Buster: Difference between revisions
m (rewrote stuf) |
(Add more screenshots) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Character | {{Infobox-Character | ||
|image=[[File:Buster.png]] | |image=[[File:KEY Buster artwork.png]] | ||
|caption=Artwork of '''Buster''' | |caption=Artwork of '''Buster''' | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|Knows that a gentleman must train to be healthy! Can you complete his program?|[[Patch Plaza]] description}} | {{quote|Knows that a gentleman must train to be healthy! Can you complete his program?|[[Patch Plaza]] description}} | ||
Buster is a minor character who appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn | '''Buster''' is a minor character who appears in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. His name comes from the verb "bust", meaning "to defeat". | ||
After buying the third floor on the apartment in | After buying the third floor on the apartment in [[Patch Plaza]], [[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] can meet Buster after placing [[Furniture|the Chimney, the Totem Pole, the Outdoor Bath and the Torch]] in his room. When he shows up, he can challenge Kirby to his [[Sub-Game|minigame]] called "[[Buster's Training]]". What makes his minigame unique from the other neighbors' is that Kirby must defeat a certain number of enemies within a time limit by any means. Also, like the other neighbors, he gives Kirby a reward of [[Fabric]], that can be used as wallpaper or carpet for [[Kirby's Pad]], when Kirby successfully accomplishes his minigames. | ||
==Buster’s Training== | ==Buster’s Training== | ||
{{main|Buster's Training}} | {{main|Buster's Training}} | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! No. | ! No. | ||
! Level | ! [[Level]] | ||
! Difficulty | ! [[Difficulty]] | ||
! Time | ! Time (minutes/seconds) | ||
! | ! How many [[Enemy|enemies]] | ||
! Fabric | ! [[Fabric]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Sweets Park | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 1.png|150px]]<br>[[Sweets Park]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1:20 | | 1:20 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Sweet Dot | | [[File:KEY Fabric Sweet Dot.png]]<br>Sweet Dot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Rainbow Falls | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 2.png|150px]]<br>[[Rainbow Falls]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Waddle Dee | | [[File:KEY Fabric Waddle Dee.png]]<br>Waddle Dee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Pyramid Sands | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 3.png|150px]]<br>[[Pyramid Sands]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Mummy Mania | | [[File:KEY Fabric Mummy Mania.png]]<br>Mummy Mania | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Mushroom Run | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 4.png|150px]]<br>[[Mushroom Run]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2:30 | | 2:30 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Buttonfly | | [[File:KEY Fabric Buttonfly.png]]<br>Buttonfly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Melody Town | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 5.png|150px]]<br>[[Melody Town]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 0:40 | | 0:40 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Orange Soda | | [[File:KEY Fabric Orange Soda.png]]<br>Orange Soda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Cool Cave | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 6.png|150px]]<br>[[Cool Cave]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Dandan | | [[File:KEY Fabric Dandan.png]]<br>Dandan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| Dino Jungle | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 7.png|150px]]<br>[[Dino Jungle]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:45 | | 0:45 | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Hot Wings | | [[File:KEY Fabric Hot Wings.png]]<br>Hot Wings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Splash Beach | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 8.png|150px]]<br>[[Splash Beach]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:40 | | 0:40 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Water Hoop | | [[File:KEY Fabric Water Hoop.png]]<br>Water Hoop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Blub-Blub Ocean | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 9.png|150px]]<br>[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:30 | | 0:30 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Waterfall | | [[File:KEY Fabric Waterfall.png]]<br>Waterfall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Snowy Fields | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 10.png|150px]]<br>[[Snowy Fields]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Midnight Dot | | [[File:KEY Fabric Midnight Dot.png]]<br>Midnight Dot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Frosty Wheel | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 11.png|150px]]<br>[[Frosty Wheel]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:45 | | 0:45 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Snowflakes | | [[File:KEY Fabric Snowflakes.png]]<br>Snowflakes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Mysterious UFO | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 12.png|150px]]<br>[[Mysterious UFO]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 0:15 | | 0:15 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| UFO Sighting | | [[File:KEY Fabric UFO Sighting.png]]<br>UFO Sighting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Stellar Way | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 13.png|150px]]<br>[[Stellar Way]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| Meta Knight | | [[File:KEY Fabric Meta Knight.png]]<br>Meta Knight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| Whispy’s Forest | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 14.png|150px]]<br>[[Whispy’s Forest]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 