Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Kirby Super Star: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
WillIdleAway (talk | contribs) m (→External links) |
|||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Center|[[File:KSS Spring Breeze title.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Spring Breeze]]'''}} | |{{Center|[[File:KSS Spring Breeze title.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Spring Breeze]]'''}} | ||
| | |{{color|orange|★}} | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[King Dedede]] and his goons have stolen all the food from [[Dream Land]], prompting Kirby to go and get it back from them. | |[[King Dedede]] and his goons have stolen all the food from [[Dream Land]], prompting Kirby to go and get it back from them. | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Center|[[File:KSS Dyna Blade title screen.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Dyna Blade (main game)|Dyna Blade]]'''}} | |{{Center|[[File:KSS Dyna Blade title screen.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Dyna Blade (main game)|Dyna Blade]]'''}} | ||
| | |{{color|orange|★★★}} | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Dyna Blade]] is disrupting Dream Land's crops, and Kirby is tasked with finding out why. | |[[Dyna Blade]] is disrupting Dream Land's crops, and Kirby is tasked with finding out why. | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Center|[[File:KSS The Great Cave Offensive title screen.png|100px]]<br>'''[[The Great Cave Offensive]]'''}} | |{{Center|[[File:KSS The Great Cave Offensive title screen.png|100px]]<br>'''[[The Great Cave Offensive]]'''}} | ||
| | |{{color|orange|★★★★}} | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Kirby stumbles into a massive cavernous region. He will need to find his way out while nabbing the [[Treasure]]s along the way. | |Kirby stumbles into a massive cavernous region. He will need to find his way out while nabbing the [[Treasure]]s along the way. | ||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Center|[[File:KSS Revenge of Meta Knight title screen.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Revenge of Meta Knight]]'''}} | |{{Center|[[File:KSS Revenge of Meta Knight title screen.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Revenge of Meta Knight]]'''}} | ||
| | |{{color|orange|★★★★}} | ||
|Complete Dyna Blade | |Complete Dyna Blade | ||
|[[Meta Knight]] and his crew are seeking to take over [[Dream Land]] using their new toy - the Battleship [[Halberd]]. Kirby must stop them by bringing down their ship. | |[[Meta Knight]] and his crew are seeking to take over [[Dream Land]] using their new toy - the Battleship [[Halberd]]. Kirby must stop them by bringing down their ship. | ||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Center|[[File:KSS Milky Way Wishes title screen.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Milky Way Wishes]]'''}} | |{{Center|[[File:KSS Milky Way Wishes title screen.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Milky Way Wishes]]'''}} | ||
| | |{{color|orange|★★★★★}} | ||
|Complete The Great Cave Offensive and Revenge of Meta Knight | |Complete The Great Cave Offensive and Revenge of Meta Knight | ||
|The sun and moon over [[Popstar|Pop Star]] are fighting. A strange jester-like creature named [[Marx]] tasks Kirby to find the stars from each [[Fountain of Dreams]] across the galaxy and summon the comet [[Galactic Nova|Nova]] to fix the situation. | |The sun and moon over [[Popstar|Pop Star]] are fighting. A strange jester-like creature named [[Marx]] tasks Kirby to find the stars from each [[Fountain of Dreams]] across the galaxy and summon the comet [[Galactic Nova|Nova]] to fix the situation. | ||
Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|This game does not allow Kirby to gain copy abilities from enemies under normal circumstances, and instead tasks him with finding [[Copy Essence Deluxe|Deluxe copy abilities]] on pedestals in order to freely switch between abilities at any time. Stages are selected from an outer-space map and most can be visited in any order. Clearing this game triggers the staff credits and unlocks [[The Arena]]. | |This game does not allow Kirby to gain copy abilities from enemies under normal circumstances, and instead tasks him with finding [[Copy Essence Deluxe|Deluxe copy abilities]] on pedestals in order to freely switch between abilities at any time. Stages are selected from an outer-space map and most can be visited in any order. Clearing this game triggers the staff credits and unlocks [[The Arena]]. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Center|[[File:KSS The Arena title screen.png|100px]]<br>'''[[The Arena]]'''}} | |||
|{{color|orange|★★★★★}} | |||
|Complete Milky Way Wishes | |||
|Kirby faces off against all of his enemies in a fighting tournament. | |||
|All previous bosses and mid-bosses, plus [[Waddle Dee]] | |||
|This bonus game is a [[Boss Endurance]] mode in which Kirby fights against all the bosses in the game in a randomized order, always ending with Marx. At the beginning, Kirby can select any copy ability he likes, and is afforded a rest area between rounds where he can recover with a limited stock of [[Maxim Tomato]]es and a randomized pair pair of copy abilities. Clearing this game unlocks the [[Jukebox|Sound Test]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||