Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Editing Mid-Boss
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Good}} | |||
{{ImCap | {{ImCap | ||
|image=File:KSSU Bonkers artwork.png | |image=File:KSSU Bonkers artwork.png | ||
Line 4: | Line 5: | ||
|caption=[[Bonkers]], one of the most well-known '''Mid-Bosses'''. | |caption=[[Bonkers]], one of the most well-known '''Mid-Bosses'''. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Mid-Bosses''' | '''Mid-Bosses''', also called '''mini-bosses''',<ref>{{cite manual|quote=Defeat the mini-boss who is on guard.|game=Kirby's Dream Land 2|page=13}}</ref> are a major part of the ''Kirby'' franchise found in almost every game of the [[Kirby (series)|''Kirby'' series]]. Mid Bosses are enemies larger than most regular enemies but smaller than most [[Boss]]es that appear in the worlds that Kirby travels through. Once Kirby enters the small area in which a Mid-Boss is located, he cannot proceed or go back until his opponent has been defeated (with a few exceptions), which usually takes longer than beating a regular enemy. Mid-Bosses also typically give out [[Copy Ability|Copy Abilities]], but these can only be obtained after Kirby has knocked them out, enabling him to inhale and swallow them (in ''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' and ''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' they are guaranteed to drop the Copy Ability hats even if their bodies are destroyed). Their name comes from the fact that they are similar to bosses, but are found in the middle of the levels. | ||
Like most bosses, Mid-Bosses will drop debris, conjure minions or cause [[ | Like most bosses, Mid-Bosses will drop debris, conjure minions or cause [[Drop Star]]s to appear when they attack, giving Kirby means to fight back if he has no Copy Ability. | ||
==Distinctions== | ==Distinctions== | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
*Mid-Bosses tend to have a [[Health]] bar displayed to the player where regular enemies won't. | *Mid-Bosses tend to have a [[Health]] bar displayed to the player where regular enemies won't. | ||
*Mid-Bosses usually stand in the way of the playable character, blocking progress until they are defeated. | *Mid-Bosses usually stand in the way of the playable character, blocking progress until they are defeated. | ||
*Mid- | *Mid-bosses typically have their own theme that plays during their battles, distinct from the regular stage music. | ||
*Mid-Bosses have a unique 'downed' state once their [[health]] runs out. In this state, they cannot move or attack and can be inhaled for their ability or [[Make Friend|recruited as an ally]]. Mid- | *Mid-Bosses have a unique 'downed' state once their [[health]] runs out. In this state, they cannot move or attack and can be inhaled for their ability or [[Make Friend|recruited as an ally]]. Mid-bosses cannot be [[inhale]]d until they are downed in this way (with [[Bandana Waddle Dee|one exception]]). | ||
*Starting with ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'', | *Starting with ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'', mid-bosses have a distinct 'defeat sound' which sounds like a warbling explosion. This plays when they are KO'd and when they are destroyed. | ||
===Differences from bosses=== | ===Differences from bosses=== | ||
*Bosses are typically tougher than Mid-Bosses, and tend to have more [[Health]] in comparison. They also flinch even less than | *Bosses are typically tougher than Mid-Bosses, and tend to have more [[Health]] in comparison. They also flinch even less than mid-bosses. | ||
*Mid-Bosses are typically not fought at the end of levels, nor do they tend to have their own dedicated stages. | *Mid-Bosses are typically not fought at the end of levels, nor do they tend to have their own dedicated stages. | ||
*Starting with ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'', bosses have their own 'defeat sound' which is distinct from the | *Starting with ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'', bosses have their own 'defeat sound' which is distinct from the mid-boss version. | ||
*Starting with ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'', bosses tend to have multiple phases to their attack patterns, with brief periods in-between where they take little or no damage | *Starting with ''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'', bosses tend to have multiple phases to their attack patterns, with brief periods in-between where they take little or no damage. | ||
