Beadrix: Difference between revisions
m (→Beadrix’s Run) |
m (→Beadrix’s Run) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Character | {{Infobox-Character | ||
|image=[[File:Beadrix.png|150px]] | |image=[[File:Beadrix KEY artwork.png|150px]] | ||
|caption= | |caption=Artwork of '''Beadrix''' from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]''. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|She loves sparkling beads and other shiny objects! Go collect some with her!|Cast quote from ''Kirby's Epic Yarn''.}} | {{quote|She loves sparkling beads and other shiny objects! Go collect some with her!|Cast quote from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn|Kirby's]] [[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn|(Extra)]] [[Kirby's Epic Yarn|Epic Yarn]]''.}} | ||
'''Beadrix''' is a character in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' who appears after Kirby designs Apartment #201 in [[Quilty Square]]. She is a blue square that is oriented diagonally, with two smaller squares on each side facing upwards. She gives [[ | '''Beadrix''' is a character in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' who appears after [[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] designs Apartment #201 with [[Furniture|the Rainbow Arch and the Camel Sofa]] in [[Quilty Square]]. She is a blue square that is oriented diagonally, with two smaller squares on each side facing upwards. Her English name is a pun on "bead" and the female name "[[wikipedia:Beatrix|Beatrix]]", which fits her because she loves [[bead]]s. | ||
She gives Kirby a [[Sub-Game|challenge]] called "[[Beadrix's Run]]", which consists of collecting as many beads as he can within a time limit in stages already completed. The first time Kirby manages to collect a certain amount of beads, Beadrix will reward him with fabric. Completing a minigame level will make another one available if the level it takes place in has been beaten. There are 20 challenges in all. | |||
==Beadrix’s Run== | ==Beadrix’s Run== | ||
{{main|Beadrix's Run}} | {{main|Beadrix's Run}} | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! No. | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Difficulty]] | |||
! Time (minutes/seconds) | |||
! How many [[bead]]s | |||
! [[Fabric]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 1.png|150px]]<br>[[Flower Fields]] | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 1:30 | ||
| | | 600 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Happy Flower.png]]<br>Happy Flower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 2.png|150px]]<br>[[Pyramid Sands]] | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 0:30 | ||
|200 | | 200 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Hot Land.png]]<br>Hot Land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 3.png|150px]]<br>[[Big-Bean Vine]] | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 1:00 | ||
| | | 200 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Grass Land.png]]<br>Grass Land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 4.png|150px]]<br>[[Sweets Park]] | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
|0: | | 0:40 | ||
| | | 250 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Ice Cream.png]]<br>Ice Cream | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 5.png|150px]]<br>[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
|0:20 | | 0:20 | ||
|200 | | 200 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Blue Star.png]]<br>Blue Star | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 6.png|150px]]<br>[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
|0: | | 0:20 | ||
| | | 200 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Raindrops.png]]<br>Raindrops | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 7.png|150px]]<br>[[Lava Landing]] | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|0:30 | | 0:30 | ||
| | | 160 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Fireball.png]]<br>Fireball | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 8.png|150px]]<br>[[Mt. Slide]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
|0: | | 0:30 | ||
| | | 100 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Iceberg.png]]<br>Iceberg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 9.png|150px]]<br>[[Stellar Way]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
|0: | | 0:40 | ||
| | | 320 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Milky Way.png]]<br>Milky Way | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 10.png|150px]]<br>[[Dino Jungle]] | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
|0: | | 0:25 | ||
|250 | | 250 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Spooky Woods.png]]<br>Spooky Woods | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 11.png|150px]]<br>[[Mushroom Run]] | ||
| | | 3 | ||
|0: | | 0:30 | ||
| | | 250 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Bitter Cocoa.png]]<br>Bitter Cocoa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 12.png|150px]]<br>[[Fountain Gardens]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|0: | | 0:20 | ||
| | | 200 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Brick.png]]<br>Brick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 13.png|150px]]<br>[[Whispy's Forest]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|0: | | 0:30 | ||
| | | 250 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Green Dot.png]]<br>Green Dot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 14.png|150px]]<br>[[Cozy Cabin]] | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|0: | | 0:50 | ||
| | | 680 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Hot Dog.png]]<br>Hot Dog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 15.png|150px]]<br>[[Future City]] | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|0:40 | | 0:40 | ||
| | | 340 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Chain Link.png]]<br>Chain Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 16.png|150px]]<br>[[Mole Hole]] | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 0:40 | ||
| | | 240 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Stone Wall.png]]<br>Stone Wall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 17.png|150px]]<br>[[Evergreen Lift]] | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 1:00 | ||
