Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
Buttonfly: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(28 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Buttonfly.jpg]] | |image=[[File:KEY Buttonfly screenshot.jpg]] | ||
|caption='''Buttonfly''' from [[Flower Fields]]. | |caption='''Buttonfly''' from [[Flower Fields]]. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
|copy ability=N/A | |copy ability=N/A | ||
|similar=[[Buttonbee]], [[Buttonbug]], [[Orbitfly]]}} | |similar=[[Buttonbee]], [[Buttonbug]], [[Orbitfly]]}} | ||
{{about|enemy from Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn|similarly named character who cameo'd in multiple cutscenes|[[Butterfly]]}} | |||
{{Quote|Green means GO, but you still want to be careful around this guy!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|Green means GO, but you still want to be careful around this guy!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Buttonflies''' are enemies making their first appearance in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'', and later reappearing in ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. They are non-damaging enemies and cannot hurt [[Kirby]] in any way (damaging him or knocking him backwards). All they do is fly around the screen in circles. They are toned-down versions of [[Buttonbee]]s. | '''Buttonflies''' are [[Enemy|enemies]] making their first appearance in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'', and later reappearing in ''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. They are non-damaging enemies and cannot hurt [[Kirby]] in any way (damaging him or knocking him backwards). All they do is fly around the screen in circles. They are toned-down versions of [[Buttonbee]]s. | ||
They can be defeated using any of Kirby's attacks; the yarn whip or his transformations. | They can be defeated using any of Kirby's attacks; the yarn whip or his transformations. | ||
[[ | == Locations == | ||
{{ | Buttonfly can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Buttonfly locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
== Gallery == | |||
<gallery> | |||
KEEY Buttonfly Patch Plaza Profile.png|'''Buttonfly''' from the [[Patch Plaza]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=ミドブンブン | |||
|jaR=Mido Bunbun | |||
|jaM=Short for「{{furi|緑|みどり}}」(''midori'', green) +「ブンブン」(''Bunbun'', Buttonbee) | |||
|frE=Boutonmouche | |||
|frEM=Buttonfly | |||
|it=Bottomosca | |||
|itM=A mix of "bottone" (button) and "mosca" (fly) | |||
|de=Knopffliege | |||
|deM=Buttonfly | |||
|ko=그린붕붕 | |||
|koR=geurin bungbung | |||
|koM=Transliteration of "green" followed by the Korean name for Buttonbee | |||
|esA=Moscotón | |||
|esAM=From "mosca" (fly) and "botón" (button) | |||
|esE=Botón mosca | |||
|esEM=Button fly | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | ||
[[Category:Harmless | [[Category:Harmless enemies]] |
Latest revision as of 12:49, 18 November 2023
| ||||||||||||||
|
- This article is about enemy from Kirby's Epic Yarn and Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. For similarly named character who cameo'd in multiple cutscenes, see Butterfly.
“ | Green means GO, but you still want to be careful around this guy! | ” | — Patch Plaza |
Buttonflies are enemies making their first appearance in Kirby's Epic Yarn, and later reappearing in Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. They are non-damaging enemies and cannot hurt Kirby in any way (damaging him or knocking him backwards). All they do is fly around the screen in circles. They are toned-down versions of Buttonbees.
They can be defeated using any of Kirby's attacks; the yarn whip or his transformations.
Locations[edit]
Buttonfly can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Gallery[edit]
Buttonfly from the Patch Plaza
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ミドブンブン Mido Bunbun |
Short for「緑」(midori, green) +「ブンブン」(Bunbun, Buttonbee) |
European French | Boutonmouche | Buttonfly |
German | Knopffliege | Buttonfly |
Italian | Bottomosca | A mix of "bottone" (button) and "mosca" (fly) |
Korean | 그린붕붕 geurin bungbung |
Transliteration of "green" followed by the Korean name for Buttonbee |
Latin American Spanish | Moscotón | From "mosca" (fly) and "botón" (button) |
European Spanish | Botón mosca | Button fly |