*Bosses cannot be inhaled, | *Bosses cannot be inhaled, excepting [[Flowery Woods]]. | ||
Keep in mind that these distinctions are not universal, and exceptions exist throughout the series. They do however fit most circumstances. | Keep in mind that these distinctions are not universal, and exceptions exist throughout the series. They do however fit most circumstances. | ||
Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bonkers]] | |[[Bonkers]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KNiDL Bonkers sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Hammer]] | |[[Hammer]] | ||
|This simian attacks Kirby by swinging his giant hammer, which resembles [[King Dedede]]'s hammer. He can also toss explosive [[Coconut]]s for added spiciness. | |This armored simian attacks Kirby by swinging his giant hammer, which resembles [[King Dedede]]'s hammer. He can also toss explosive [[Coconut]]s for added spiciness. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bugzzy]] | |[[Bugzzy]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KNiDL Bugzzy sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Backdrop]] | |[[Backdrop]] | ||
|A large bipedal beetle that can grab Kirby and slam him into the ground. He sends out smaller bugs at Kirby which can be inhaled. | |A large bipedal beetle that can grab Kirby and slam him into the ground. He sends out smaller bugs at Kirby which can be inhaled. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fire Lion]] | |[[Fire Lion]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KNiDL Fire Lion sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Burning]] | |[[Burning]] | ||
|This | |This sleek cat can attack Kirby by pouncing or by using a fireball tackle. If Kirby is grabbed, he will be held in place and scratched before being released. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grand Wheelie]] | |[[Grand Wheelie]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KNiDL Grand Wheelie sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Wheel]] | |[[Wheel]] | ||
|A big version of Wheelie that rolls around and shoots small Wheelies. | |A big version of Wheelie that rolls around and shoots small Wheelies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Meta-Knights]] | |[[Meta-Knights]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KNiDL Axe Knight sprite.png]]<br>[[File:KNiDL Javelin Knight sprite.png]]<br>[[File:KNiDL Mace Knight sprite.png]]<br>[[File:KNiDL Trident Knight sprite.png]]}} | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Four knights | |Four knights - [[Axe Knight]], [[Javelin Knight]], [[Mace Knight]] and [[Trident Knight]]. Kirby encounters these knights in various number during ambushes. These foes can be inhaled. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. Frosty]] | |[[Mr. Frosty]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KNiDL Mr Frosty sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Freeze]] | |[[Freeze]] | ||
Line 107: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. Tick-Tock|Mr. Tick Tock]] | |[[Mr. Tick-Tock|Mr. Tick Tock]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KNiDL Mr Tick Tock sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Mike]] | |[[Mike]] | ||
|A walking alarm clock that uses musical notes and sound waves to attack. | |A walking alarm clock that uses musical notes and sound waves to attack. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Phan Phan]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KNiDL Phan Phan sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Throw]] | |[[Throw]] | ||
|A bipedal | |A bipedal elephant that rolls around and tries to grab Kirby with its trunk, while occasionally throwing apples. In ''Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land'', it replaces [[Rolling Turtle]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poppy Bros. Sr.]] | |[[Poppy Bros. Sr.]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KNiDL Poppy Bros Sr sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Crash]] | |[[Crash]] | ||
Line 137: | Line 139: | ||
|{{center|[[File:KDL2 Blocky sprite.png]]}} | |{{center|[[File:KDL2 Blocky sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Stone]] | |[[Stone]] | ||