0:50 | | 0:50 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Woods | | [[File:KEY Fabric Woods.png]]<br>Woods | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Tempest Towers | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 15.png|150px]]<br>[[Tempest Towers]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 0:35 | | 0:35 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Candy Dot | | [[File:KEY Fabric Candy Dot.png]]<br>Candy Dot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Cloud Palace | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 16.png|150px]]<br>[[Cloud Palace]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1:10 | | 1:10 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| Yin-Yarn | | [[File:KEY Fabric Yin-Yarn.png]]<br>Yin-Yarn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| Weird Woods | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 17.png|150px]]<br>[[Weird Woods]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1:00 | | 1:00 | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| Fangora | | [[File:KEY Fabric Fangora.png]]<br>Fangora | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| Dark Manor | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 18.png|150px]]<br>[[Dark Manor]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Squashini | | [[File:KEY Fabric Squashini.png]]<br>Squashini | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| Boom Boatyard | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 19.png|150px]]<br>[[Boom Boatyard]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1:30 | | 1:30 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Capamari | | [[File:KEY Fabric Capamari.png]]<br>Capamari | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Evergreen Lift | | [[File:KEEY Buster's Training screenshot 20.png|150px]]<br>[[Evergreen Lift]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1:20 | | 1:20 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| King Dedede | | [[File:KEY Fabric King Dedede.png]]<br>King Dedede | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Names in | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | |||
KEEY Buster screenshot.png|In-game screenshot from ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
KEEY Buster Pad screenshot.png|Kirby in Buster's Pad | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|ja=ガッチン | |||
|jaR=Gacchin | |||
|jaM=Possibly from a corruption of「がちがち」(''gachi-gachi'', an ideophone for brawny muscles) | |||
|frA=Bo Muskle | |frA=Bo Muskle | ||
|frAM= | |frAM=Likely an altered spelling of "beaux muscle" (good/beautiful muscles) | ||
|frE=Costo | |||
|frEM=Pun on "costaud" (husky) | |||
|de=Bizepeter | |||
|deM=From "Bizeps" (biceps) and the name "Peter" | |||
|it=Baldo | |||
|itM=Meaning "bold" and "self-confident" | |||
|ko=든든이 | |||
|koR=deundeun-i | |||
|koM=Combination of "든든" (''deun-deun'', "stout" or "strong") and "~이" (''-i'', Korean noun-forming suffix) | |||
|es=Bronquín | |||
|esM=Possibly from a diminutive of "bronca" (fight) | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
Line 172: | Line 193: | ||
[[Category:Characters]] | [[Category:Characters]] | ||
[[Category:Non-playable characters]] | [[Category:Non-playable characters]] | ||
[[Category:Allies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | |||
[[Category:Allies]] |
Latest revision as of 11:14, 23 April 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Knows that a gentleman must train to be healthy! Can you complete his program? | ” | — Patch Plaza description |
Buster is a minor character who appears in Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. His name comes from the verb "bust", meaning "to defeat".
After buying the third floor on the apartment in Patch Plaza, Kirby and Prince Fluff can meet Buster after placing the Chimney, the Totem Pole, the Outdoor Bath and the Torch in his room. When he shows up, he can challenge Kirby to his minigame called "Buster's Training". What makes his minigame unique from the other neighbors' is that Kirby must defeat a certain number of enemies within a time limit by any means. Also, like the other neighbors, he gives Kirby a reward of Fabric, that can be used as wallpaper or carpet for Kirby's Pad, when Kirby successfully accomplishes his minigames.
Buster’s Training[edit]
- Main article: Buster's Training
No. | Level | Difficulty | Time (minutes/seconds) | How many enemies | Fabric |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweets Park |
1 | 1:20 | 10 | Sweet Dot |
2 | Rainbow Falls |
1 | 1:30 | 20 | Waddle Dee |
3 | Pyramid Sands |
2 | 1:30 | 10 | Mummy Mania |
4 | Mushroom Run |
2 | 2:30 | 15 | Buttonfly |
5 | Melody Town |
2 | 0:40 | 10 | Orange Soda |
6 | Cool Cave |
3 | 1:30 | 15 | Dandan |
7 | Dino Jungle |
3 | 0:45 | 25 | Hot Wings |
8 | Splash Beach |
3 | 0:40 | 15 | Water Hoop |
9 | Blub-Blub Ocean |
3 | 0:30 | 10 | Waterfall |
10 | Snowy Fields |
3 | 1:00 | 20 | Midnight Dot |
11 | Frosty Wheel |
3 | 0:45 | 10 | Snowflakes |
12 | Mysterious UFO |
3 | 0:15 | 4 | UFO Sighting |
13 | Stellar Way |
4 | 1:00 | 30 | Meta Knight |
14 | Whispy’s Forest |
4 | 0:50 | 20 | Woods |
15 | Tempest Towers |
4 | 0:35 | 10 | Candy Dot |
16 | Cloud Palace |
4 | 1:10 | 70 | Yin-Yarn |
17 | Weird Woods |
4 | 1:00 | 30 | Fangora |
18 | Dark Manor |
5 | 1:30 | 15 | Squashini |
19 | Boom Boatyard |
5 | 1:30 | 20 | Capamari |
20 | Evergreen Lift |
5 | 1:20 | 20 | King Dedede |
Gallery[edit]
In-game screenshot from Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ガッチン Gacchin |
Possibly from a corruption of「がちがち」(gachi-gachi, an ideophone for brawny muscles) |
Canadian French | Bo Muskle | Likely an altered spelling of "beaux muscle" (good/beautiful muscles) |
European French | Costo | Pun on "costaud" (husky) |
German | Bizepeter | From "Bizeps" (biceps) and the name "Peter" |
Italian | Baldo | Meaning "bold" and "self-confident" |
Korean | 든든이 deundeun-i |
Combination of "든든" (deun-deun, "stout" or "strong") and "~이" (-i, Korean noun-forming suffix) |
Spanish | Bronquín | Possibly from a diminutive of "bronca" (fight) |
|