274
edits
(Created page with "{{image}} {{Infobox-Enemy |image= |caption='''Candlemander''' from the Patch Plaza. |game1=''Kirby's Epic Yarn'' |lastgame= |game= |copy ability=N/A |similar=[[Flamer]...") |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image= | |image=[[File:KEY Candlemander screenshot.jpg|200px]] | ||
|caption='''Candlemander''' from | |caption='''Candlemander''' from [[Mole Hole]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame= | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
|similar=[[Flamer]] | |similar=[[Flamer]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|This hothead is very territorial, so don't get too close!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|This hothead is very territorial, so don't get too close!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Candlemander''' is a salamander-like | '''Candlemander''' is a red salamander-like [[enemy]] which crawls along the wall in certain stages of ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. It has a single eye from which a flame emanates. It patrols back and forth, and if threatened, it will turn into a fireball and pursue [[Kirby]] for a short time, then return to its initial position. It can be grabbed using the [[Yarn Whip]] when it is in its default state, but cannot be attacked directly while transformed into a fireball. It can however, still be crushed by a falling block regardless of its state. | ||
In ''Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn'', Candlemander can be found in the [[Sub-Game]] [[Slash & Bead]]. It behaves exactly as it does in the main game, although here [[Meta Knight]] is freely able to slash it with his sword. | |||
== Locations == | |||
Candlemander can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Candlemander locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=キャンドラー | |||
|jaR=Kyandorā | |||
|jaM=Candler | |||
|frE=Flamandre | |||
|frEM=Portmanteau of "flamme" (flame) and "salamandre" (salamander) | |||
|de=Flammander | |||
|deM=From "Flamme" (flame) and "Salamander" (salamander) | |||
|it=Vampamandra | |||
|itM=A mixture between "vampa" (flame) and "salamandra" (salamander) | |||
|esA=Brasamandra | |||
|esAM=A mixture between "brasa" (ember) and "salamandra" (salamander) | |||
|esE=Llamamandra | |||
|esEM=A mixture between "llama" (flame) and "salamandra" (salamander) | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
edits