Automoderated users, autopatrol, patroller
1,369
edits
m (Text replacement - "{{Kirby'sEY}" to "{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}}") |
m (→Names in other languages: Correct German name) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-Enemy | {{Infobox-Enemy | ||
|image=[[File:Cyclod | |image=[[File:KEY Cyclod artwork.png|200px]] | ||
|caption= | |caption=Artwork of '''Cyclod''' from ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]''. | ||
|game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |game1=''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' (2010) | ||
|lastgame=''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' | |lastgame=''[[Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]'' (2019) | ||
|similar=[[Uniclod]] | |similar=[[Uniclod]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|He'll tackle you with all he's got! It won't hurt, but you may go flying!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | {{Quote|He'll tackle you with all he's got! It won't hurt, but you may go flying!|[[Patch Plaza]]}} | ||
'''Cyclods''' are enemies that appear in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. They are very similar to [[Uniclod]]s, having the same body style, attack style and first | '''Cyclods''' are [[Enemy|enemies]] that appear in ''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' and ''[[ Kirby's Extra Epic Yarn]]''. They are very similar to [[Uniclod]]s, having the same body style, attack style and first stage appearance ([[Flower Fields]]); however a key difference between them is that Uniclods have horns, whilst Cyclods do not. Therefore Cyclods are non-damaging enemies. However, when [[Kirby]] is hit by a Cyclod's attack, he is still knocked backwards; similar to the attack of a [[Waddle Dee]], but more powerful. Cyclods were created by [[Yin-Yarn]] to help him take over [[Patch Land]]. They can also sometimes be seen [[Truck Monster|driving trucks]]. | ||
Cyclods can be defeated in many different ways; with Kirby's yarn whip, or with many of Kirby's numerous different forms. | Cyclods can be defeated in many different ways; with Kirby's yarn whip, or with many of Kirby's numerous different forms. | ||
[[ | Its name is a play on "[[wikipedia:Cyclops|Cyclops]]" and "clod" (a stupid person); also, "clod" is a cognate of "klodde" ("rag" in Dutch), reflecting to the yarn and fabric theme of the game. | ||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY | |||
== Locations == | |||
Cyclod can be found in the following levels and stages in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'': | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border=1 cellpadding=2 | |||
!colspan=4|Cyclod locations in ''Kirby's (Extra) Epic Yarn'' | |||
|- | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
!Stage | |||
!Appearance? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patch Castle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Deep-Dive Deep]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain Gardens]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Boom Boatyard]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Fields]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Fossil Reef]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rainbow Falls]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Snowy Fields]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-Bean Vine]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cozy Cabin]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Hole]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mt. Slide]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weird Woods]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Frosty Wheel]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyramid Sands]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Frigid Fjords]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lava Landing]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Evergreen Lift]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Cave]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Future City]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dino Jungle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tube Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temper Temple]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Mysterious UFO]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dusk Dunes]] | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|[[Stellar Way]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Tracks]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Moon Base]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Run]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Outer Rings]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweets Park]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Whispy's Forest]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melody Town]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Tempest Towers]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cocoa Station]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Cloud Palace]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Manor]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Castle Dedede (stage)|Castle Dedede]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splash Beach]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Meta Melon Isle]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blub-Blub Ocean]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|[[Battleship Halberd (stage)|Battleship Halberd]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Island]] | |||
|{{N}} | |||
!colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
== Gallery == | |||
<gallery> | |||
KEY Cyclod screenshot.jpg|Screenshot from ''Kirby's Epic Yarn'' | |||
KEEY Cyclod screenshot.png|Cyclod from the [[Patch Plaza]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=マルゾー | |||
|jaR=Maruzō | |||
|jaM=Portmanteau of「丸い」(''marui'', round) and「小僧」(''kozō'', brat) | |||
|frE=Cyclaude | |||
|frEM=Cyclod | |||
|de=Tschyklop | |||
|deM=From "Zyklop" (cyclops) | |||
|it=Ciclozotico | |||
|itM=A mixture between "Ciclope" (Cyclops) and "zotico" (lout) | |||
|es=Ciclopín | |||
|esM=Diminutive form of "Cíclope" (Cyclops) | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | |||
{{Navbox-KEY/KEEY}} | |||
[[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | [[Category:Enemies in Kirby's Epic Yarn]] | ||
[[Category:Harmless | [[Category:Harmless enemies]] |