Kirby & The Amazing Mirror: Difference between revisions
→Antagonists
m (→Trivia: Redundancy removed) |
|||
Line 442: | Line 442: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Enemies== | |||
As in other [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'']] games, many varieties of enemies appear in ''Kirby & The Amazing Mirror'', most of which can be inhaled and many of which grant Kirby a [[Copy Ability]]. In addition to regular enemies, this game introduces enemies that are bigger than usual; these take considerably longer to inhale and usually possess a large amount of health. In turn, spitting out a large enemy creates a penetrating Star Bullet on its own. | As in other [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'']] games, many varieties of enemies appear in ''Kirby & The Amazing Mirror'', most of which can be inhaled and many of which grant Kirby a [[Copy Ability]]. In addition to regular enemies, this game introduces enemies that are bigger than usual; these take considerably longer to inhale and usually possess a large amount of health. In turn, spitting out a large enemy creates a penetrating Star Bullet on its own. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 cellpadding=2 | {| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 cellpadding=2 | ||
!colspan=3|Neutral enemies in ''Kirby & The Amazing Mirror'' | |||
|- | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Appearance | !Appearance | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Batty]] | |[[Batty]] | ||
|[[File:KaTAM Batty.png|center]] | |[[File:KaTAM Batty.png|center]] | ||
|A bat-like enemy that flies after Kirby once he attracts its attention. | |A bat-like enemy that flies after Kirby once he attracts its attention. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Big Waddle Dee]] | |[[Big Waddle Dee]] | ||
|[[File:KaTAM Big Waddle Dee Sprite.png|center]] | |||
|A larger version of the common Waddle Dee which takes longer to inhale. | |A larger version of the common Waddle Dee which takes longer to inhale. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Blipper]] | |[[Blipper]] | ||
|[[File:KNiDL Blipper sprite.png|center]] | |[[File:KNiDL Blipper sprite.png|center]] | ||
|Aquatic enemies that follow Kirby and may even jump out of the water. | |Aquatic enemies that follow Kirby and may even jump out of the water. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Blockin]] | |[[Blockin]] | ||
|[[File:KatAMBlockin.png|center]] | |[[File:KatAMBlockin.png|center]] | ||
|Disguised as a [[Star Block]], this enemy waits for Kirby to attack or attempt to inhale it, then reveals its true face and chases after him. | |Disguised as a [[Star Block]], this enemy waits for Kirby to attack or attempt to inhale it, then reveals its true face and chases after him. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bronto Burt]] | |||
|[[File:KNiDL Bronto Burt sprite.png|center]] | |||
|A common enemy that flies in a wave motion, moving through obstacles. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chip]] | |||
|[[File:KatAMChip.png|center]] | |||
|A furry creature with a foxtail that cheerily jumps around. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Droppy]] | |||
|[[File:KaTAM Droppy.png|center]] | |||
|A yellow blob-like enemy that can steal Kirby's ability and use it to transform into an enemy appropriate to that ability. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glunk]] | |||
|[[File:KNiDL Glunk sprite.png|center]] | |||
|A stationary sea anemone-like foe that fires projectiles. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gordo]] | |||
|[[File:KNiDL Gordo sprite.png|center]] | |||
|A floating spiky ball that is indestructible and dangerous to touch. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haley]] | |||
|[[File:KatAMHaley.png|center]] | |||
|Blue, hedgehog-like enemies that fly in a straight line. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jack]] | |||
|[[File:KatAMJack.png|center]] | |||
|A rare type of enemy that occupies [[cannon]]s, making them inaccessible until it is defeated or launched out of the cannon. It can also spit harmful stars at Kirby. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leap]] | |||
|[[File:KaTAM Leap.png|center]] | |||
|A flying enemy that kisses Kirby if he bumps into it, harming him. Kirby has to take a moment to wipe the lipstick off his face, which may put him in further danger. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mirra]] | |||
|[[File:KatAMMirra.png|center]] | |||
|This enemy lurks in mirrors and typically has to be defeated from a distance. Otherwise, it buries itself and the mirror in the ground, making it inaccessible. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prank]] | |||
|[[File:KatAMPrank.png|center]] | |||
|A rare adversary that plays various pranks on [[Kirby]] and then runs away. Not all of these pranks do damage. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roly-Poly]] | |||
|[[File:KatAMRolyPoly.png|center]] | |||
|A common round foe able to roll quickly down slopes. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scarfy]] | |||
|[[File:KNiDL Scarfy sprite.png|center]] | |||
|Scarfies float in one place until angered, at which point they begin to chase Kirby. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shadow Kirby]] | |||
|[[File:KatAMShadowKirby.png|center]] | |||
