6,079
edits
m (→Filmography) |
m (Text replacement - "[[Dark and Stormy Knight" to "[[A Dark & Stormy Knight") |
||
(71 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | {{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | ||
|image=[[File:Mabel.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:Mabel.png|200px]] | ||
|caption= Artwork of '''Mabel''' from ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'' | |caption= Artwork of '''Mabel''' from ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'' | ||
|debut=[[Dark | |debut=[[A Dark & Stormy Knight]] | ||
|last=[[Kirby 3D]] | |||
|role=Supporting character | |role=Supporting character | ||
|similar=[[Samo]] | |similar=[[Samo]] | ||
|voice=Amy Birnbaum (English)<br>Yūko Mizutani (Japanese) | |voice=Amy Birnbaum (English)<br>Yūko Mizutani (Japanese) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Madame Mabel''' is a character appearing in ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'', making her debut in the episode [[Dark | '''Madame Mabel''' is a character appearing in ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'', making her debut in the episode [[A Dark & Stormy Knight]] in a minor scene. She is a portly mystic who resides in [[Cappy Town]], though [[Samo]] explains that she is not actually clairvoyant, but merely relies on town gossip to counsel the other [[Cappy (anime)|Cappies]] in the guise of reading their fortune. | ||
== | ==Characteristics== | ||
Mabel | Mabel is a pear-shaped Cappy who wears a purple and orange headdress on her head which contains a large amethyst center. Along with this, she has four large eyelashes and wears hoop earrings, magenta-colored lipstick, and two golden bangles on each of her wrists. This elaborate dress gives her the vague impression of being royalty, which causes her some trouble when [[Sir Gallant]] appraises her as the fictional [[Minor characters|Princess Zaia]] in [[One Crazy Knight]]. | ||
Mabel is defined by her outgoing and often brazen and headstrong personality, which she uses to great effect when reading the fortunes of others. Much like [[Tiff]], she is not afraid to berate people for their bad deeds, and often targets [[King Dedede (anime character)|King Dedede]] in particular who - despite the circumstances - often comes to her to have his fortune read, though he seldom actually heeds her advice and usually ends up paying for it. Samo reveals in [[Prediction Predicament - Part I]] that Mabel is not actually capable of predicting the future, but instead uses town gossip and her knowledge of others to counsel the Cappies, with the fortune-telling aspect merely being a formality to involve them deeper in the process. This was initially a secret between the two of them, but in the events of [[Mabel Turns the Tables]], she reveals the secret publicly after fooling nearly everyone in Dream Land into believing that the country was about to be destroyed by a cataclysm. Mabel later becomes romantically involved with Samo, though she often teases him over his insecurities. | |||
Mabel is | |||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
The following is a complete list of all of Mabel's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'', along with other information regarding her role in each episode: | The following is a complete list of all of Mabel's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'', along with other information regarding her role in each episode: | ||
Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dark | |[[A Dark & Stormy Knight]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E4 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|''"I see a very shocking event."'' <small>(moments before getting shocked)</small> | |''"I see a very shocking event."'' <small>(moments before getting shocked)</small> | ||
Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Escargoon Squad]] | |[[Escargoon Squad]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E12 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Secondary character | |Secondary character | ||
|''"There is a ghost roaming your castle who seeks revenge."'' | |''"There is a ghost roaming your castle who seeks revenge."'' | ||
Line 42: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cappy New Year]] | |[[Cappy New Year]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E13 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|''"I predict a fashion show!"'' | |''"I predict a fashion show!"'' | ||
Line 48: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Thing About the Ring]] | |[[The Thing About the Ring]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E17 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Secondary character | |Secondary character | ||
|''"You can't fool me! This is not a real emerald. This is glass!"'' | |''"You can't fool me! This is not a real emerald. This is glass!"'' | ||
Line 54: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Here Comes the Son]] | |[[Here Comes the Son]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E19 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Snow Job]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E20 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Empty Nest Mess]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E23 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I never could have predicted that!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Labor Daze]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E28 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Yo, Mr. Escargoon! Is there a lunch break in our future?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Spice Odyssey]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E29 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Five bucks?!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abusement Park]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E31 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Novel Approach]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E38 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"No! I can't foresee the ending!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prediction Predicament - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E41 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Primary character | |||
|''"Please forgive me, Tiff! Everybody thinks I can see the answers to their problems by gazing into my crystal, but Samo is the real seer!"'' | |||
|This marks Mabel's first leading role in an episode. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prediction Predicament - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E42 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Samo! You're the only one I've told but...I am a fraud! My crystal didn't tell me this! I peeked through Dedede's telescope!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheepwrecked]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E43 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Baa! Baa!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pink-Collar Blues]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E47 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"There's Tiff and Tuff, too!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tourist Trap]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E48 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I see a slap in your future!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cartoon Buffoon]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E49 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Who cares! It's still show-business!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Don't Bank on It]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E50 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Why in the world would I want to see [[King Dedede (anime character)|his]] face all the time?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby Takes the Cake]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E51 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"We worked for days on these preparations!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snack Attack - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E52 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Hah! I predict all the figures you bought turn out to be measly troopers!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snack Attack - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E53 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"You're a figure fraud!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[One Crazy Knight]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E54 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Primary character | |||
|''"Well, Tiff, let's just say that dreams can be wonderful things...right, Kirby?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweet and Sour Puss]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E55 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Pet Threat]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E56 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"What are these?"'' | |||
