Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Meta Knight: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Game Appearances== | ==Game Appearances== | ||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
!colspan=3|Meta Knight's video game appearances | |||
|- | |||
!Game | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|''Kirby'' series | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'' | |||
| Supporting antagonist and boss | |||
| Will sometimes assist Kirby by tossing him an [[Invincibility Candy]], but is fought as a boss in [[Orange Ocean]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Avalanche]]'' | |||
| Supporting antagonist and boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| Main antagonist and final boss of [[Revenge of Meta Knight]], and an opponent in [[Samurai Kirby]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Super Star Stacker]]'' | |||
| Supporting antagonist and boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]'' | |||
| Supporting antagonist, playable character, and boss | |||
| As this is a remake of ''Adventure'', he has the same role here as he did in that game. Meta Knight is also the protagonist and sole playable character in [[Meta Knightmare]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'' | |||
| Supporting protagonist | |||
| [[Dark Meta Knight]] takes Meta Knight's likeness for the majority of the game. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| While ultimately trying to prevent Kirby from freeing [[Dark Nebula]], he is fought late in the game due to a misunderstanding. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist, playable character, and boss | |||
| As this game is a remake of ''Super Star'', his roles from that game are reused. In addition, he serves as the protagonist and sole playable character of [[Meta Knightmare Ultra]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| Controlled by [[Yin-Yarn]] during his fight. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Mass Attack]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist and boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |||
| Supporting protagonist and playable character | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Dream Collection]]'' | |||
| Roles vary between games | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | |||
| Cameo | |||
| Appears as a collectible [[figurine]], and in one of the [[Secret Diary]] pages. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
| Supporting protagonist, playable character, and boss | |||
| Controlled by [[Susie]] for most of the game under the form [[Mecha Knight]]. Additionally, he is the protagonist and sole playable character in [[Meta Knightmare Returns]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby: Battle Royale]]'' | |||
| Secondary antagonist, playable character, and boss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
| Supporting protagonist, playable character, and boss | |||
| Initially controlled by the [[Jamba Heart]], but joins Kirby's side as a [[Dream Friend]] once defeated. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
| Supporting antagonist, boss, and playable character | |||
| As this is a port of ''Epic Yarn'', his role from that game is reused. Additionally, he appears as the sole playable character in the sub-game [[Slash & Bead]]. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|''Super Smash Bros.'' series | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | |||
| Cameo | |||
| Appears as a trophy. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| Meta Knight also has a role in the story mode. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4|Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS/Wii U]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | |||
| Playable character | |||
| Meta Knight also has a role in the story mode. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|Other appearances | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[mariowiki:Super Mario Maker|Super Mario Maker]]'' | |||
| Reference | |||
| Mario can use a special item to take on Meta Knight's 8-bit appearance in courses. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[mariowiki:Yoshi's Woolly World|Yoshi's Woolly World]]'' | |||
| Reference | |||
| Yoshi can take on Meta Knight's appearance by tapping his amiibo. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[nwiki:Bye-Bye BoxBoy!|BYE-BYE BOXBOY!]]'' | |||
| Reference | |||
| Qbby can take on Meta Knight's appearance if {{realMe}} uses Meta Knight's [[amiibo]]. | |||
|} | |||
===''Kirby's Adventure / Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land''=== | ===''Kirby's Adventure / Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land''=== | ||
Meta Knight makes his first appearance in ''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'', later reappearing in its remake, ''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land|Nightmare in Dream Land]]''. During the game, he is one of [[King Dedede]]'s friends, who guard the seven pieces of the [[Star Rod]] in order to seal away [[Nightmare]]. He can be seen in several instances before [[Kirby]] gets the chance to fight him, though. Meta Knight appears in several levels, where he directs his minions, the [[Meta-Knights]], to fight [[Kirby]]. In the boss stage of [[Orange Ocean]], Meta Knight himself decides to challenge [[Kirby]] to a duel, throwing a sword that [[Kirby]] must pick up, to get the [[Sword]] ability. [[Kirby]] must make full use of this ability here in order to succeed. | Meta Knight makes his first appearance in ''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'', later reappearing in its remake, ''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land|Nightmare in Dream Land]]''. During the game, he is one of [[King Dedede]]'s friends, who guard the seven pieces of the [[Star Rod]] in order to seal away [[Nightmare]]. He can be seen in several instances before [[Kirby]] gets the chance to fight him, though. Meta Knight appears in several levels, where he directs his minions, the [[Meta-Knights]], to fight [[Kirby]]. In the boss stage of [[Orange Ocean]], Meta Knight himself decides to challenge [[Kirby]] to a duel, throwing a sword that [[Kirby]] must pick up, to get the [[Sword]] ability. [[Kirby]] must make full use of this ability here in order to succeed. |