| | | 280 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Holiday Trees.png]]<br>Holiday Trees | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
|[[ | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 18.png|150px]]<br>[[Moon Base]] | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
| | | 0:50 | ||
| | | 250 | ||
| | | [[File:KEY Fabric Planetarium.png]]<br>Planetarium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | | 19 | ||
|[[Outer Rings]] | | [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 19.png|150px]]<br>[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
|1:30 | | 1:20 | ||
|1000 | | 1200 | ||
|Ringed Planet | | [[File:KEY Fabric Halberd.png]]<br>Halberd | ||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[File:KEEY Beadrix's Run screenshot 20.png|150px]]<br>[[Outer Rings]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1:30 | |||
| 1000 | |||
| [[File:KEY Fabric Ringed Planet.png]]<br>Ringed Planet | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | |||
KEEY Beadrix screenshot.png|In-game screenshot from ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
KEEY Beadrix Pad screenshot.png|Kirby in Beadrix's Pad | |||
Beadrix's Run Round 1 screenshot KEY.jpg|Beadrix alongside [[Saucer]] Kirby in stage 1 of [[Beadrix's Run]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=ビータン | |||
|jaR=Bītan | |||
|jaM=From「ビーズ」(''bīzu'', beads) and「~たん」(''-tan''), an alternative form of「~ちゃん」(''-chan'') | |||
|fr=Perlanne | |||
|frM=A feminine name that have the word "perle" (bead) | |||
|de=Perline | |||
|deM=Derived from "perle" (bead) | |||
|it=Gemma | |||
|itM=Italian for "gem", but it's often used as a name too | |||
|ko=구스리 | |||
|koR=guseuri | |||
|koM=Combination of "구슬" (''guseul'', bead) and "~이" (''-i'', Korean noun-forming suffix)<br><small>(NB: The final consonant of 구슬 migrating into the suffix syllabic block reflects how one would pronounce the name even if it were written as 구슬이. Indeed, [[wikipedia:Hangul#Orthography|Korean writing is generally morphophonemic rather than purely phonemic]], meaning that Korean compound words (whenever practical) preserve the morphology of the underlying morphemes as opposed to always reflecting pronunciation. The writing of the name as 구스리 instead of 구슬이 is thus an idiosyncratic choice of orthography naïve to the constituent root elements, almost childlike)</small> | |||
|esA=Gemita | |||
|esAM=Diminutive of "gem" | |||
|esE=Cuentisa | |||
|esEM=Portmanteau of "cuenta" (bead) and feminine name "Isa" | |||
}} | |||
{{Navbox-Characters}} | {{Navbox-Characters}} | ||
{{ | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Non-playable characters]] | [[Category:Non-playable characters]] | ||
[[Category:Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Allies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | ||
[[Category:Allies]] |
Latest revision as of 11:15, 23 April 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | She loves sparkling beads and other shiny objects! Go collect some with her! | ” | — Cast quote from Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn. |
Beadrix is a character in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn who appears after Kirby and Prince Fluff designs Apartment #201 with the Rainbow Arch and the Camel Sofa in Quilty Square. She is a blue square that is oriented diagonally, with two smaller squares on each side facing upwards. Her English name is a pun on "bead" and the female name "Beatrix", which fits her because she loves beads.
She gives Kirby a challenge called "Beadrix's Run", which consists of collecting as many beads as he can within a time limit in stages already completed. The first time Kirby manages to collect a certain amount of beads, Beadrix will reward him with fabric. Completing a minigame level will make another one available if the level it takes place in has been beaten. There are 20 challenges in all.
Beadrix’s Run[edit]
- Main article: Beadrix's Run
No. | Level | Difficulty | Time (minutes/seconds) | How many beads | Fabric |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flower Fields |
1 | 1:30 | 600 | Happy Flower |
2 | Pyramid Sands |
2 | 0:30 | 200 | Hot Land |
3 | Big-Bean Vine |
2 | 1:00 | 200 | Grass Land |
4 | Sweets Park |
2 | 0:40 | 250 | Ice Cream |
5 | Blub-Blub Ocean |
2 | 0:20 | 200 | Blue Star |
6 | Deep-Dive Deep |
2 | 0:20 | 200 | Raindrops |
7 | Lava Landing |
2 | 0:30 | 160 | Fireball |
8 | Mt. Slide |
3 | 0:30 | 100 | Iceberg |
9 | Stellar Way |
3 | 0:40 | 320 | Milky Way |
10 | Dino Jungle |
3 | 0:25 | 250 | Spooky Woods |
11 | Mushroom Run |
3 | 0:30 | 250 | Bitter Cocoa |
12 | Fountain Gardens |
4 | 0:20 | 200 | Brick |
13 | Whispy's Forest |
4 | 0:30 | 250 | Green Dot |
14 | Cozy Cabin |
4 | 0:50 | 680 | Hot Dog |
15 | Future City |
5 | 0:40 | 340 | Chain Link |
16 | Mole Hole |
4 | 0:40 | 240 | Stone Wall |
17 | Evergreen Lift |
4 | 1:00 | 280 | Holiday Trees |
18 | Moon Base |
5 | 0:50 | 250 | Planetarium |
19 | Battleship Halberd |
5 | 1:20 | 1200 | Halberd |
20 | Outer Rings |
5 | 1:30 | 1000 | Ringed Planet |
Gallery[edit]
In-game screenshot from Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn
Beadrix alongside Saucer Kirby in stage 1 of Beadrix's Run
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ビータン Bītan |
From「ビーズ」(bīzu, beads) and「~たん」(-tan), an alternative form of「~ちゃん」(-chan) |
French | Perlanne | A feminine name that have the word "perle" (bead) |
German | Perline | Derived from "perle" (bead) |
Italian | Gemma | Italian for "gem", but it's often used as a name too |
Korean | 구스리 guseuri |
Combination of "구슬" (guseul, bead) and "~이" (-i, Korean noun-forming suffix) (NB: The final consonant of 구슬 migrating into the suffix syllabic block reflects how one would pronounce the name even if it were written as 구슬이. Indeed, Korean writing is generally morphophonemic rather than purely phonemic, meaning that Korean compound words (whenever practical) preserve the morphology of the underlying morphemes as opposed to always reflecting pronunciation. The writing of the name as 구스리 instead of 구슬이 is thus an idiosyncratic choice of orthography naïve to the constituent root elements, almost childlike) |
Latin American Spanish | Gemita | Diminutive of "gem" |
European Spanish | Cuentisa | Portmanteau of "cuenta" (bead) and feminine name "Isa" |
|