|Kirby encounters this shady look-alike of himself in no more than a few places. He only takes a single hit to defeat, and usually leaves a helpful item behind if attacked (though inhaling him yields nothing). If Kirby waits around too long, Shadow Kirby may attack him in some way. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shooty]] | |||
|[[File:KatAMShooty.png|center]] | |||
|A plane-like enemy that shoots at Kirby. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shotzo]] | |||
|[[File:KNiDL Shotzo sprite.png|center]] | |||
|Invincible, stationary cannons that fire cannonballs and may directly aim at Kirby. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snooter]] | |||
|[[File:KatAM Snooter.png|center]] | |||
|A strange creature with puffy lips that can eat Kirby and items. If it is not destroyed in a single attack, it begins to dash around angrily when hit. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Soarar]] | |||
|[[File:KatAMSoarar.png|center]] | |||
|Similarly to Shooty, this enemy flies through the air and fires lasers. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Squishy]] | |||
|[[File:KaTAMSquishy.png|center]] | |||
|A squid-like enemy that attacks by jumping around and swimming upwards in the water. Only one of these exists in the game. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waddle Dee]] | |||
|[[File:KNiDL Waddle Dee sprite.png|center]] | |||
|One of Kirby's most common and basic foes, it does nothing but walk left and right or jump. | |||
|} | |||
===Ability-providing enemies=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Copy Ability-providing enemies in ''Kirby & The Amazing Mirror'' | |||
!Name | |||
!Appearance | |||
!Copy Ability | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bang-Bang]] | |||
|[[File:KaTAM Bang Bang.png|center]] | |||
|[[Missile]] | |||
|A rocket-like adversary that launches itself at Kirby, homing in on him until exploding. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bomber]] | |[[Bomber]] | ||
Line 485: | Line 566: | ||
|[[Fighter]] | |[[Fighter]] | ||
|A mole-like creature that attempts to punch Kirby. | |A mole-like creature that attempts to punch Kirby. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cookin]] | |[[Cookin]] | ||
Line 505: | Line 576: | ||
|[[Cupid]] | |[[Cupid]] | ||
|An angel-like being that shoots arrows. | |An angel-like being that shoots arrows. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Flamer]] | |[[Flamer]] | ||
Line 525: | Line 591: | ||
|[[Stone]] | |[[Stone]] | ||
|A giant version of a Rocky with a large amount of health that takes longer to inhale. | |A giant version of a Rocky with a large amount of health that takes longer to inhale. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golem]] | |[[Golem]] | ||
Line 535: | Line 596: | ||
|[[Stone]], [[Fighter]]*, [[Wheel]]* | |[[Stone]], [[Fighter]]*, [[Wheel]]* | ||
|A big stone creature that wakes up when Kirby walks past it and takes longer to inhale than most other foes. Comes in three colors, each of which uses different attacks. | |A big stone creature that wakes up when Kirby walks past it and takes longer to inhale than most other foes. Comes in three colors, each of which uses different attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heavy Knight]] | |[[Heavy Knight]] | ||
Line 555: | Line 606: | ||
|[[Fire]] | |[[Fire]] | ||
|This enemy breathes fire at Kirby, sometimes spitting large fireballs with a long range. | |This enemy breathes fire at Kirby, sometimes spitting large fireballs with a long range. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Laser Ball]] | |[[Laser Ball]] | ||
Line 565: | Line 611: | ||
|[[Laser]] | |[[Laser]] | ||
|A floating, spherical enemy that moves through walls and fires lasers. | |A floating, spherical enemy that moves through walls and fires lasers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metal Guardian]] | |[[Metal Guardian]] | ||
Line 580: | Line 621: | ||
|[[Mini]] | |[[Mini]] | ||
|Tiny enemies who somewhat resemble Waddle Dees and are largely helpless. | |Tiny enemies who somewhat resemble Waddle Dees and are largely helpless. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Noddy]] | |[[Noddy]] | ||
Line 600: | Line 636: | ||
|[[Ice]] | |[[Ice]] | ||
|Penguins that try to freeze Kirby with their chilly breath. | |Penguins that try to freeze Kirby with their chilly breath. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rocky]] | |[[Rocky]] | ||
Line 610: | Line 641: | ||
|[[Stone]] | |[[Stone]] | ||
|A walking rock that attempts to crush Kirby under its weight. | |A walking rock that attempts to crush Kirby under its weight. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sir Kibble]] | |[[Sir Kibble]] | ||
Line 640: | Line 646: | ||
|[[Cutter]] | |[[Cutter]] | ||
|An armored enemy that throws the top part of its helmet like a boomerang. | |An armored enemy that throws the top part of its helmet like a boomerang. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sparky]] | |[[Sparky]] | ||
Line 655: | Line 651: | ||
|[[Spark]] | |[[Spark]] | ||
|An enemy that hops around and creates an electric field around itself for an attack. | |An enemy that hops around and creates an electric field around itself for an attack. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sword Knight]] | |[[Sword Knight]] | ||
Line 675: | Line 666: | ||
|[[UFO]] | |[[UFO]] | ||
|This rare enemy flies after Kirby very quickly, stopping occasionally to fire laser beams. | |This rare enemy flies after Kirby very quickly, stopping occasionally to fire laser beams. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Waddle Doo]] | |[[Waddle Doo]] |