Automoderated users, autopatrol
148,682
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
==Game appearances== | ==Game appearances== | ||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
!colspan=3|Beam Kirby's video game appearances | |||
|- | |||
!Game | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]] and [[Laser Ball]].<br>The Waddle Doo [[helper]] can also be made using Beam. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby: Canvas Curse]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]].<br>The playable Waddle Doo Ball also uses Beam. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]].<br>Can be upgraded using an [[Ability Scroll]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]] and [[Laser Ball]].<br>The Waddle Doo helper can also be made using Beam. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]], [[Gemra]], and [[King Doo]].<br>Has a [[Super Ability|super-equivalent]] called [[Flare Beam]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]].<br>Also available in [[Kirby Fighters]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby Fighters Deluxe]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Selectable in all game modes.<br>Comes with an unlockable alternate costume. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]] and [[King Doo]].<br>Has a [[Beam Mode|corresponding mode]] for the [[Robobot Armor]].<br>Has an equivalent in [[Team Kirby Clash]] called [[Beam Mage]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
|Copy Ability | |||
|Obtainable from [[Waddle Doo]].<br>Can be used to create a Waddle Doo ally.<br>Provides the "Zap" [[Power Effect]] to allies' weapons. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby Fighters 2]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|Selectable in all game modes after unlocking at [[Fighters Rank]] 10.<br>Comes with two unlockable alternate costumes. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Buffet]]'' | |||
|Reference | |||
|A collectible [[Character Treat]] featuring Beam Kirby appears. | |||
|} | |||
===''Kirby's Adventure'' / ''Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land''=== | ===''Kirby's Adventure'' / ''Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land''=== | ||
[[File:KA Beam icon.png|left]]Beam Kirby first appeared in ''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'' where his Copy Abilities debuted. This ability allows Kirby to swing a beam whip downwards in front of him by pressing the B button. This ability appears largely unchanged in ''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]'', but its visuals have been updated, giving Kirby his cap from ''Kirby Super Star'' and causing his face to light up when he uses it. | [[File:KA Beam icon.png|left]]Beam Kirby first appeared in ''[[Kirby's Adventure]]'' where his Copy Abilities debuted. This ability allows Kirby to swing a beam whip downwards in front of him by pressing the B button. This ability appears largely unchanged in ''[[Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land]]'', but its visuals have been updated, giving Kirby his cap from ''Kirby Super Star'' and causing his face to light up when he uses it. |