6,070
edits
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m (oops) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|image=[[File:Dedede Allies.png|350px]] | |image=[[File:Dedede Allies.png|350px]] | ||
|caption=Official art of '''King Dedede''' from ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |caption=Official art of '''King Dedede''' from ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | ||
|game= | |game=[[King Dedede#Game Appearances|(click to navigate)]] | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]''</small> | |game1=''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]''</small> | ||
|lastgame={{KEEY}} | |lastgame={{KEEY}} | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Game Appearances== | ==Game Appearances== | ||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
!colspan=3|King Dedede's video game appearances | |||
|- | |||
!Game | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|''Kirby'' series | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Dream Land]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| Antagonizes Kirby for most of the game, but assists him in defeating the true [[Nightmare|final boss]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Pinball Land]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Dream Course]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| Possessed by [[Dark Matter]] in this game. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Avalanche]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss | |||
| This is Dedede's first speaking role in the series. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Block Ball]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss of [[Spring Breeze]], and an opponent in [[Samurai Kirby]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Star Stacker]]'' | |||
| Antagonist | |||
| Randomly appears to drop more blocks. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| Like in ''Dream Land 2'', Dedede is possessed by Dark Matter. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Super Star Stacker]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and boss | |||
| While the main villain in the story, Dedede is not the final boss, as [[Gryll]] can be fought in a surprise encounter if certain conditions are met. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
| Supporting protagonist, playable character, and boss | |||
| Initially possessed by Dark Matter, but joins Kirby's side when defeated. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Tilt 'n' Tumble]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| As this is a remake of ''Adventure'', he has the same role here as he did in that game. Dedede is also the final boss of [[Meta Knightmare]], as Nightmare is never fought. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| As this game is a remake of ''Super Star'', his roles from that game are reused. In addition, he serves as the main antagonist and final boss of [[Revenge of the King]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |||
| Supporting protagonist and playable character | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Dream Collection]]'' | |||
| Roles vary between games | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' | |||
| Supporting protagonist and boss | |||
| Controlled by [[Taranza]] near the end of the game. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Fighters Deluxe]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dedede's Drum Dash Deluxe]]'' | |||
| Sole playable character | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | |||
| Cameo | |||
| Appears as a collectible [[figurine]], and in one of the [[Secret Diary]] pages. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
| Cameo | |||
| Appears in the intro cutscene. Additionally, [[Dedede Clone]] bears Dedede's likeness. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Team Kirby Clash Deluxe]]'' | |||
| Cameo | |||
| [[King D-Mind]] bears Dedede's likeness. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Blowout Blast]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Battle Royale]]'' | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
| Supporting protagonist, playable character, and boss | |||
| Initially controlled by the [[Jamba Heart]], but joins Kirby's side as a [[Dream Friend]] once defeated. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
| Supporting antagonist, boss, and playable character | |||
| As this is a port of ''Epic Yarn'', his role from that game is reused. Additionally, he appears as the sole playable character in the sub-game [[Dedede Gogogo]]. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|''Super Smash Bros.'' series | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' | |||
| Cameo | |||
| Appears in the background of the [[Dream Land]] stage. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | |||
| Cameo | |||
| Appears as a trophy and in the background of the [[Dream Land]] stage. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| Dedede also has a role in the story mode. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4|Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS/Wii U]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| Dedede also has a role in the story mode. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|Other appearances | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[mariowiki:Super Mario Maker|Super Mario Maker]]'' | |||
| Reference | |||
| Mario can use a special item to take on Dedede's 8-bit appearance in courses. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[mariowiki:Yoshi's Woolly World]]'' | |||
| Reference | |||
| Yoshi can take on Dedede's appearance by tapping his amiibo. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[nwiki:Bye-Bye BoxBoy!|BYE-BYE BOXBOY!]]'' | |||
| Reference | |||
| Qbby can take on Dedede's appearance if {{realMe}} uses Dedede's [[amiibo]]. | |||
|} | |||
===''Kirby's Dream Land''=== | ===''Kirby's Dream Land''=== | ||
{{main|Kirby's Dream Land}} | {{main|Kirby's Dream Land}} |