Walf: Difference between revisions
m (→Names in other languages: German name) |
|||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===''Kirby and the Forgotten Land''=== | ===''Kirby and the Forgotten Land''=== | ||
Walf returns in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' as an enemy. It can be seen crawling around on land or swimming in set paths atop the water. | Walf returns in ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' as an enemy. It can be seen crawling around on land or swimming in set paths atop the water. | ||
==== Locations ==== | |||
In ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'', Walf can be found in the following stages: | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=8|Walf locations in ''Kirby and the Forgotten Land'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Point of Arrival]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Tropical Terror]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[An Unexpected Beast King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Beast Pack's Final Stand]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Downtown Grassland]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Welcome to Wondaria]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wastes Where Life Began]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[In the Presence of the King]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Through the Tunnel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Circuit Speedway]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Searching the Oasis]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Lab Discovera]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocky Rollin' Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Invasion at the House of Horrors]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Alivel Mall (Staff Side)]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Plains]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Trip to Alivel Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[The Wondaria Dream Parade]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moonlight Canyon]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Bay]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Brawl at the Mall]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Danger under the Big Top]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Collector in the Sleepless Valley]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abandoned Beach]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Northeast Frost Street]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Enter the Fiery Forbidden Lands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Horns]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Concrete Isles]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Metro on Ice]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Conquer the Inferno Road]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Wasteland]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scale the Cement Summit]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Windy, Freezing Seas]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Burning, Churning Power Plant]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Zone]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fast-Flowing Waterworks]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[The Battle of Blizzard Bridge]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Gathering of the Beast Council]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Forgo Land]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |
Revision as of 03:58, 5 April 2022
| ||||||||||||||
|
Walf is a small amphibious turtle-like enemy that is found mainly in water levels. It resembles a turtle floatie toy, and, much like those, will float on water as opposed to sinking like most land-based enemies. It is not very strong, and can only harm Kirby and his friends by contact. Walf does not yield any Copy Ability if swallowed.
Game appearances
Kirby's Return to Dream Land
Walf first appeared in Kirby's Return to Dream Land, and is first encountered in the Onion Ocean level. It functions as a minor water hazard, and is usually found in water-themed stages.
Locations
In Kirby's Return to Dream Land Walf can be found in the following levels and stages:
Walf locations in Kirby's Return to Dream Land | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | |||
Cookie Country | ||||||||
Raisin Ruins | ||||||||
Onion Ocean | N/A | |||||||
White Wafers | ||||||||
Nutty Noon | ||||||||
Egg Engines | ||||||||
Dangerous Dinner | N/A | N/A |
Kirby: Planet Robobot
Walf returns in Kirby: Planet Robobot as a standard enemy once again. It has received somewhat of a visual update from its last appearance, featuring a more rounded face that is blue in hue with larger eyes. Aside from this, it is largely the same as before.
Locations
In Kirby: Planet Robobot Walf can be found in the following levels and stages:
Walf locations in Kirby: Planet Robobot | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stage | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 EX | Stage 7 EX | Stage 8 EX |
Patched Plains | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Resolution Road | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||||
Overload Ocean | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Gigabyte Grounds | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Rhythm Route | N/A | N/A | ||||||
Access Ark | N/A |
Kirby and the Forgotten Land
Walf returns in Kirby and the Forgotten Land as an enemy. It can be seen crawling around on land or swimming in set paths atop the water.
Locations
In Kirby and the Forgotten Land, Walf can be found in the following stages:
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ウォルフ Worufu |
Walf |
French | Walf | - |
German | Walf | - |
Spanish | Walf | - |
|
|