|An anthropomorphic block of stone with feet. Blocky slams into the walls or attempts to fall on Kirby, creating [[ | |An anthropomorphic block of stone with feet. Blocky slams into the walls or attempts to fall on Kirby, creating [[Drop Star|stars]] that can be inhaled for ammunition. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Captain Stitch]] | |[[Captain Stitch]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bonkers]] | |[[Bonkers]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Bonkers Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Hammer]] | |[[Hammer]] | ||
|A hammer-wielding simian. He attacks with his hammer as well as throwing exploding coconuts. | |A hammer-wielding simian. He attacks with his hammer as well as throwing exploding coconuts. | ||
Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bugzzy]] | |[[Bugzzy]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Bugzzy Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Suplex]] | |[[Suplex]] | ||
|Bugzzy is a giant bug that stands on two legs. He attacks by grabbing and throwing Kirby, charging at him, and shooting small ladybugs. | |Bugzzy is a giant bug that stands on two legs. He attacks by grabbing and throwing Kirby, charging at him, and shooting small ladybugs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chef Kawasaki]] | |[[Chef Kawasaki]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Chef Kawasaki.png]]}} | ||
|[[Cook]] | |[[Cook]] | ||
|A cook that attacks with everything he has - plates, a frying pan, and an extendable ladle. If Kirby is caught in the ladle, Kawasaki will cook him. | |A cook that attacks with everything he has - plates, a frying pan, and an extendable ladle. If Kirby is caught in the ladle, Kawasaki will cook him. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Lion]] (''Kirby Super Star Ultra'' only) | |||
|{{center|[[File:KSSU Fire Lion Sprite.png]]}} | |||
|[[Fire]] | |||
|This lion burns Kirby whenever the hero touches him. He claws, bites, and jumps on Kirby in an attempt to defeat him. Fire Lion only appears in Revenge of the King. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grand Wheelie]] (''Kirby Super Star Ultra'' only) | |||
|{{center|[[File:KSSU Grand Wheelie Sprite.png]]}} | |||
|[[Wheel]] | |||
|A giant version of the Wheelie enemy. Like Wheelie, it charges at Kirby, and also can create some small Wheelies. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Iron Mam]] | |[[Iron Mam]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Iron Mam Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Fighter]] | |[[Fighter]] | ||
|Iron Mam, called Iron Mom in the original, attacks with punches depending on how far Kirby is from her. If the pink hero is next to her, she will just punch him. If he is a short distance away, she will throw her fist in his direction. If he is far away, she marches across the screen, punching the ground. | |Iron Mam, called Iron Mom in the original, attacks with punches depending on how far Kirby is from her. If the pink hero is next to her, she will just punch him. If he is a short distance away, she will throw her fist in his direction. If he is far away, she marches across the screen, punching the ground. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jukid]] | |[[Jukid]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Jukid Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Suplex]] | |[[Suplex]] | ||
|A martial artist who, like Bugzzy, tries to grab and throw Kirby, which is why he gives out the Suplex ability. Jukid also attacks by shooting blasts of energy which, strangely, can be swallowed and shot back at Jukid. | |A martial artist who, like Bugzzy, tries to grab and throw Kirby, which is why he gives out the Suplex ability. Jukid also attacks by shooting blasts of energy which, strangely, can be swallowed and shot back at Jukid. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kracko Jr.]] | |[[Kracko Jr.]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Kracko Jr Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|None | |None | ||
|It is debatable whether this weak form of [[Kracko]] is a boss or mid-boss, since he is fought in the Arena by himself, but there is no other mid-bosses in the level he appears in, [[Bubbly Clouds]]. Kracko Jr. attacks mainly just by moving around the screen, trying to collide with Kirby. He also can make | |It is debatable whether this weak form of [[Kracko]] is a boss or mid-boss, since he is fought in the Arena by himself, but there is no other mid-bosses in the level he appears in, [[Bubbly Clouds]]. Kracko Jr. attacks mainly just by moving around the screen, trying to collide with Kirby. He also can make [[Waddle Doo]]s or bombs, a trait that the elder Kracko lacks. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kracko Jr.|Kracko Jr.'s Revenge]] (''Kirby Super Star Ultra'' only) | |||