|Appears only in the Japanese version, so her dialogue is translated from that version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Half-Baked Battle]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E57 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I warn you! That's disrespectful!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[eNeMeE Elementary]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E58 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Alright, you no-talent brats! I want drawings and sculptures, and I want them quick!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fitness Fiend]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E61 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Now his body is as big as his ego!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mabel Turns the Tables]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E62 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Primary character | |||
|''"I simply can't believe how naive you are! Never in my wildest imaginings did I think that every one of you would follow me here!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Something to Sneeze At]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E63 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I don't understand it. The King is happy that he caught a cold?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Kirby Quiz]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E64 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"Oh, stop your whining! We'll choose Bugzzy!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Chill Factor]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E66 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The crystal ball does indicate you will be staying here with us for a short time."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The School Scam]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E67 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The only art you three understand is the art of making life miserable!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Delivery Dilemma]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E68 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I predict this delivery service will be a hit!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buccaneer Birdy]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E70 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Too bad we can't get him to migrate!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Whale of a Tale]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E71 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waddle While You Work]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E72 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"With all these fortunes, I'm going to wear out my crystal!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Raw Deal]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E73 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I predict I won't be happy when I check my weight on the scale."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fossil Fools - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E75 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"What a frightening idea!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fossil Fools - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E76 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Have I gone mad, Samo, or did those dinosaurs look just like you and me?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Monsterpiece]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E77 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"There isn't a museum or gallery to be found!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Right Hand Robot]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E78 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Run! We're under attack!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goin' Bonkers]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E79 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Want me to tell you Kirby's future?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Ploy]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E80 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Trashy Tale]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E81 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"This can't be the Mrs. Bookem I know!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cooking Up Trouble]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E82 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I guess he's not such a great catch after all."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teacher's Threat]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E83 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"He's very attractive!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mumbies Madness]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E84 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"It crashed through my window and flew around the room screaming!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Sunsational Puzzle]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E85 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The future is looking bright! Too bright!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Chow Challenge]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E86 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"I never predicted I could enjoy something you made!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waste Management]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E87 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Yes, but with all their cawing, now we'll have to deal with the noise pollution problem!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tooned Out]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E89 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Why are you following Tiff?!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Born to Be Mild - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E90 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Cappy Town is in danger! You have to do something!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Born to Be Mild - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E91 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Leave him alone, you bully, or I am coming out there to flatten you!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[D'Preciation Day]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E93 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Kawasaki deserves a little dissing."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cowardly Creature]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E94 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"The cards do not lie!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frog Wild]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E95 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Thanks to Kirby, I can't make predictions anymore!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Air-Ride-in-Style - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E96 Mabel.png]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cappy Town Down]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E98 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I don't know, but he could use a shave."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Combat Kirby]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E99 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"I'm pumped up!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fright to the Finish]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E100 Mabel.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"It was hard work, but we rebuilt it together!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby 3D]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E101 Cappies.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
Line 61: | Line 395: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*In the episode [[Frog Wild]], the way Mabel reacts when [[Devil Kirby]] (what [[Kirby (anime)|Kirby]] became after he fell under the [[ | *In the episode [[Frog Wild]], the way Mabel reacts when [[Devil Kirby]] (what [[Kirby (anime character)|Kirby]] became after he fell under the [[Demon Frog]]'s control) destroys her crystal ball is a parody of the famous Scream painting. | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
E41 Scene 14.png|Mabel's fortune-telling business relies on gossip shared by [[Samo]]. | |||
E42 Scene 21.png|Mabel and Samo embrace as the [[Phantom Star Gerath|asteroid]] draws near. | |||
E54 Scene 24.png|Mabel appears at the end of [[One Crazy Knight]] to rouse the dying [[Sir Gallant]] using the persona of Princess Zaia. | |||
E62 Scene 25.png|Mabel acting as a prophet in order to teach Dream Land a lesson | |||
E77 Scene 18.png|Mabel setting up her business in the middle of an art exhibit | |||
E99 Scene 5.png|Mabel lifting a heavy weight before the others | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
{{Navbox-Anime}} | {{Navbox-Anime}} | ||
[[Category:Anime Cappies]] | [[Category:Anime Cappies]] |