Buttonbee: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Good}} | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:KEY Buttonbee Screenshot.jpg]] | |image=[[File:KEY Buttonbee Screenshot.jpg]] | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | ||
|similar=[[Buttonfly]], [[Buttonbug]], [[Orbitfly]] | |similar=[[Buttonfly]], [[Buttonbug]], [[Orbitfly]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
During the final boss battle, [[Yin-Yarn]] summons a group of four Buttonbees along with four [[Waddle Dees|Arrow Waddle Dees]]. | During the final boss battle, [[Yin-Yarn]] summons a group of four Buttonbees along with four [[Waddle Dees|Arrow Waddle Dees]]. | ||
== Locations == | |||
Buttonbee can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Buttonbee locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (Kirby's Epic Yarn)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 19: | Line 137: | ||
KEY Two Buttonbees Screenshot.png|[[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] in [[Dino Jungle]] avoiding Buttonbees | KEY Two Buttonbees Screenshot.png|[[Kirby]] and [[Prince Fluff]] in [[Dino Jungle]] avoiding Buttonbees | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Names in | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|ja=ブンブン | |||
|jaR=Bunbun | |||
|jaM=Buzz | |||
|de=Knopfbiene | |de=Knopfbiene | ||
|deM=Buttonbee | |deM=Buttonbee | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | {{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | ||
[[Category:Enemies]] | [[Category:Enemies]] | ||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | ||
[[Category:Good pages]] |
Revision as of 00:36, 2 November 2020
| ||||||||||||
|
“ | Yellow means CAUTION. Watch out for that stinger! | ” | — Patch Plaza description |
Buttonbees are small, common enemies that debuted in the game Kirby's Epic Yarn and later appeared in Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn. Their bodies are made of a single yellow button with two black threads stitched in a parallel fashion through the button's holes, small antennae made of black yarn, and two wings made of beige yarn. Buttonbees will attempt to sting Kirby and Prince Fluff when they are nearby. If grabbed by the two heroes, Buttonbees will form three balls of yarn that, when thrown, will home in on the nearest enemy. As a result, Buttonbees and similar enemies are used in Buster's mini-games, where the objective is to eliminate several enemies in a short period of time.
During the final boss battle, Yin-Yarn summons a group of four Buttonbees along with four Arrow Waddle Dees.
Locations
Buttonbee can be found in the following levels and stages in Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn:
Gallery
- KEY Buttonbee Cast List.png
Buttonbee from the Patch Plaza
Kirby and Prince Fluff in Dino Jungle avoiding Buttonbees
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ブンブン Bunbun |
Buzz |
German | Knopfbiene | Buttonbee |