|{{center|[[File:KSSU Kracko Jr Revenge Sprite.png]]}} | |||
|None | |||
|A darker, creepier Kracko Jr. with a red eye and brownish clouds. His attacks are more powerful than normal Kracko Jr. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Meta-Knights]] | |[[Meta-Knights]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Axe Knight sprite.png]]<br>[[File:KSSU Javelin Knight Sprite.png]]<br>[[File:KSSU Mace Knight Sprite.png]]<br>[[File:KSSU Trident Knight Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Four knights with various weapons - [[Axe Knight]], [[Javelin Knight]], [[Mace Knight]], and [[Trident Knight]]. Kirby needs to defeat each one separately to defeat the mid-boss. They each can be inhaled like normal enemies (but it takes longer to inhale them) | |Four knights with various weapons - [[Axe Knight]], [[Javelin Knight]], [[Mace Knight]], and [[Trident Knight]]. Kirby needs to defeat each one separately to defeat the mid-boss. They each can be inhaled like normal enemies (but it takes longer to inhale them), and they even appear as normal enemies sometimes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{key|Meta-Knights}}[[Axe Knight]] | ||
|{{center| | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Axe Knight sprite.png]]}} | ||
| | |None | ||
| | |One of the Meta-Knights that looks like a skull with a viking helmet. Axe Knight chops at Kirby if he is nearby, or throws his axe like a boomerang. Surprisingly, he doesn't give Kirby the [[Cutter]] ability. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{key|Meta-Knights}}[[Javelin Knight]] | ||
|{{ | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Javelin Knight Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[ | |None | ||
|An octopus-like robot that flies around and shoots lasers at Kirby. He doesn't give Kirby the [[Beam]] ability as one might expect. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{key|Meta-Knights}}[[Mace Knight]] | ||
|{{ | |{{Center|[[File:KSSU Mace Knight Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |Another Meta-Knight. Swings a mace around while walking or stands in place and throws his mace at Kirby. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{key|Meta-Knights}}[[Trident Knight]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:KSSU Trident Knight Sprite.png]]}} | |||
|None | |||
|A jet pack-wearing Meta-Knight who throws an infinite amount of tridents at Kirby. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mr. Frosty]] | ||
|{{center|[[File:KSSU | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Mr Frosty Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Ice]] | ||
| | |A walrus wearing overalls who throw ice blocks, swallows and freezes Kirby, or just runs around with its mouth open. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. Tick-Tock]] (''Kirby Super Star Ultra'' only) | |||
|[[Mr. Tick-Tock]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:KSSU Mr Tick Tock Sprite.png]]}} | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Mr Tick Tock Sprite.png]]}} | ||
|[[Mike]] | |[[Mike]] | ||
|A walking clock with a large mustache. Attacks by shooting musical notes or ringing and creating a force field around himself. | |A walking clock with a large mustache. Attacks by shooting musical notes or ringing and creating a force field around himself. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phan Phan]] | |[[Phan Phan]] (''Kirby Super Star Ultra'' only) | ||
|{{center|[[File:KSSU Phan Phan.png]]}} | |{{center|[[File:KSSU Phan Phan.png]]}} | ||
|[[Suplex]] | |[[Suplex]] | ||
|Phan Phan is an elephant with two legs and big eyes. He rolls around, throws apples, and grabs Kirby with his trunk and throws him around. His apples can be spat back at him. | |Phan Phan is an elephant with two legs and big eyes. He rolls around, throws apples, and grabs Kirby with his trunk and throws him around. His apples can be spat back at him. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Poppy Bros. Sr.]] | |||
|{{Center|[[File:KSSU Poppy Bros Sr Sprite.png]]}} | |||
|[[Bomb]] | |||
|The jumping larger version of Poppy Bro. Jr. Hops all over the stage and throws bombs, which can be shot right back at him. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bandana Waddle Dee|Waddle Dee]] (''Kirby Super Star Ultra'' only) | |||
