274
edits
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Magmotamus.jpg|200px]] | |image=[[File:KEY Magmotamus screenshot.jpg|200px]] | ||
|caption='''Magmotamus''' from [[Lava Landing]]. | |caption='''Magmotamus''' from [[Lava Landing]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|These guys live in magma. They sink if you step on them. Careful!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|These guys live in magma. They sink if you step on them. Careful!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Magmotamus''' is a large magma-residing enemy from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It somewhat resembles a [[Galbo]], though it does not breathe fire or attack in any direct way. Instead, it floats in magma and will sink if Kirby stands on its head, acting as a sinking platform. Magmotamus is immune to the [[Yarn Whip]], but it can be harmed by the [[Weight]] or yarn balls. It takes two hits to defeat. | '''Magmotamus''' is a large magma-residing [[enemy]] from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It somewhat resembles a [[Galbo]], though it does not breathe fire or attack in any direct way. Instead, it floats in magma and will sink if Kirby stands on its head, acting as a sinking platform. Magmotamus is immune to the [[Yarn Whip]], but it can be harmed by the [[Weight]] or yarn balls. It takes two hits to defeat. | ||
In ''Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn'', Magmotamus can be found in [[Slash & Bead - Stage 2|Stage 2]] of the [[Sub-Game]] [[Slash & Bead]]. [[Meta Knight]] can defeat it either by slashing it with his sword or by using his [[Slash & Bead#Controls|Special]]. | |||
Its name is a portmanteau of "magma" and "hippopotamus". | |||
== Locations == | |||
Magmotamus can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Magmotamus locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=マグモグ | |||
|jaR=Magumogu | |||
|jaM=Portmanteau of「マグマ」(''maguma'', magma) and possibly「{{furi|潜|もぐ}}る」(''moguru'', to dive) | |||
|frE=Magmapotame | |||
|frEM=Portmanteau of "magma" and "hippopotame" (hippopotamus) | |||
|de=Magmator | |||
|deM=Magmator | |||
|it=Magmopotamo | |||
|itM=A mixture between "magma" and "ippopotamo" (hippopotamus) | |||
|esA=Magmagarto | |||
|esAM=A mixture between "magma" and "lagarto" (lizard) | |||
|esE=Magmapótamo | |||
|esEM=A mixture between "magma" and "hipopótamo" (hippopotamus) | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | ||
[[Category:Harmless | [[Category:Harmless enemies]] |
edits