Automoderated users, autopatrol
148,684
edits
m (→Flavor text) |
|||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan="4"|Leaf moveset for ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land'' & ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
!width=" | !width="15%"|Move | ||
!width="10%"| | !width="10%"|Button execution (KRtDL) | ||
!width=" | !width="10%"|Button execution (KRtDLD) | ||
!width="65%"|Details | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leaf Attack''' | |'''Leaf Attack''' | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Launches several leaves | |B/Y | ||
|Launches several leaves forward. They swirl around Kirby in an increasing arc before flying offscreen in the forwards direction, dealing delayed damage at surprising ranges. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leaf Swirl''' | |'''Leaf Swirl''' | ||
|Hold 1 | |Hold 1 | ||
|Press and hold B/Y | |||
|Kirby begins circling around, forming a tornado of leaves that deals continuous damage. Kirby can jump and move slowly while spinning; the move can be held indefinitely. | |Kirby begins circling around, forming a tornado of leaves that deals continuous damage. Kirby can jump and move slowly while spinning; the move can be held indefinitely. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leaf Scatter''' | |'''Leaf Scatter''' | ||
|Release 1 during Leaf Swirl | |Release 1 during Leaf Swirl | ||
|Press and hold B/Y, then release | |||
|The leaf tornado from Leaf Swirl expands as its constituent leaves scatter in various directions. | |The leaf tornado from Leaf Swirl expands as its constituent leaves scatter in various directions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leaf Dance''' | |'''Leaf Dance''' | ||
|Dash + 1 | |Dash + 1 | ||
|Dash + B/Y | |||
|A more contained and time-limited form of Leaf Swirl; a quick twister of leaves that hits repeatedly for a second or two. | |A more contained and time-limited form of Leaf Swirl; a quick twister of leaves that hits repeatedly for a second or two. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leaf Hide''' | |'''Leaf Hide''' | ||
|Hold A | |Hold A | ||
|A special [[Guard]], whereupon Kirby hides in a pile of leaves. Kirby becomes intangible, completely immune to any attacks, which pass through him without causing any chip damage or knockback; enemies likewise take no damage upon colliding with him, however. Releasing | |L/R | ||
|A special [[Guard]], whereupon Kirby hides in a pile of leaves. Kirby becomes intangible, completely immune to any attacks, which pass through him without causing any chip damage or knockback; enemies likewise take no damage upon colliding with him, however. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Reveal''' | |||
|During Leaf Hide, release A | |||
|During Leaf Hide, release L/R | |||
|Releasing Leaf Hide causes a burst of leaves that deal minor damage to nearby enemies.<br>This move exists in ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land'', but is not listed as a move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leaf Uppercut''' | |'''Leaf Uppercut''' | ||
|↑ + 1 | |↑ + 1 | ||
|↑ + B/Y | |||
|Similar to [[Stone]] Uppercut, Kirby creates a vertical line of leaves that reaches upwards and hits targets at slightly above his level. Acts quickly and can be reasonably spammed against floating bosses. | |Similar to [[Stone]] Uppercut, Kirby creates a vertical line of leaves that reaches upwards and hits targets at slightly above his level. Acts quickly and can be reasonably spammed against floating bosses. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leaf Rain''' | |'''Leaf Rain''' | ||
|↓ + 1 in midair | |↓ + 1 in midair | ||
|↓ + B/Y in midair | |||
|Fires multiple leaves in a fan formation downwards, looking similar to [[Wing]]'s Feather Gun. Gives Kirby a small boost upwards when used, but the delay between uses makes it not feasible to float with. | |Fires multiple leaves in a fan formation downwards, looking similar to [[Wing]]'s Feather Gun. Gives Kirby a small boost upwards when used, but the delay between uses makes it not feasible to float with. | ||
|} | |} |