|{{center|[[File:KSSU Bandana Waddle Dee Sprite.png]]}} | |||
|None | |||
|A mid-boss that appeared in the Arena in Kirby Super Star and also appears in Revenge of the King. In the original, he is a normal Waddle Dee that walks in place and doesn't actually move. In Super Star Ultra, he now sports a blue bandana and walks around. Kirby can inhale him to quickly defeat him. This is suggested since he has a huge amount of HP. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 557: | Line 578: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land | ===''Kirby's Return to Dream Land''=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" border=1 cellpadding=2 | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" border=1 cellpadding=2 | ||
!colspan=4|Mid-Bosses in ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land'' | !colspan=4|Mid-Bosses in ''Kirby's Return to Dream Land'' | ||
Line 567: | Line 588: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bonkers]] | |[[Bonkers]] | ||
|[[File: | |{{center|[[File:KRtDL Bonkers screenshot.png|150px]]<br>[[File:KRtDL Bonkers EX screenshot.png]]}} | ||
|[[Hammer]] | |[[Hammer]] | ||
|Bonkers attacks much like his counterparts in previous titles, but has an EX version with more formidable techniques. | |Bonkers' debut 3D appearance. He attacks much like his counterparts in previous titles, but has an EX version with more formidable techniques. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Bonkers]] | |[[Super Bonkers]] | ||
|[[File: | |{{center|[[File:KRtDL Super Bonkers screenshot.png|150px]]<br>[[File:KRTDL Super Bonkers EX.png]]}} | ||
|[[Grand Hammer]] | |[[Grand Hammer]] | ||
|A super variant of Bonkers who provides the Grand Hammer ability. Despite his name and look, Super Bonkers is not any tougher than normal Bonkers. | |A super variant of Bonkers who provides the Grand Hammer ability. Despite his name and look, Super Bonkers is not any tougher than normal Bonkers. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dubior]] | |[[Dubior]] | ||
|[[File: | |{{center|[[File:KRtDL Dubior screenshot.png|150px]]<br>[[File:KRtDL Dubior EX screenshot.png]]}} | ||
|[[Spark]] | |[[Spark]] | ||
|A floating UFO-type enemy that can generate an energy shield and fire sparks in various patterns. It can also summon little minions that can be swallowed and spat back at it. | |A floating UFO-type enemy that can generate an energy shield and fire sparks in various patterns. It can also summon little minions that can be swallowed and spat back at it. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gigant Edge]] | |[[Gigant Edge]] | ||
|[[File: | |{{center|[[File:KRtDL Gigant Edge screenshot.png|150px]]<br>[[File:KRtDL Gigant Edge EX screenshot.png]]}} | ||
|[[Sword]] | |[[Sword]] | ||
|A large armored swordsman who carries a shield and charges with his blade. His attacks are slow, but dangerous. | |A large armored swordsman who carries a shield and charges with his blade. His attacks are slow, but dangerous. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kibble Blade]] | |[[Kibble Blade]] | ||
|[[File: | |{{center|[[File:KRtDL Kibble Blade screenshot.png|150px]]<br>[[File:KRtDL Kibble Blade EX screenshot.png]]}} | ||
|[[Cutter]] | |[[Cutter]] | ||
|A large silver version of [[Sir Kibble]] that throws huge inhalable cutter blades and sometimes charges head-first at Kirby. | |A large silver version of [[Sir Kibble]] that throws huge inhalable cutter blades and sometimes charges head-first at Kirby. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[King Doo]] | |[[King Doo]] | ||
|[[File: | |{{center|[[File:KRtDL King Doo screenshot.png|150px]]<br>[[File:KRtDL King Doo EX screenshot.png]]}} | ||
|[[Beam]] | |[[Beam]] | ||
|A very large [[Waddle Doo]] with a long hair-lick draped over his eye. He can fire his beam in many different ways, much like Beam Kirby can. | |A very large [[Waddle Doo]] with a long hair-lick draped over his eye. He can fire his beam in many different ways, much like Beam Kirby can. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Moundo]] | |[[Moundo]] | ||
|[[File: | |{{center|[[File:KRtDL Moundo screenshot.png|150px]]<br>[[File:KRtDL Moundo EX screenshot.png]]}} | ||
|[[Stone]] | |[[Stone]] | ||
