''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' is a reference to this, since [[Masked Dedede]] was not given the "Revenge" name. | | ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' || 's Revenge || The name of [[Masked Dedede's Revenge]] in ''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' is a reference to this, since [[Masked Dedede]] was not given the "Revenge" name. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]] / [[KRtDLD|Deluxe]]'' || EX || | | ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]] / [[KRtDLD|Deluxe]]'' || EX || The special page for [[Whispy Woods|Whispy Woods EX]] implies "EX" means "Extra", as does the classification of Soul Melter EX as "Extra". This is fitting, as these bosses are exclusive to Extra Mode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' || DX || | | ''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' || DX || Though also implied by [[Flowery Woods|Flowery Woods DX]]'s Japanese special page, additional Japanese material such as the ''[[Kirby Character Encyclopedia]]'' confirms that DX is read as "Deluxe" through furigana, referencing the game's title and their more grandiose appearances. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' || 2.0 || In the East Asian releases of the game, boss names are instead prefixed "Re:" in reference to email replies. | | ''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' || 2.0 || In the East Asian releases of the game, boss names are instead prefixed "Re:" in reference to email replies (though the Japanese special page for [[Clanky Woods|Clanky Woods 2.0]] implies it stands for "Renewal"). | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Team Kirby Clash Deluxe]]'' / ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' / ''[[Super Kirby Clash]]'' || Parallel || Indicates a stronger boss from [[Another Dimension]]. In the East Asian versions of these games, the prefix is literally "Another". [[Parallel Susie]] and [[Parallel Nightmare]] are not fought in their base forms in their respective games, however. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' || Phantom || Indicates a stronger boss from [[Isolated Isles: Forgo Dreams]], created by [[Fecto Forgo]]'s thoughts. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| (several) || [[Soul bosses|Soul]] || A formula introduced in ''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' to denote strong final forms of bosses. These bosses are often exclusive to The True Arena. | | (several) || [[Soul bosses|Soul]] || A formula introduced in ''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' to denote strong final forms of bosses. These bosses are often exclusive to The True Arena. | ||
|} | |} |