Automoderated users, autopatrol
148,680
edits
m (→Gallery) |
|||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
The following are all the known Copy Abilities in ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe'', along with other known details: | The following are all the known Copy Abilities in ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe'', along with other known details: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" border=1 cellpadding=2 | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" border=1 cellpadding=2 | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=4|Copy Abilities in ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Ability | !Ability | ||
!Appearance | |||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=4|'''''New Abilities''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Mecha.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Mecha Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Mecha]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Mecha.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains mechanical robotic armor that allows him to perform fiery and electric punches, fly with a jet pack, drop mines, and perform other such attacks. | |Kirby gains mechanical robotic armor that allows him to perform fiery and electric punches, fly with a jet pack, drop mines, and perform other such attacks. | ||
|This ability is similar to the boss [[Metal General]]. | |This ability is similar to the boss [[Metal General]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Sand.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Sand Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Sand]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Sand.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains a large array of attacks relating to sand, such as making dust devils, creating a sand fist, and even conjuring a sand castle to attack from below. | |Kirby gains a large array of attacks relating to sand, such as making dust devils, creating a sand fist, and even conjuring a sand castle to attack from below. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=4|'''''Returning Abilities''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Beam.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Beam Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Beam]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Beam.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby can attack with an array of magical beam blasts to zap his enemies. | |Kirby can attack with an array of magical beam blasts to zap his enemies. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Bomb.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Bomb Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Bomb]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Bomb.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby can pull out bombs to toss at his enemies. | |Kirby can pull out bombs to toss at his enemies. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Crash.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Crash Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Crash]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Crash.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby creates a massive explosion that wipes out all enemies on screen. | |Kirby creates a massive explosion that wipes out all enemies on screen. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Cutter.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Cutter Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Cutter]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Cutter.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby battles his foes with bladed boomerangs that can be guided while in-flight. | |Kirby battles his foes with bladed boomerangs that can be guided while in-flight. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Festival.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Festival Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Festival]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Festival.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby can dance with his friends to make all enemies on screen turn into [[Point Star]]s and [[food]]. | |Kirby can dance with his friends to make all enemies on screen turn into [[Point Star]]s and [[food]]. | ||
|This ability was not present in ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land'', and comes into this game from ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' instead. | |This ability was not present in ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land'', and comes into this game from ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Fighter.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Fighter Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Fighter]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Fighter.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains access to a wide array of martial-arts and other techniques with which to pummel his foes. | |Kirby gains access to a wide array of martial-arts and other techniques with which to pummel his foes. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Hammer.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Hammer Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Hammer]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Hammer.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby uses a large wooden mallet to clobber his foes and pound down [[stake]]s. | |Kirby uses a large wooden mallet to clobber his foes and pound down [[stake]]s. | ||
|Hammer Flip can be charged, as in more recent games. | |Hammer Flip can be charged, as in more recent games. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Hi-Jump.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Hi-Jump Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Hi-Jump]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Hi-Jump.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby can leap high in the air and dive downwards, plowing through any enemies in his way. | |Kirby can leap high in the air and dive downwards, plowing through any enemies in his way. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Ice.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Ice Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Ice]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Ice.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby can breathe ice to freeze his opponents solid and then kick them away while gracefully skating along. | |Kirby can breathe ice to freeze his opponents solid and then kick them away while gracefully skating along. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Leaf.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Leaf Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Leaf]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Leaf.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby attacks his foes with a torrent of razor-sharp leaves. | |Kirby attacks his foes with a torrent of razor-sharp leaves. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Mike.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Mike Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Mike]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Mike.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby can shout at his enemies up to three times to deal huge sonic damage to them. | |Kirby can shout at his enemies up to three times to deal huge sonic damage to them. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Needle.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Needle Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Needle]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Needle.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby projects long sharp spikes out from his body to defend himself from assailants, and can shoot them out with enough effort. | |Kirby projects long sharp spikes out from his body to defend himself from assailants, and can shoot them out with enough effort. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Ninja.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Ninja Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Ninja]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Ninja.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains access to a number of techniques and weapons typical of a fantasy Ninja warrior. | |Kirby gains access to a number of techniques and weapons typical of a fantasy Ninja warrior. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Parasol.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Parasol Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Parasol]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Parasol.png|100px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains a parasol that he can use to gently glide through the air or break through enemy formations. | |Kirby gains a parasol that he can use to gently glide through the air or break through enemy formations. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Sleep.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Sleep Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Sleep]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Sleep.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby falls asleep on the spot and cannot do anything until he wakes up again. | |Kirby falls asleep on the spot and cannot do anything until he wakes up again. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Spark.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Spark Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Spark]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Spark.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby can generate a big electric field around himself and shoot electric projectiles at enemies. | |Kirby can generate a big electric field around himself and shoot electric projectiles at enemies. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Spear.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Spear Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Spear]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Spear.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains a spear which he can use to strike his foes from afar, or even twirl it around to start flying. | |Kirby gains a spear which he can use to strike his foes from afar, or even twirl it around to start flying. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Stone.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Stone Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Stone]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Stone.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby can turn to stone to avoid damage and slide down slopes safely through enemies, or land on them from above for big damage. | |Kirby can turn to stone to avoid damage and slide down slopes safely through enemies, or land on them from above for big damage. | ||
|New Stone Change forms from ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' have been added. | |New Stone Change forms from ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' have been added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Sword.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Sword Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Sword]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Sword.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains a sword and the courage to strike his foes deftly with many different attacks. | |Kirby gains a sword and the courage to strike his foes deftly with many different attacks. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Tornado.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Tornado Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Tornado]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Tornado.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby can turn himself into a raging whirlwind that passes through enemies very easily, but is difficult to control. | |Kirby can turn himself into a raging whirlwind that passes through enemies very easily, but is difficult to control. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Water.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Water Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Water]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Water.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains the ability to surf through his enemies and attack them with pressurized water spouts. | |Kirby gains the ability to surf through his enemies and attack them with pressurized water spouts. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Wing.png| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Whip Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Whip]]'''}} | ||
|[[File:KRtDLD Whip.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains a whip which he can use to strike or grab enemies and items from afar. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|[[File:KRtDLD Wing Ability Star artwork.png|75px]]<br>'''[[Wing]]'''}} | |||
|[[File:KRtDLD Wing.png|125px|center]] | |||
|Kirby gains a pair of wings and the ability to fly with grace, speed, and power. | |Kirby gains a pair of wings and the ability to fly with grace, speed, and power. | ||
|Wing Kirby's hat has been given a slight redesign. | |Wing Kirby's hat has been given a slight redesign. | ||
|} | |} | ||