|Resembles a tiny mountain with eyes, a | |Resembles a tiny mountain with eyes, a craggly mouth, a headband, and a pair of sandals. It attacks by sweeping about and crashing down from above. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sphere Doomer]] | |[[Sphere Doomer]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:KRtDL Sphere Doomers screenshot.png|150px]]<br>[[File:Sphere Doomer EX arena.png]]}} | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|Spectral beings from [[Another Dimension]] that come in four variants. Each Doomer is characterized by its vaguely bird-like features attached to a spherical ghostly body | |Spectral beings from [[Another Dimension]] that come in four variants. Each Doomer is characterized by its vaguely bird-like features attached to a spherical ghostly body. They attack with various flying maneuvers and firing energy orbs that can be inhaled and spat back. Most Sphere Doomers drop two [[Energy Sphere]]s upon defeat. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Water Galboros]] | |[[Water Galboros]] | ||
|[[File: | |{{center|[[File:KRtDL Water Galboros screenshot.png|150px]]<br>[[File:KRtDL Water Galboros EX screenshot.png]]}} | ||
|[[Water]] | |[[Water]] | ||
|A large [[Galbo]]-like enemy that spits water projectiles. It also performs various attacks with its girth, by charging and slamming. | |A large [[Galbo]]-like enemy that spits water projectiles. It also performs various attacks with its girth, by charging and slamming. | ||
Line 697: | Line 734: | ||
|{{center|[[File:KPR Dubior.png]][[File:KPR Dubior EX.png|100px]]}} | |{{center|[[File:KPR Dubior.png]][[File:KPR Dubior EX.png|100px]]}} | ||
|[[Spark]] | |[[Spark]] | ||
|A floating UFO-type enemy that can generate an energy shield and fire sparks in various patterns. It can also summon little minions that can be swallowed and spat back at it | |A floating UFO-type enemy that can generate an energy shield and fire sparks in various patterns. It can also summon little minions that can be swallowed and spat back at it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 731: | Line 768: | ||
|[[Security Force]] | |[[Security Force]] | ||
|{{center|[[File:KPR Security Force.png]][[File:KPR Security Force EX.png|100px]]}} | |{{center|[[File:KPR Security Force.png]][[File:KPR Security Force EX.png|100px]]}} | ||
|[[Bomb | |[[Bomb]] & [[Spark]] (projectiles only) | ||
|A bipedal robot, similar to [[Metal General]], outfitted with various guns and other weapons. It will attempt to self-destruct after being defeated, and cannot be inhaled. | |A bipedal robot, similar to [[Metal General]], outfitted with various guns and other weapons. It will attempt to self-destruct after being defeated, and cannot be inhaled. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 766: | Line 803: | ||
|{{center|[[File:KSA Bugzzy.jpg|150px]]<br>[[File:KSA Bugzzy EX.jpg|150px]]}} | |{{center|[[File:KSA Bugzzy.jpg|150px]]<br>[[File:KSA Bugzzy EX.jpg|150px]]}} | ||
|[[Suplex]] | |[[Suplex]] | ||
|The original Beetle-like wrestler appears for the first time in | |The original Beetle-like wrestler appears for the first time in 3-D. His moves are largely the same as before, though he also gains the ability to dive at Kirby from the sky, as well as use the Pinpoint Kick. He can become an ally once defeated. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 772: | Line 809: | ||
|{{center|[[File:KSA Chef Kawasaki.jpg|150px]]<br>[[File:KSA Chef Kawasaki EX.jpg|150px]]}} | |{{center|[[File:KSA Chef Kawasaki.jpg|150px]]<br>[[File:KSA Chef Kawasaki EX.jpg|150px]]}} | ||
|[[Cook]] | |[[Cook]] | ||
|This infamous chef returns for the first time in | |This infamous chef returns for the first time in 3-D. His attacks include throwing dishes, spinning through the air, and grabbing Kirby with his ladle to cook him up. He can be recruited as an ally once defeated. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 823: | Line 860: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' and ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' are the only games in the series which have multiple Mid-Bosses who provide the same [[Copy Ability]] when swallowed: [[Jukid]], [[Bugzzy]], and [[Phan Phan]] all give [[Suplex]] (the latter appears only in ''Kirby Super Star Ultra''). | *''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' and ''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' are the only games in the series which have multiple Mid-Bosses who provide the same [[Copy Ability]] when swallowed: [[Jukid]], [[Bugzzy]], and [[Phan Phan]] all give [[Suplex]] (the latter appears only in ''Kirby Super Star Ultra''). | ||
{{ref}} | {{ref}} | ||
[[Category:Mid-Bosses|*]] | [[Category:Mid-Bosses|*]] | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] |