Buttonbee: Difference between revisions
*>Axiomist (Can't find an image for this in the screens we have, and I'll have to check that Yin Yarn battle, thought they were Soochers) |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{image}} | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:KEY Buttonbee screenshot.jpg]] | |||
|caption='''Buttonbee''' from [[Flower Fields]]. | |||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | |||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | |||
|similar=[[Buttonfly]], [[Buttonbug]], [[Orbitfly]] | |||
}} | |||
{{quote|Yellow means CAUTION. Watch out for that stinger!|[[Patch Plaza]] description}} | {{quote|Yellow means CAUTION. Watch out for that stinger!|[[Patch Plaza]] description}} | ||
'''Buttonbees''' are small, common [[Enemy|enemies]] that debuted in the game ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and later appeared in ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. Their bodies are made of a single yellow button with two black threads stitched in a parallel fashion through the button's holes, small antennae made of black yarn, and two wings made of beige yarn. Buttonbees will attempt to sting [[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] when they are nearby. If grabbed by the two heroes, Buttonbees will form three balls of yarn that, when thrown, will home in on the nearest enemy. As a result, Buttonbees and similar enemies are used in [[Buster]]'s mini-games, where the objective is to eliminate several enemies in a short period of time. | |||
During the final boss battle, [[Yin-Yarn]] summons a group of four Buttonbees along with four [[Waddle Dee|Bow Waddle Dees]]. | |||
== Locations == | |||
==Names in | Buttonbee can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Buttonbee locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery widths=200> | |||
KEEY Buttonbee Patch Plaza Profile.png|Buttonbee from the [[Patch Plaza]] | |||
KEY Two Buttonbees Screenshot.png|[[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] in [[Dino Jungle]] avoiding Buttonbees | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|ja=ブンブン | |||
|jaR=Bunbun | |||
|jaM=Onomatopoeia for a bee's buzzing | |||
|frE=Boutonbeille | |||
|frEM=Buttonbee | |||
|de=Knopfbiene | |de=Knopfbiene | ||
|deM=Buttonbee}} | |deM=Buttonbee | ||
|it=Bottovespa | |||
{{ | |itM=A mixture between "bottone" (button) and "vespa" (wasp) | ||
[[Category:Enemies]] | |ko=붕붕 | ||
|koR=bungbung | |||
|koM=Onomatopoeia for a bee's buzzing | |||
|esA=Abejobotón | |||
|esAM=From "abeja" (bee) and "botón" (button) | |||
|esE=Botón abeja | |||
|esEM=Button bee | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] |
Latest revision as of 12:50, 18 November 2023
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | Yellow means CAUTION. Watch out for that stinger! | ” | — Patch Plaza description |
Buttonbees are small, common enemies that debuted in the game Kirby's Epic Yarn and later appeared in Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. Their bodies are made of a single yellow button with two black threads stitched in a parallel fashion through the button's holes, small antennae made of black yarn, and two wings made of beige yarn. Buttonbees will attempt to sting Kirby and Prince Fluff when they are nearby. If grabbed by the two heroes, Buttonbees will form three balls of yarn that, when thrown, will home in on the nearest enemy. As a result, Buttonbees and similar enemies are used in Buster's mini-games, where the objective is to eliminate several enemies in a short period of time.
During the final boss battle, Yin-Yarn summons a group of four Buttonbees along with four Bow Waddle Dees.
Locations[edit]
Buttonbee can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Gallery[edit]
Buttonbee from the Patch Plaza
Kirby and Prince Fluff in Dino Jungle avoiding Buttonbees
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ブンブン Bunbun |
Onomatopoeia for a bee's buzzing |
European French | Boutonbeille | Buttonbee |
German | Knopfbiene | Buttonbee |
Italian | Bottovespa | A mixture between "bottone" (button) and "vespa" (wasp) |
Korean | 붕붕 bungbung |
Onomatopoeia for a bee's buzzing |
Latin American Spanish | Abejobotón | From "abeja" (bee) and "botón" (button) |
European Spanish | Botón abeja | Button bee |