Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Editing Spikehead
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}} | |||
{{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | {{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | ||
|image=[[File:Spikehead.png|150px]] | |image=[[File:Spikehead.png|150px]] | ||
|caption=Artwork of '''Spikehead''' from ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'' | |caption=Artwork of '''Spikehead''' from ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'' | ||
|debut=[[A Blockbuster Battle]] | |debut=[[A Blockbuster Battle]] | ||
|role=Supporting character | |role=Supporting character | ||
| | |other= | ||
|similar=[[Iro]], [[Honey]] | |similar=[[Iro]], [[Honey]] | ||
|voice=Amy Birnbaum (English)<br>Chiro Kanzaki (Japanese) | |voice=Amy Birnbaum (English)<br>Chiro Kanzaki (Japanese) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Distinguish|the [[Cappy (anime)|Cappy child]] with spiky hair|[[Iro]], who is called Hohhe in Japanese}} | {{Distinguish|the [[Cappy (anime)|Cappy child]] with spiky hair|[[Iro]], who is called Hohhe in Japanese}} | ||
'''Spikehead''' is a minor supporting character in the anime series ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]''. He is a [[Cappy (anime)|Cappy]] and resident of [[Cappy Town]]. Along with [[Iro]] and [[Honey]], he is one of the children who often plays with [[Tiff]], [[Tuff]], and [[Kirby (anime | '''Spikehead''' is a minor supporting character in the anime series ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]''. He is a [[Cappy (anime)|Cappy]] and resident of [[Cappy Town]]. Along with [[Iro]] and [[Honey]], he is one of the children who often plays with [[Tiff]], [[Tuff]], and [[Kirby (anime)|Kirby]]. | ||
Spikehead | Spikehead gets his name from his tuft of spiky hair. He is also recognizable by his swirl-shaped cheek marks and often carries around a small twig. Spikehead is generally immature and irresponsible, befitting a kid his age. He serves as a compliment to Tuff in that regard, particularly when Tuff is opposed to Tiff over some issue. | ||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
{{ | {{construction}} | ||
The following is a complete list of all of Spikehead's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'', along with other information regarding his role in each episode: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
!colspan=5|Spikehead's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'' | |||
|- | |||
!Episode | |||
!Image | |||
!Role | |||
!Selected quote | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Blockbuster Battle]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E2 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Okay, it's your turn, Kirby'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Beware: Whispy Woods!]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E5 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"But is it okay with the forest gone?"'' | |||
|Spikehead's lines are cut from the 4Kids dub, so this line was translated from the Japanese version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Un-Reality TV]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E6 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|<small>(hypnotized)</small> ''"Kirby must go away!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Egg-Cellent Adventure]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E7 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"It sure is weird."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Curio's Curious Discovery]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E8 Spikehead.png]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Fofa Factor]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E9 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(unintelligible, mixed with other members of crowd) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hail to the Chief]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E10 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"But the chief fell asleep!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cappy New Year]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E13 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"We're missing out on all the fun!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Pet Peeve]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E15 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I never saw a dog do that before!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Thing About the Ring]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E17 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Look, it's Kirby!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Power]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E18 Honey Iro Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
|Paired closely with the other Cappy Kids in his only scene. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Here Comes the Son]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E19 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Snow Job]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E20 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Hey Tiff! King Dedede's giving out something called snowboards!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Binge]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E24 Honey Iro Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"You're supposed to throw at the target!"'' | |||
|Appears close to [[Honey]] and [[Iro]] in the only scene he's in. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Escargoon Rules]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E25 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Labor Daze]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E28 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Spice Odyssey]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E29 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I'm gonna ask for a triple scoop!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hatch Me If You Can]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E30 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Yeah! Its mouth takes up its whole face almost!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abusement Park]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E31 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Where are we, Tiff?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Dental Dilemma]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E32 Honey Iro Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
|Appears close to [[Honey]] and [[Iro]] in the only scenes he's in. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Junk Jam]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E33 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Me too!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Recipe for Disaster]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E34 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Kirby Derby - Part I]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E35 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I heard this car's really a space ship!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Kirby Derby - Part II]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E36 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"We'll fix it!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Watermelon Felon]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E37 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Novel Approach]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E38 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Who cares about that junk! Just tell us how the story ends!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Escar-Gone]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E39 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prediction Predicament - Part I]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E41 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"That's not fair!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prediction Predicament - Part II]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E42 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Uh, Iro? The last time we played hide-and-seek, I kept peeking! Forgive me?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheepwrecked]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E43 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"When's the part where they trap the wolf?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[War of the Woods]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E44 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"He's not in real good shape!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scare Tactics - Part I]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E45 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I'll protect you, Honey!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tourist Trap]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E48 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cartoon Buffoon]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E49 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"A producer? What does a producer do?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Don't Bank on It]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E50 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Do you think these really are lucky?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby Takes the Cake]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E51 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"That's true."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snack Attack - Part I]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E52 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Gold armor? I bet that knight's a really important Star Warrior!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snack Attack - Part II]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E53 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"How do they make 'em grow up like that?!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweet and Sour Puss]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E55 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Love?"'' | |||
|This dialogue appears only in the Japanese version, so it is translated from that version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Half-Baked Battle]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E57 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"They're cheating!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[eNeMeE Elementary]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E58 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|<small>*singing*</small> ''"Unless of course you hear him snore, then Dedede starts to roar!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Meal Moocher]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E59 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Can we eat?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fitness Fiend]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E61 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Really? What's that?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mabel Turns the Tables]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E62 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"This is gonna be fun!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Something to Sneeze At]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E63 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|*coughs* | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Kirby Quiz]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E64 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Chill Factor]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E66 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"These Pengys actually think this stuff is funny."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The School Scam]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E67 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"My notebook is getting soaked!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Delivery Dilemma]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E68 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"We'll be in charge of delivery?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trick or Trek]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E69 Spikehead.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"This is boring!"'' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
E58 Scene 12.png|Spikehead being forced to bungee jump during gym class at [[Dedede Academy]] | E58 Scene 12.png|Spikehead being forced to bungee jump during gym class at [[Dedede Academy]] | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 32: | Line 336: | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|ja=イロー | |ja=イロー | ||
| | |jaM=Irō | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 39: | Line 342: | ||
{{Navbox-Anime}} | {{Navbox-Anime}} | ||
[[Category:Anime]] | |||
[[Category:Anime Cappies]] | [[Category:Anime Cappies]] |